İlkokul çağı çocuklarında davranış ve beslenme değişkenliklerinin antropometrik ölçümler üzerine etkisi
The effects of behavior and nutritional changes on anthropometric measurements among primary school children
  1. Tez No: 634254
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA ÇETİN
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN GAMZE ÖZGÜRHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: obezite, fazla kiloluluk, antropometri, beslenme, risk faktörleri, prevalans, obesity, overweight, anthropometry, nutrition, risk factors, prevalence
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Obezite, küresel boyutta önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Tüm dünyada fazla kiloluluğun ve obezitenin prevalansı giderek artmaktadır. Çocukluk çağı obezitesi yetişkinlikte de devam etme eğilimi olan, morbidite ve mortaliteyi etkileyen önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Yanlış beslenme davranışları ve toplam ekran (televizyon, bilgisayar, tablet, telefon) karşısında geçirilen sürenin artmasının bir sonucu olarak fiziksel aktivite yetersizliği, obezitenin önde gelen sebeplerindendir. Bu çalışmada; ilkokul çağı çocuklarında davranış ve beslenme değişkenlikleri sorgulanarak, bunların, çocukların Vücut kitle indeksi Z skoru ile karşılaştırılması ve obeziteye etki eden risk faktörlerinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır. Materyal-metod: Çalışmaya İstanbul Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Tıbbi Araştırma Etik Kurulu'ndan etik kurulu onayı (Karar No: 1696) alındıktan sonra başlandı. Bu çalışma için İstanbul İl Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'nden alınan onay sonrası İl Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'ne bağlı, basit rastgele örnekleme yöntemiyle altı devlet okulu seçildi. 1 Mart 2019 ile 21 Mayıs 2019 tarihleri arasında bu okullarda eğitim gören 1. sınıftan 4. sınıfa kadar olan öğrenciler araştırmaya dahil edildi. Aynı zaman diliminde İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Polikliniği ve Acil Polikliğine başvurup ilköğretim 1., 2., 3. Veya 4. Sınıf öğrencisi olan ve dahil edilme kriterlerini kapsayan çocuklar için aynı anket uygulandı. Okullara gidilerek öğrencilere anket formları dağıtıldı. Çalışmaya alınacak öğrencilerin velisinden onam alındı. Onam veren velilere çalışma anketi uygulandı. Okul idaresinin belirlediği günlerde çalışmaya alınan çocukların boy ve kiloları aynı kişi tarafından ölçülerek VKİ-Z skoru değerleri, DSÖ 2007 referansları kullanılarak hesaplandı. VKİ Z skoruna göre çocuklar; obez, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olarak gruplandırıldı. Anket iki kısımdan oluşmaktaydı. Anketin ilk kısmında çocukların davranışsal özellikleri (günlük toplam uyku süresi, günlük toplam ekran karşısında (TV, bilgisayar, tablet, telefon) geçirdiği süre, günlük ders çalışma süresi, günlük yemek öğün sayısı, haftalık dışarıda yemek yeme ya da dışarıdan sipariş vererek yemek yeme durumu, aileyle birlikte yemek yeme durumu, hızlı yemek yeme, rahatsız edici bir biçimde doyana kadar yemek yeme ve ekran karşısında yemek yeme durumu) sorgulandı. Anketin ikinci kısmında ise ailelere, çocukların beslenme tipini sorgulayan toplam 14 soru soruldu ve her sorunun cevabı, besinlerin obezojenik olup olmamasına (Tablo 3) göre ayrı ayrı puanlandı. Çocukların VKİ Z skoru sonuçları ile beslenme puanı karşılaştırıldı. Aynı zamanda anketin ilk kısmında sorgulanan yaşam tarzı alışkanlıkları da VKİ Z skoru ile karşılaştırıldı. Verilerin tanımlayıcı istatistiklerinde ortalama, standart sapma, medyan en düşük, en yüksek, frekans ve oran değerleri kullanılmıştır. Değişkenlerin dağılımı Kolmogorov Smirnov test ile ölçüldü. Nicel bağımsız verilerin analizinde Kruskal-Wallis, Mann-Whitney U test kullanıldı. Nitel bağımsız verilerin analizinde ki-kare test kullanıldı. Analizlerde SPSS 26.0 programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya yaşları 5 yıl 7 ay ile 12 yıl 2 ay arasında değişen, yaş ortalaması 8,2±1,1 yaş olan toplam 1002 çocuk dahil edildi. Olguların %53,4'ü (n=536) kız, %46,5'i (n=466) erkekti. Çalışmamıza dahil edilen toplam 1002 çocuğun VKİ-Z skorları analiz edildiğinde %14,1'i obez (n=141); 24,4'ü fazla kilolu (n=244); %59,5'i normal kilolu (n= 597), %1,9'u zayıf (n=20) olarak saptandı. Obez, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan gruplar arasında cinsiyet dağılımı anlamlı farklılık göstermedi (p=0.108). Obez olan grupta hastaların yaşı fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha düşükken, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan grupta hastaların yaşı anlamlı farklılık göstermedi (p=0.001). Obez, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan gruplar arasında uyku süresi, ders çalışma süresi, öğün sayısı, haftalık siparişle yemek yeme, aileyle birlikte yemek yeme, ekran başında yemek yeme anlamlı farklılık göstermedi (p=0.379, p=0.743, p=0.520, p=0.489, p=0.897, p=0.692). Obez ve fazla kilolu olan grupta ekran süresi normal kilolu olan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p=0.003). Obez ve fazla kilolu olan grup arasında ekran süresi anlamlı farklılık göstermedi. Obez ve fazla kilolu olan grupta hızlı yemek yeme ve rahatsız edici bir biçimde doyana kadar yemek yeme oranı normal kilolu olan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p=0.001, p=0.000). Obez ve fazla kilolu olan grup arasında hızlı yemek yeme oranı anlamlı farklılık göstermezken, obez olan grupta rahatsız edici bir biçimde doyana kadar yemek yeme oranı fazla kilolu olan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p=0.000). Obez, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan gruplar arasında beslenme indeksi toplam puanı dağılımı anlamlı farklılık göstermedi (p=0.612). Obez, fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan gruplar arasında ,tam tahıllı besinlerle beslenme, günlük sebze, meyve yeme durumu; günlük süt, peynir tüketimi; haftalık fındık, kuru baklagil, kırmızı et, işlenmiş gıda, şekerli gazlı içecek, tatlı-çikolata tüketimi oranı dağılımı anlamlı farklılık göstermedi (p=0.675, p=0.305, p=0.631, p=0.195, p=0.972, p=0.649, p=0.165, p=0.652, p=0.074, p=0.103, p=0.243). Obez ve fazla kilolu olan grupta günlük yoğurt tüketimi ve haftalık balık tüketim oranı normal kilolu olan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha düşüktü (p=0.021, p=0.004). Obez olan grupta haftalık fast food tüketimi fazla kilolu ve normal kilolu olan gruptan anlamlı olarak daha yüksekti (p=0.013). Sonuçlar: Çalışmamızda ilkokul çağı çocuklarında obezite ve fazla kiloluluk sıklığı yüksekti. Obez ve fazla kilolu olan gruplarda hızlı yemek yeme ve rahatsız edici bir biçimde doyana kadar yemek yeme ve fast food tüketimi sıklığı normal kilolu olan gruba göre daha yüksekti. Obez ve fazla kilolu olan gruplarda yoğurt ve balık tüketimi sıklığı daha düşüktü. Aynı zamanda çalışmamızda obez ve fazla kilolu olan gruplarda ekran karşısında fazla zaman geçirme sıklığı da daha yüksek saptandı. Bu doğrultuda çocukların beslenme tipi ve davranışları erken dönemde olumlu yönde düzenlenirse, ileri yaşlarda ortaya çıkabilecek fazla kiloluluk ve obezite önlenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and aim: Obesity is an important public health problem on a global scale. The prevalence of overweight and obesity is increasing all over the world. Childhood obesity is an important health problem that tends to continue in adulthood and affects morbidity and mortality. Improper nutritional behaviors and lack of physical activity as a result of increased time spent against the screen (television, computer, tablet, phone) are among the leading causes of obesity. In this study; It was aimed to investigate the behavioral and nutritional variations in primary school children, to compare them with the body mass index Z score of the children and to determine the risk factors affecting obesity. Material and methods: The study started after obtaining the approval of the ethics committee from the Istanbul Training and Research Hospital Medical Research Ethics Committee. For this study, after the approval received from the Istanbul Provincial Directorate of National Education, six public schools affiliated to the Provincial Directorate of National Educationwere selected by simple random sampling method. Students from 1st grade to 4th grade who were educated in these schools between 1st of March 2019 till 21st of May 2019 were included in the study. In the same timeframe, the same questionnaire was applied to children who were admitted to the Istanbul Training and Research Hospital Child Health and Diseases Outpatient Clinic and Emergency Department, who were 1st, 2nd, 3rd or 4th grade students and fullfilling the criteria of inclusion. Survey forms were distributed to students by visiting schools. Consent was obtained from the parents of the students to be included in the study. A survey was applied to the parents who gave consent. The anthropometric measurements of the children included in the study on the days determined by the school administration were taken by the same healthcare personel. BMI-Z score values were calculated by measuring the height and weight of the children, using WHO 2007 references. According to the BMI Z score, children were grouped as obese, overweight and normal weight. The questionnaire consisted of two parts. Behavioral characteristics of children in the first part of the questionnaire (total daily sleep time, total time spent against the screen (TV, computer, tablet, phone), daily study time, daily meals, weekly eating out or eating by ordering street food, eating with the family, eating fast, eating to the fullest and eating against the screen) were questioned. In the second part of the questionnaire, 14 questions were asked to the families about the type of nutrition of the children, and the answers of each question were scored separately according to whether the foods were obesogenic or not (Table 3). The body mass index (BMI) Z score results of the children were compared with the nutritional score. At the same time, lifestyle habits questioned in the first part of the questionnaire were compared with the Body Mass Index (BMI) Z score. Average, standard deviation, median lowest, highest, frequency and ratio values were used in the descriptive statistics of the data. Distribution of variables was measured by Kolmogorov Smirnov test. Kruskal-Wallis and Mann-Whitney U tests were used in the analysis of quantitative independent data. Chi-square test was used in the analysis of qualitative independent data. SPSS 26.0 program was used in the analysis. Results: A total of 1002 children, whose decimal ages ranged from 5.7 to 12.2 years, with an average age of 8.2 ± 1.1 years, were included in the study. 53.4% (n = 536) of the cases were female and 46.5% (n = 466) were male. When the BMI-Z scores of 1002 children included in our study were analyzed, 14.1% were found to be obese (n = 141); 24.4% overweight (n = 244); 59.5% normal weight (n = 597) and 1.9% weak (n = 20). Gender distribution did not differ significantly between obese, overweight and normal weight groups (p=0.108). In the obese group, the patients' age was significantly lower than the overweight and normal weight group. The age of patients did not differ significantly in the overweight and normal weight group (p=0.001). Obese, overweight and normal weight groups did not differ significantly regarding sleep time, study time, number of meals, weekly frequency of ordering street food, eating with family, eating against the screen (p=0.379, p=0.743, p=0.520, p=0.489, p=0.897, p=0.692). In the obese and overweight group, the time spent against the screen was significantly longer than in the normal weight group (p=0.003). Time spent in front of the screen did not differ significantly between obese and groups. In the obese and overweight group, the frequency of eating fast food and eating until saturated was significantly higher than the normal weight group (p=0.001, p=0.000). While the rate of eating fast was not significantly different between the obese and overweight group, the rate of eating until saturated in the obese group was significantly higher than the overweight group (p=0.000). Total nutritional index score distribution did not differ significantly between obese, overweight and normal weight groups (p=0.612). Among obese, overweight and normal weight groups regarding nutrition with whole grain foods, daily vegetable and fruit consumption status; daily milk, cheese consumption; weekly hazelnut, legume, red meat, processed food, sweetened carbonated beverage, sweet-chocolate consumption rate, any difference was not found (p=0.675, p=0.305, p=0.631, p=0.195, p=0.972, p=0.649, p=0.165, p=0.652, p=0.074, p=0.103, p=0.243). In the obese and overweight group, the daily yoghurt consumption and weekly fish consumption rate was significantly lower than the normal weight group (p=0.021, p=0.004). In the obese group, the weekly fast food consumption was significantly higher than the overweight and normal weight group (p=0.013). Conclusion: In our study, the frequency of obesity and overweight was found to be high in primary school children. Among obese and overweight group, the frequency of dietary behaviours such as eating fast and eating uncomfortably to fullness and fast food consumption were found to be higher. Frequency of yoghurt and fish consumption were also found to be less among obese and overweight children. Obese and overweight children were also found to spend longer time against the screen. In this regard, if the nutritional type and behavior of children are regulated positively in the early childhood period, obesity that may occur in advanced ages may be prevented.