Vertebrobaziler arter yetmezliği olan hastalarda vestibüler uyarılmış miyojenik potansiyel (vemp) testi sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi
In patients with vertebrobasilar arterial insufficiency evaluation of vestibular stimulated myogenic potential (vemp) test results
  1. Tez No: 633987
  2. Yazar: AHMET BAKİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZGÜR YİĞİT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Vemp Testi, Vertigo, Vertebrobaziler yetmezlik, Vertebrobasilar insufficiency, VEMP test, Vertigo
  7. Yıl: 2014
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Vertebrobaziler arter yetmezliğinde (VBY) Vestibüler uyarılmış miyojenik potansiyel (VEMP) testinin yanıtlarını değerlendirmek. Gereç-Yöntem: Baş dönmesi ve dengesizlik şikayeti nedeniyle kulak burun boğaz polikliniğine başvuran ve yapılan Doppler USG (Ultrasonografi)' de vertebrobaziler arter yetmezliği olan hastalardan oluşan çalışmada kulak burun boğaz muayenesi,laboratuvar incelemeleri ve nörolojik muayenesi doğal olan hastalar çalışmaya alındı. Çalışmaya Mayıs 2014 ve Ağustos 2014 tarihleri arasında aydınlatılmış onamları alınmış yaşları 30 ile 60 arasında değişen 31 hasta ile 30 Kontrol grubu alındı. Hasta grubunun 15' i kadın ve 16' sı erkek hastadan oluşuyordu. Kontrol grubunun ise 15'i kadın 15'i erkek hastadan oluşuyordu. Tüm hastaların ortalama yaşı 39.32 olarak saptandı. İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Radyoloji kliniğinde yapılan Karotis arter ve Vertebral Arter Renkli Doppler USG incelemesinde her iki vertebral arter toplam akım volümü 200 ml/dk' nın altında saptanan hastalar Vertebrobaziler yetmezlik (VBY) hastası olarak kabul edildi. Doppler USG incelemesinde her iki vertebral arter toplam akım volümü 200 ml/dk' nın üzerinde saptanan bireyler kontrol grubu olarak kabul edildi. Hasta ve Kontrol grubunun her ikisi için geçerli olan diyabet, hipertansiyon, epilepsi, psikiyatrik hastalık, serebrovasküler ve kardiyovasküler hastalığı olan bireyler çalışmadan çıkarıldı. Bu çalışma İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Etik Kurulu tarafından onaylandı. VEMP yanıtları İnteracoustics - Eclipse VEMP sistemi kullanılarak kaydedildi. VEMP testi sessiz bir odada tek araştırmacı tarafından uygulandı. Çalışmada kullanılan elektrotlar sırasıyla toprak elektrot alına, aktif elektrotlar her iki sternokleidomastoid (SKM) kasının orta kısmına, referans elektrot ise SKM kasının sternum kısmına gelecek şekilde yerleştirildi. Hastalara uyaran verildiğinde başlarını kaldırıp uyarıcının kontralateral yönüne çevirmeleri istendi, böylece uyarılan tarafın SKM kasının kasılması sağlandı. Uyarıcılar monaural olarak sırayla sağ ve sol kulağa verilerek, SKM kasının elektromiyografik (EMG) aktivitesi ipsilateral yönden kaydedildi. Test esnasında elektrot impedansının 5000 ohm'un altında olmasına dikkat edildi. Sağ ve Sol VEMP yanıtları için her iki tarafa sırasıyla 500 Hz tonal uyarı verilerek sağ ve sol P13 ve N23 VEMP yanıtları 90, 95 ve 97 dB' de ayrı ayrı kaydedildi. Uyarılara en düşük yanıt alınan 90 dB' den başlanarak en yüksek yanıt alınan 97 dB' de son verildi. İstatistiksel İncelemeler: Hasta ve Kontrol grubunun veri ortalamaları kullanılarak grupların kendi içinde ve gruplar arasında Levene' s testi ile Varyans Analizi ve t-test uygulanarak istatistiksel analizler yapıldı. (p ≤ 0.05) Bulgular: Hasta grubta P13 latans değerleri için 90, 95 ve 97 dB' de sağ ve sol kulak arasında 97 dB' de anlamlı farklılık görülürken 90 ve 95 dB' de fark görülmedi. p değerleri sırasıyla (p ≤ 0.915, 0.405, 0.094, ) N23 latans değerleri için 95 dB' de sağ ve sol kulak arasında anlamlı bir fark olduğu görüldü. (p ≤ 0.004) 90 ve 97 dB' de anlamlı farklılık görülmedi (p≤ 0.146, 0.187). Kontrol grubunda P13 ve N23 latans değeri için 90, 95 ve 97 dB' de sağ ve sol kulak arasında anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu görüldü. P13 latans değeri için p değerleri sırasıyla (p ≤ 0.034, 0.008, 0.003). N23 latans değeri için p değerleri sırasıyla (p ≤ 0.000, 0.026, 0.000) olarak saptandı. Hasta ve Kontrol grup karşılaştırıdığında ise P13 ve N23 latans değerleri için 90, 95 ve 97 dB' de sağ ve sol kulaklar arasında anlamlı farklılık olduğu görüldü. P13 için sırasıyla; (p ≤0.000, 0.000, 0.000) N23 için sırasıyla; (p ≤0.000, 0.000, 0.000). Sonuç: Altmışbir hastanın olduğu bu çalışmanın 31' ini Hasta grubu ve 30' unu kontrol grubu oluşturmaktaydı. Hastaların tümünden VEMP yanıtı elde edildi. Hasta grubunda P13 latans değeri için 97 dB' de, N23 latans değeri için 95 dB' de anlamlı farklılık saptandı. Kontrol grubunda P13 ve N23 latans değeri için 90, 95 ve 97 dB' de sağ ve sol kulak arasında anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu görüldü. Hasta ve kontrol grup arasındaki karşılaştırmada 90, 95 ve 97 dB' de anlamlı farklılık saptandı.Bu sonuçlara dayanarak vertebral arter yetmezliğinde azalmış perfüzyonun latanslarda gecikmeye neden olabileceği görülebilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Object: Evaluating the result of the (Vestibular Evoked Myogenic Potential Testing)VEMP test in vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency (VAI). Materials and Methods: In our study, the VEMP test was performed after routine otorhinolaryngology and laboratory examinations in the case of vertebrobasilar insufficiency in Doppler USG which was implemented to patients who get medical advice in otorhinolaryngology and neurology policlinics because of dizziness and unbalance before. We did not encounter any otorhinolaryngology and center pathology in the patients' routine examinations. 31 patients with vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency and 30 patients without vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency in the age range of 30 and 60 between May-Aug. 2014 was included in the study. In the group of patients with vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency, 15 of them were female and 16 of them were male. In the group of patients without vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency, 15 of them were female and 15 of them were male. The average age of the patients was 39.32. The average age of females was 44.93 and the average age of males was 42.81. The average age of female patients in the healthy group was 36.6 while the average age of male 32.6. In carotid artery and vertebral artery color Doppler, the US the examination which was performed in Istanbul Education and Research Hospital Radiology Clinic the patients whose vertebral total current volume below 200ml/min are accepted as vertebrobasilar artery insufficient patients, and VEMP test was performed to those patients in the otolaryngology audiology unit. On the other hand, as a result of the Doppler US examination both total current volume was above the 200 ml/min in the 30 patients who are taken as control groups. Therefore, those patients are accepted as they don't suffer from vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency. The criteria of Inclusion and Exclusion to the Study: The patients who have dizziness, unbalance and were diagnosed with vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency and Doppler ultrasonography are included in the study as an experimental group. In contrast, the patients who don't have dizziness, unbalance, and weren't diagnosed with vertebrobasilar artery insufficiency and Doppler ultrasonography are included in the control group. For both groups the patients who have diabetes, hypertension, epilepsies, psychiatric cerebrovascular, cardiovascular, and the patients refused to attend the study voluntarily were excluded from the study. This study was approved by the Istanbul Education and Research Hospital Ethics Committee. Verbal and written approval has been received from each patient. The VEMP behaviors were recorded by using the Interacoustics - Eclipse VEMP. The VEMP mean threshold was calculated with P13 and N23's waves latency and amplitude values. The VEMP test was performed by one researcher in a quiet room. The earth electrode was placed in the frontal bone, the active electrode was placed in the middle of 2 sides of the sternocleidomastoid muscle and the reference electrode was placed in the sternum part of the sternocleidomastoid muscle. The patients were set on a stretcher and were asked to raise and turn their head to the stimuli's direction when they get the stimuli. In this way, the SCM muscular contraction has been reached. The SCM muscle's electromyographic (EMG) activity was recorded in ipsilateral respect by giving the stimulus as monaural in an order of left and right ear. We were careful about keeping the electrode impedance under 500 ohm during the test. Right and Left VEMP behavior for both sides, respectively, before the right then to the left 500Hz tonal warning is given the right and left VEMP behavior of the right- 90, 95, and 97 dB 'in P13 and N23 responses left with 90, 95 and 97 dB' in P13 and N23 responses were recorded separately. The test was performed starting from the 90 dB, the least value that we get a response, and finished with 97 dB, the maximum value that we get a response. Statistical Reviews: The statistical analyses were made by using the variance analysis method by taking the average of the data of both groups. The average values compared with both within the groups and between the groups (p ≤ 0.05). Findings: Within the experimental group for the P13 latency value in 97 dB, an important difference was observed between the left and right ear (p ≤0.0 94) For the N23 latency value in 95 dB an important difference was observed between the left and right ear (p ≤ 0.004). In the test that is performed within the control group for the 90, 95, and 97 dB for P13 and N23 latency value important differences were observed between the left and right ear. In every dB for the P13 between the left and right ear in 90, 95, and 97 dB (p ≤ 0.034, 0.008, 0.003), on the other hand for the N23 in every dB between the left and right ear in 90, 95, and 97dB (p ≤ 0.000, 0.026, 0.000). Between both groups in 90, 95, and 97 dB for P13 and N23 latency value, an important difference was observed between the left and right ear. In every dB for the P13 and N23 responses were very different in both groups. (In every left and right ear ; (p ≤0.000). Results: As a result of this study that consists of 61 patients, 31 of them in the experimental group and 30 of them are in the control group, VEMP responses observed in every patient. Between the P13 and N23 latencies in 97 dB and 95 dB respectively, important differences were observed in the experimental group. In the examinations within the control group in every decibel, every latency was different from each other. When the latencies of the experimental and the control group were examined the important differences were observed in every decibel. (100%) In patients with vertebrobasilar insufficiency with respect to patients without vertebrobasilar insufficiency, an important time lag may be observed. The latency difference between the patients with vertebrobasilar insufficiency and without vertebrobasilar insufficiency can be caused by the volume difference of the vertebral flow of the left and right ear.