Acil servise KOAH tanısı olup atak ile gelen hastaların atak tedavi etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesinde ETCO2 değerinin arteryel kan gazı ile korelasyonu
Correlation of ETCO2 value with arterial blood gas in the evaluation of attack treatment efficacy of patients diagnosed with COPD and who came to the emergency with attack.
- Tez No: 633939
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ERDAL TEKİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı, arteriyal kan gazı, parsiyel karbondioksit basıncı (pCO2), end tidal karbondioksit (ETCO2), kapnograf, Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, Arterial blood gas, Partial carbon dioxide pressure (pCO2), end tidal carbon dioxide, capnography
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Amaç: Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalarında (KOAH) tanı, takip ve tedavi hatta taburculuk durumunda arteriyal kan gazından bakılan parsiyel karbondioksit basıncı (pCO2) çok değerli bir parametredir. Hastalardan arteriyal kan gazı alınması invaziv, ağrılı, zahmetli, periferde ulaşımı kolay olmayan ve maliyet olarak yüksek bir işlemdir. Acil servise başvuran KOAH atak hastalarında geliş anında ve atak tedavi sonrası ölçülen End Tidal Karbondioksit (ETCO2) değerinin arteriyal kan gazı parametreleri ile karşılaştırılmasını amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmamız Erzurum ilinde bulunan Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesi'ndeki Acil Tıp Kliniği'nde prospektif olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. 27.06.2019 ile 27.12.2019 tarihleri arasında dışlama kriterleri uygulandıktan sonra, onam veren hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Çalışmamızda kapnograf ve airway adaptör kullanılmıştır. Hastaların sidestream yöntemi kullanılarak soluması istenmiştir. Hastaların demografik özelliklerini kaydetmek için yaş, cinsiyet, komorbidite durumları, ilaç kullanımları, sigara kullanımı, solunum hızı, vücut ısısı, nabız hızı, arteriyel kan basıncı, oksijen satürasyonu kaydedilmiştir. KOAH atak hastalarının geliş anı ve atak tedavisi sonrası eş zamanlı ETCO2 ölçümü yapılıp arteriyal kan gazı alınmıştır. Elde edilen veriler istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza KOAH atak olan 216 hasta katıldı. 92 tanesi kadın (%42,6), 124 ü erkek (%57,4) idi. Hastalarımızın yaş ortalaması 67,25±13,89 yıl idi. Hastaların geliş esnasında ölçülen ETCO2 değerinin hastanın gelişi esnasında alınan arteryal kan gazındaki parametrelerinin korelasyonuna bakıldığında; ETCO2'in arteryal kan gazındaki pH'a göre negatif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görülmüştür (r = -0,295 p˂0,001). ETCO2 'in arteryal kan gazındaki SaPO2 göre negatif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görülmüştür (r = -0,258 p˂0,001). ETCO2 'in arteryal kan gazındaki pCO2 göre pozitif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görülmüştür (r=0,840 p˂0,001). ETCO2 'in arteryal kan gazındaki PO2 göre negatif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olmadığı tespit edildi (r=-0,189 p=0,05). Hastaların KOAH atak tedavisi sonrası ölçülen ETCO2 değerinin hastanın KOAH atak tedavisi sonrası alınan arteryal kan gazındaki parametrelerinin korelasyonuna bakıldığında; ETCO2 'nin arteryal kan gazındaki pH' a göre negatif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görülmüştür (r=-0,319 p˂0,001). ETCO2 'in arteryal kan gazındaki SaPO2 göre negatif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark tespit edilmediği görülmüştür(r=-0,022 p=0,751). ETCO2 'in arteryal kan gazındaki PCO2 göre pozitif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olduğu görülmüştür(r=0,872 p˂0,001). ETCO2 'in arteryal kan gazındaki pO2 göre negatif korele olduğu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark tespit edilmediği görülmüştür(r=0,065 p=0,341). Sonuç: KOAH atak ile acil servise başvuran hastalarda başvuru anında ve atak tedavisi sonrası alınan arteriyal kan gazı parametrelerinden pCO2 ve eş zamanlı bakılan ETCO2 arasındaki korelasyona bakıldığında korele olduğu bulunmuştur. KOAH atak hastalarında noninvaziv olan kapnograf ile ETCO2 bakılması ve buna göre atak tedavi etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi klinik olarak güvenilir olduğunu düşünmekteyiz. Anlamsız bulunan çalışmalarda ise kapnografta kullanılan nazal kanülün oluşturduğu ölü başluk sebebi ile sonuçlar yanlış çıkmış olabilir ya da kullanılan yöntem ile ilgili sorun olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Diagnosis, follow-up and treatment in the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, Partial carbon dioxide pressure (pCO2), which was determined from arterial blood gas during discharge and during illness is a very valuable parameter. Intake of arterial blood gas from patients is an invasive, painful, laborious process, not easily accessible in the periphery and high in cost effectiveness. We aimed to compare the value of End Tidal Carbon Dioxide (ETCO2) determined at the time of arrival and after attack treatment in Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) attack patients admitted to the emergency department with arterial blood gas parameters. Method: In our study was carried out prospectively in the Emergency Medicine Clinic in Atatürk University Medical Faculty Research Hospital in Erzurum. After the exclusion criteria were applied patients who gave consent were included in the study between 27.06.2019 and 27.12.2019. Capnograph and airway adapter were used, and patients were asked to breathe using the sidestream method. Age, gender, comorbidity, drug use, smoking, respiratory rate, body temperature, pulse rate, arterial blood pressure, oxygen saturation were recorded to record the demographic characteristics of the patients. When COPD attack patients arrived and after attack treatment, ETCO2 was measured simultaneously and arterial blood gas was taken. These data were compared statistically. Results: 216 patients with COPD attacks participated in our study. 92 of them were women (42.6%) and 124 were men (57.4%). The average age of our patients was 67.25 ± 13.89 years. When the correlation between of the parameters of the ETCO2 value measured at the time of arrival in the arterial blood gas taken at the time of the arrival of the patient; ETCO2 was found to be negative correlated with the pH in arterial blood gas and statistically significantly (r = -0,295 p˂0,001). It was seen that ETCO2 was negative correlated and statistically significant compared to SaPO 2 in arterial blood gas(r = -0,258 p˂0,001). It was observed that ETCO2 was positive correlated with pCO2 in arterial blood gas and was statistically significant (r = 0.840 p˂0.001). It was determined that ETCO2 was negative correlated compared to PO2 in arterial blood gas and was not statistically significant (r = -0.189 p = 0.05). When the correlation of the ETCO2 value measured after the COPD attack treatment of the patients and the parameters of the patient's arterial blood gas taken after the COPD attack treatment were examined; ETCO2 was found to be negative correlated with the pH in arterial blood gas and statistically significant (r = -0.319 p˂0,001). It was seen that ETCO2 was negative correlated with SaPO2 in arterial blood gas and no statistically significant difference was detected (r = -0.022 p = 0.751). It was seen that ETCO2 was positive correlated with arterial blood gas compared to PCO2 and was statistically significant (r = 0.872 p˂0.001). It was seen that ETCO2 was negative correlated with pO2 in arterial blood gas and no statistically significant difference was detected (r = 0.065 p = 0.3341) Conclusion: It was found that the correlation between pCO2 and simultaneous examination of ETCO2, which is one of the arterial blood gas parameters taken at the time of admission and after the attack treatment, was found to be correlated with the COPD attack. We determined that it is clinically reliable to evaluate ETCO2 with non-invasive capnograph in COPD attack patients and to evaluate attack treatment efficacy accordingly. In meaningless studies, it can be said that the results may be wrong due to the dead head formed by the nasal cannula used in the capnograph or there may be a problem with the method used.