Walant altında zon 1-2 fleksör tendon onarımı sonuçları
Zone 1-2 flexor tendon repair with walant
  1. Tez No: 638382
  2. Yazar: YAKUP KUZUCU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖNDER ERSAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: WALANT, flexor tendon, early active mobilization, venting of annular pulleys
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Amaç: Zon 1 ve 2 fleksör tendon tamirlerinde son 10 yılda önemli gelişmeler olmuştur. Özellikle tamamen uyanık turnikesiz lokal anestezi (WALANT) yönteminin el cerrahisinde kullanılmaya başlamasıyla, cerrahi esnasında aktif hareket kontrolüyle onarımın sağlamlığı, tendondaki kayma hareketi ve boşluk(gap) oluşumu değerlendirilebilmektedir. Ayrıca, en az 4-geçişli, kuvvetli ve hafifçe şişkin bir onarımın yapılması, gerektiğinde kritik pulleylerin gevşetilmesi ve rehabilitasyonda erken aktif hareketin benimsenmesi, bizim de pratiğimizde uyguladığımız önemli gelişmelerdir. Çalışmamızın amacı, son gelişmeler ışığında zon 1 ve 2 fleksör tendon onarımları ile ilgili tecrübelerimizi ve sonuçlarımızı sunmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: WALANT altında tendon onarımı için 4-geçişli merkezi (3-0 kalibre) ve epitendinöz çevresel sütür (6-0 kalibre) kullanıldı. Ameliyat esnasındaki değerlendirme sonucu gerektiği durumlarda pulleyler (13 A4, 4 A3 ve 1 A5 tamamen, iki parmakta ise A2'nin yarısı) gevşetildi. İki parmakta ise aktif hareket kontrolü sonrası pulley rekonstrüksiyonu yapıldı. Fizyoterapiye postoperatif 3-5. günde dorsal bloklu atel içinde başlandı. Her seans pasif hareketle başlayıp, ardından haftalar içerisinde giderek artan derecelerde aktif hareket yapıldı. Beşinci haftadan itibaren sadece gece ateli kullanıldı, dirençli egzersizlere başlandı ve elin günlük yaşamda kullanımına izin verildi. Ameliyattan sonra 6., 8. ve 12. haftalarda hareket açıklığı ölçüldü ve Kol, Omuz ve El Sorunları Anketi (DASH) dolduruldu. Etkilenen parmaklar için Strickland skoru hesaplandı. İşe geri dönüş süreleri kaydedildi. Ardışık değerlendirmelerin sonuçları karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Toplam 17 hastanın 21 parmağı (17 zon 2, 4 zon 1) ameliyat edildi. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 30.0±7.9 (16-41) idi. Eklem sertliği olan 1 hastaya (1/21, 4.7%) tenoliz yapıldı. Rerüptür görülmedi. Hastaların 12. Haftanın sonundaki TAM(total aktif hareket aralığı) 253° (225-270) idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Zones 1 and 2 flexor tendon injury management has evolved significantly over the last decade. Repair with strong core sutures, venting of critical pulleys, intraoperative active movement testing with wide-awake surgical setting, and early active mobilization were the foremost developments that we have adopted. The aim of this study was to report our patients' results with flexor tendon repairs in zones 1 and 2 using the above mentioned approaches. Materials and Methods: Tendons were repaired primarily with 4-strand core suture (3-0 caliber) and circumferential peripheral sutures (6-0 caliber). The pulleys that impair the excursion during intraoperative active movement were totally vented (13 A4, 4 A3, 1 A5) and up to half of two A2 pulleys were judiciously vented. We reconstructed pulley in two patients with evident bowstringing during active movement after repair. Eight fingers had concomitant digital nerve primary repair. Therapy started on the 3-5th postoperative day. Every session started with 20 repeats of passive flexion and then followed by 10 repeats of active flexion. Active exercises progressed from 1/3 fist to 1/2 fist and finally to full-fist in the consecutive weeks (2nd, 3rd and 4th week, consecutively). Daily use of hand and blocking exercises started after four weeks. The patients wore static splint day and night for the first four weeks and continued night splinting in the following two weeks. Assessments were performed at the 6th, 8th, and 12th weeks. Strickland score was calculated for each injured finger and Disabilities of Arm, Shoulder and Hand (DASH) were filled. Return to work was recorded. The Strickland and DASH scores in the consecutive assessments were compared. Two patients were excluded, one patient dropped out the follow-up and one patient had postoperative infection. Results: We analysed 21 fingers of 17 (11 male and six female) patients and the mean age was 30.0±7.9 (16-41). There were 17 zone 2 and four zone 1 repairs. One finger (1/21, 4.7%) was operated again for stiffness (tenolysis) and there was no rupture. The mean total active motion of the fingers was 253 (225-270) degrees at 12th week. Strickland scores improved by time (64.1, 65.1, and 84.7, consecutively). The difference was significant between 8th and 12th week scores (p=0.001). DASH scores improved significantly each assessment week (23.2, 14.8, and 6.3 consecutively, p=0.001). The average time to return to work was 49.4±13.6 (40-90) days. Conclusion: We observed that the recent evolutions of flexor tendon repair in zones 1 and 2 improved the outcomes. The low tenolysis rate, no ruptures, and improved outcome scores encouraged us for following the up-to-date way of flexor tendon repairs. We advise a solid and wide-awake repair of flexor tendons, which will allow tailoring of the repair according to active movement testing, and encourage us for early active mobilization.