Okul öncesi çocukların cinsel gelişimi ve eğitimi: Aile hekimliği ve pediatri araştırma görevlilerinin bilgi ve tutumları
Sexual development and training of pre-school children: Knowledge and attitudes of family physician and paediatric research assistants
- Tez No: 643128
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEVGİ ÖZCAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aile hekimliği, Cinsel eğitim, Pediatri, Psikoseksüel gelişim, Family physician, Sexual education, Pediatrics, Psycho-sexual development
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı aile hekimliği ve pediatri araştırma görevlilerinin okul öncesi çocukların cinsel gelişimi-eğitimi konusundaki bilgi düzeyleri ile tutumlarının değerlendirilmesi ve eğitim ihtiyaçlarının ortaya konulmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel tipteki çalışmanın evrenini Aralık 2019 – Ocak 2020 tarihlerinde Adana ilinde iki farklı kurumda uzmanlık eğitimi almakta olan aile hekimliği (n=106) ve pediatri (n=104) araştırma görevlileri oluşturdu. Verilerin toplanmasında tarafımızca literatür taranarak oluşturulan 52 soruluk anket formu kullanıldı. Bilgi için çocukların cinsel gelişimi/eğitimi ile ilişkili doğru/yanlış/fikrim yok şeklinde cevaplandırılan 30 ifadeye, tutum için çocuklarda karşılaşılan bazı cinsel davranışlarla ilişkili nasıl bir yol izlenmesi gerektiğini sorgulayan beş seçenekli 12 duruma verilen yanıtlar değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Yaş ortalaması 29,7±4,8 (23-54) olan katılımcıların (n=199) %63,8'i kadındı. Katılımcıların %69,8'i çocuklarda cinsel eğitimle ilgili eğitim almadığını, %87,9'u bu konuda eğitim ihtiyacı hissettiğini bildirdi. Katılımcıların %88,4'ü çocuklarda cinsel gelişimle ilgili sorularla karşılaştığını, %25,6'sı hasta görüşmelerinde çocuklarda cinsel gelişim konusunu kendisinin hiç açmadığını belirtti. Katılımcıların çocuklarda cinsel gelişim ile ilgili bilgiyi değerlendiren ifadelere verdikleri doğru yanıt ortalaması orta düzeyin üzerinde, tutumu değerlendiren ifadelere verdikleri doğru yanıt ortalaması ise orta düzeyin altında olarak belirlendi. Bilgiyi değerlendiren bölümde bu konuda eğitim aldığını bildirenlerin doğru yanıt ortalamaları yüksek bulunurken (p=0,042) tutumu değerlendiren bölümde eğitim alanlar ve almayanlar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Doğru yanıt ortalamaları açısından bölümler ve çalışılan kurumlar arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı. Sonuç: Aile hekimliği ve pediatri uzmanlık öğrencilerinin okul öncesi çocukların cinsel gelişimi/eğitimi konusunda eğitim gereksinimleri bulunmaktadır. Müfredat komisyonlarının ve program yöneticilerinin bu durumun farkında olmaları ve planlanacak eğitimlerde çocuklarda normal/sorunlu cinsel davranışların yönetimine yönelik girişimlerde bulunmaları önerilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Sexual Development and Training of Pre-school Children: Knowledge and Attitudes of Family Physician and Paediatric Research Assistants Aim: The aim of this study was to evaluate the knowledge levels and attitudes of family physician and paediatric research assistants about pre-school children's sexual development and training and to present the needs for training. Material and Method: The population of this cross-sectional study consisted of research assistants who were receiving speciality training on family medicine (n=106) and paediatrics (n=104) in two different institutions in the province of Adana between December 2019 and January 2020. The questionnaire form of 52 questions which was developed by the researchers by reviewing the literature was used as the data collection tool. To determine the knowledge level, the responses given by the participants to the 30 expressions about the sexual development/training of the children as correct/wrong/no idea were evaluated. To determine the attitudes, the responses to 12 situations with five options which were questioning that should be followed for some sexual behaviour of the children were evaluated. Results: The average age of the participants was 29.7±4.8 (23-54) years and 63.8% of them were female. 69.8% of the participants stated that they did not receive any training about sexual education and 87.9% of them expressed that they needed training on this issue. 88.4% of the participants said that they encountered with questions about sexual development and 25.6% of them stated that they never started a topic about sexual development of the children in the patient interviews. The average of correct answers to the expressions evaluating the knowledge about sexual development of children was above medium level, and the average of correct answers given to the statements evaluating the attitude was found to be below the medium level. In this section which evaluates the knowledge, the average of correct answers was found to be high (p = 0.042), while there was no statistically significant difference between the participants who received and who did not receive training. No statistically significant difference was found between departments and institutions in terms of the average of correct answers. Conclusion: The students who were completing their speciality on family medicine and paediatrics have training needs on the sexual development / education of preschool children. It is recommended that commissions working on curriculum and administrators about programs to be aware of this situation and they should take steps in planned trainings about the management of normal / problematic sexual behaviours in children.