Rezin infiltrasyon tedavisinin hipomineralize mine yüzeylerindeki etkisinin klinik olarak değerlendirilmesi
Clinical evaluation of the effect of resin infiltration treatment on hypomineralized enamel surfaces
- Tez No: 635258
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HALENUR ALTAN
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: molar incisor hypomineralization, resin infiltration, discoloration, Image J, cross polarization
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Tokat Gaziosmanpaşa Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Amaç: Molar keser hipomineralizasyonu (MIH) görülen anterior dişlerin tedavisinde kullanılan minimal invaziv yöntemlerden birisi rezin infiltrasyon yöntemidir. Çalışmamızda son yıllarda kullanılmaya başlanan rezin infiltrasyon sisteminin (Icon®) MIH'tan etkilenen anterior dişlere uygulanarak, dişlerde meydana gelen mineralizasyon değişimi, renk değişimi ve lezyon alanlarının büyüklüğünde görülen değişimlerin 6 ay süreyle değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Materyal Metod: Çalışmaya 8-14 yaş grubunda 34 hastada 52 adet MIH lezyonu bulunan ve yine aynı hastalardaki 52 adet sağlıklı olmak üzere toplam 104 adet daimi santral diş dahil edildi. MIH lezyonu bulunan dişlere Icon® uygulaması yapıldı ve kontrol grubu olarak belirlenen dişlere ise herhangi bir işlem uygulanmadan takip edildi. Lezyonların değerlendirilmesi materyal uygulamasından önce, uygulandıktan hemen sonra, 1 ay, 3 ay ve 6 ay sonra yapıldı. MIH lezyonlarının mineralizasyon dereceleri lazer floresans cihazı olan DIAGNODent Pen ile değerlendirildi. Lezyonların renginde görülen değişimler spektrometre cihazı olan VITA EasyShade Advance® ile CIE Lab renk skalasına göre değerlendirildi. Ayrıca işlem öncesinde, sonrasında ve kontrollerde ters polarizasyon tekniği ile intraoral fotoğraflar alınarak bu fotoğraflar üzerinden Image J programı ile lezyon alanlarında meydana gelen değişimler değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Clinical Evaluation of the Effect of Resin Infiltration Treatment on Hypomineralized Enamel Surfaces Aim: Resin infiltration method is one of the minimally invasive methods used in the treatment of anterior teeth with molar incisor hypomineralization (MIH). The aim of our thesis study is to clinically evaluate the mineralization change, color changes and the changes in the size of the lesion areas for 6 months after applying the resin infiltration method (Icon®) in the treatment of permanent central teeth with MIH. Material and Method: A total of 104 permanent central teeth, including individuals with 52 MIH lesions in 34 patients in the 8-14 age group and 52 healthy individuals in the same patients, were included in the study. Icon® was applied to teeth with MIH lesion and the teeth determined as control group were followed without performing any operation. The evaluation of the lesions was performed before the application of the material, immediately after the application, and 1 month, 3 months and 6 months after the application. The mineralization degrees of MIH lesions were evaluated with the laser fluorescence device DIAGNODent Pen. The changes in the color of the lesions were evaluated with the spectrometer device VITA EasyShade Advance® according to the CIE Lab color scale. Furthermore, intraoral photos were taken by cross polarization technique before, after and during the procedure, and the changes in lesion areas were evaluated with Image J program over these photos. The data were analyzed by the IBM SPSS v23, and the level of significance was considered to be p 0.05). Conclusion: In the results obtained from our study, it was determined that the resin infiltration method provided successful outcomes in the treatment of MIH lesions, considering the degree of mineralization, changes in the color of the lesions and changes in the lesion areas, and that these outcomes remained stable for 6 months.