Cerrahi deneyim düzeyinin koronale pozisyone flep tekniğinin başarısı üzerine etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of Surgical Experience Level on the Success of Coronally Position Flap Technique
- Tez No: 636385
 - Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUSTAFA ÖZCAN
 - Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
 - Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Surgical experience, gingival recession, coronally advanced flap, learning curve, periodontal plastic surgery
 - Yıl: 2020
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Diş eti çekilmesi mukogingival cerrahi teknikler ile tedavi edilebilir. Mukogingival cerrahinin başarısı birçok faktöre bağlıdır. Bunlardan birisi de cerrahın deneyim düzeyidir. Bu çalışmanın amacı; cerrahi deneyim düzeyinin koronale pozisyone flep (KPF) tekniğinin başarısı üzerine etkisinin incelenmesidir. Bu çalışmaya, sistemik olarak sağlıklı Miller sınıf Ⅰ çekilmesi olan 40 kişi dahil edildi. KPF uygulanan ilk 10 hasta 1. grubu, ikinci 10 hasta 2. grubu, üçüncü 10 hasta 3. grubu, son 10 hasta ise 4. grubu oluşturdu. Operasyon öncesi ve 6. ay klinik parametreler kaydedildi. Kök kapanma yüzdesi, klinik ataşman ve keratinize diş eti kazancı, yaşam kalitesi (OHIP-14), hasta ağrı algısı (VAS-ağrı) ve estetik değerlendirme (VAS-estetik, RES ) takip sürecinde kaydedildi. 1. grupta üç, 2. grupta iki hastada komplikasyon gözlenirken 3. ve 4. grupta komplikasyon gözlenmedi. Tedavi sonrası ortalama kök kapanma (KK) oranının % 73,6 ve tam kök kapanma yüzdesinin % 60 olduğu saptandı. Çalışma gruplarının ortalama KK yüzdesinin sırasıyla % 45, % 55, % 86, % 95 olduğu tespit edildi. Gruplar arası ortalama ve tam KK yüzdesi karşılaştırıldığında, deneyim düzeyi arttıkça KK oranının arttığı belirlendi (p0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Gingival recession is treated with mucogingival surgical techniques. The success of mucogingival surgery depends on various factors. One of them is the experience level of the surgeon. There is no study about the effect of the operator's surgical experience level on the mucogingival surgery outcome. The aim of this study to investigate the effect of surgical experience level on coronally advanced flap (CAF) surgery outcomes. Forty systemically healthy patients (divided into 4 chronological groups, n: 10 in each group) with one Miller Class I were included. Patients were treated with CAF. Clinical parameters were recorded before at baseline and at the 6th month. Root covarege (RC) percentage, with of keratinized tissue, clinical attachment level, Oral Health Impact Profile-14, visual analog scale pain (VAS-pain), visual analog scale easthetic (VAS- easthetic), root coverage esthetic score (RES) were recorded follow up periods. Complications were observed in three patients in the first group and in two patients in the second group while no complications happened in the third and fourth groups. Overall the mean RC percentage was 73.6%, and the complete RC percentage was 60%. The mean RC of the groups respectively were 45%, 55%, 86%, 95%. It was found that the percentage of mean and complete RC increased as the level of experience increased (p 0.05). In conclusion, the results show that the level of surgical experience had a significant impact on the success of the CAF technique. These results may be informative for the periodontology education programs.