Kadınlarda idrar inkontinansı prevalansı ve diyabetik olanlarda ve olmayanlarda prevalans karşılaştırılması
Comperative case series study for prevalence of urinary incontinence in women between diabetic and non-diabetic participants
- Tez No: 643152
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEÇİL ARICA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Family Medicine, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Urinary incontinence, Female, Prevalence, Urinary Incontinence / epidemiology, Diabetes Mellitus, Obesity
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haseki Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Amaç: Üriner İnkontinans önlenebilen ve tedavi edilebilen, özellikle kadın cinste oldukça yaygın olan, ancak yeterince tanı ve tedavi almayan önemli bir biyopsikososyal morbidite nedenidir. Üriner inkontinans için önemli risk faktörleri olan yaş, obezite, diyabet prevalansının da dünya genelinde çok artmış olması, Üriner inkontinansnın de daha yaygın bir halk sağlığı problemi olacağını işaret etmektedir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma tek merkezli, araştırmaya iştirak eden diyabetik hasta ve sağlam gönüllüler arasında idrar inkontinans gelişimi ve şiddetinin karşılaştırmalı gözlem vaka serisi olarak tasarlanmış bir anket çalışmasıdır. Bu çalışmada Ekim 2018 ve Ekim 2019 tarihleri arasında Esenler Ferhatpaşa Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'ne kayıtlı, çalışmamıza katılmaya gönüllü olan 18 yaş üstü kognitif fonksiyon bozukluğu olmayan kadın hastalardan Tip2 diyabeti olan ve olmayan 304 hasta dâhil edildi. Katılımcılara tarafımızca hazırlanmış yaş, medeni durum, obstetrik ve jinekolojik geçmiş, sigara, alkol kullanımı, idrar yolu enfeksiyonu ve kabızlık varlığı, Üriner inkontinans varlığı, şiddeti ve Diyabet varlığı ve süresi üzerine olan 32 soruluk bir anket uygulanmıştır Veriler SPSS 15.0 programında tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotlar ile Student t testi, Mann Whitney U testi ve Ki Kare testleriyle analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Urinary incontinence, preventable and treatable condition affecting most women, is a cause of an important biopsychosocial morbidity. Urinary incontinence is expected to become a wider public health problem due to rapid increase in the risk factors such as aging, obesity and diabetes. Materials and Methods: This is a prospective, single-center questionnaire study designed as descriptive-comperative case series comparing the prevalence and severity of urinary incontinence between diabetic and non-diabetic participants. Of the female patients registered in Ferhatpaşa Family Health Center of Esenler Between October 2018 and October 2019, 304 volunteer women aged 18 years or older, without cognitive dysfunction and with or without diabetes were included in the study. . A questionnaire with 32 questions on the sociodemographic characteristics, obstetric & gynecological history, frequency of urinary trract infections and constipation, presence and severity of urinary incontinence, presence and duration of diabetes was conducted.. Descriptive statistical methods were utilized for data analysis by conducting Mann Whitney U test, Student t test and Chi-Square tests using the SPSS 15.0 program. Statistical significance was accepted as p 30) was %42,1 (n=128) making it higher than national prevalence in Turkey (% 22,3). The prevalence of diabetic patients was %22,8 (n=69) which is higher than the global prevalence of 8,3 % and national prevalence of 14,2%. The prevalence of urinary incontinence was %58,6 (n=178) of the all patients with stres type, urge incontinence and mixed type respectively accounting for 44,6 %, 24,3 % and 31,1 %. The percentage of participants who are practising Kegel exercises was about %8-9. Conclusion: Because of increased prevalence of diabetes and obesity along with the fast pace of population ageing, the ratio of Urinary incontinence is rapidly increasing. As shown in this study, urinary incontinence among women is under-diagnosed and less-treated. In conclusion, all women must be questioned about their urinary continence and be informed about preventive and treatment methods by family practioners in the primary care.