Ebeveyn tutumları, bilişsel duygu düzenleme stratejileri, anksiyete duyarlılığı ve anksiyete duyarlılığında nöropsikolojik performans arasındaki ilişkiler
The relationships between parental attitudes, cognitive emotion regulation strategies, anxiety sensitivity and neuropsychological performence in anxiety sensitivity
  1. Tez No: 645139
  2. Yazar: GÜLŞAH TEKMİL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BELMA BEKÇİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Anksiyete duyarlılığı, Bilişsel duygu düzenleme stratejileri, Ebeveyn tutumları, Nöropsikoloji, Anxiety sensitivity, Cognitive emotion regulation strategies, Neuropsychology, Parental attitudes
  7. Yıl: 2019
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Acıbadem Mehmet Ali Aydınlar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Araştırma algılanan ebeveyn tutumları, bilişsel duygu düzenleme stratejileri (BDDS) ve anksiyete duyarlılığı (AD) arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi ve AD puanları açısından yüksek ve düşük puan alan katılımcıların nöropsikolojik performansının karşılaştırılması amacıyla yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın örneklemini 18-25 yaşlarında 363 üniversite öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada Anksiyete Duyarlılığı İndeksi-3, Kısaltılmış Algılanan Ebeveyn Tutumları Ölçeği, Bilişsel Duygu Düzenleme Ölçeği, Kısa Semptom Envanteri ve araştırmacılar tarafından oluşturulan nöropsikolojik test bataryası kullanılmıştır. Veriler Pearson ve Spearman Korelasyon, Hiyerarşik Regresyon, Sobel testi, Bağımsız Gruplar için t Testi ve Mann-Whitney U analizleri ile yürütülmüştür. Sonuç olarak, AD ile reddedici ve aşırı koruyucu ebeveyn tutumları ve uyumsuz BDDS pozitif ilişki; pozitif tekrar gözden geçirme ile negatif ilişki bulunmuştur. Reddedici tutum ile uyumsuz BDDS arasında pozitif, uyumlu stratejiler ile negatif ilişki; aşırı koruyucu tutum ile uyumsuz stratejiler pozitif ilişkili; duygusal sıcaklık ile uyumlu stratejiler pozitif ilişkili; kendini suçlama ve yıkım ile ise negatif ilişkili bulunmuştur. Ancak,“kabul”uyumsuz ebeveyn tutumları ve AD ile pozitif ilişkili bulunmuştur. Hiyerarşik regresyon analizi sonucunda, algılanan reddedici ve aşırı koruyucu ebeveyn tutumları ve AD arasındaki ilişkide uyumsuz BDDS'nin aracı rolü bulunmuştur. Ayrıca, AD grupları arasında sağ ve sol hemisfer nöropsikolojik işlevleri açısından farklılık olmadığı bulunmuştur. Ebeveyn tutumları ve anksiyete duyarlılığı arasındaki ilişkide BDDS'nin aracı rolü, Ellis'in ABC kuramı çerçevesinde tartışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this research was two fold; a) to examine the relationship between parental attitudes, cognitive emotion regulation strategies and anxiety sensitivity (AS); and b) to compare the neuropsychological performance of the participants at the extremities in terms of anxiety sensitivity scores. The sample of the study consisted of 363 university students aged 18-25. Informed consent form, demographic information form, Anxiety Sensitivity Index-3, Egna Minnen Barndoms Uppfostran (EMBU), Cognitive Emotion Regulation Questionnaire (CERQ), Brief Symptom Inventory (BSI) and neuropsychological test battery (prepared by the researchers) were used in the study. Pearson Correlation, Spearman Correlation, Independent Sample t Test, Hierarchical Regression Analysis and Sobel test were used for data analysis. The following results were determined as a results of the correlation analyses, a positive relationship between AS and perceived rejection and over-protective parental attitudes; a positive relationship between AS and maladjusted cognitive emotion regulation strategies; a negative correlation between AS and positive reappraisal strategy. While a positive correlation was determined between rejection parental attitude and maladjusted strategies; a negative correlation was noted between rejection and adjusted strategies. Moreover, it was determined that overprotective parental attitudes were generally positively correlated with maladjusted strategies. Positive relationship between emotional warmth and adjusted strategies was noted whereas negative correlation was found between emotional warmth and self-blame, catastrophizing. According to the results of hierarchical regression analysis, in the relationship between the perceived rejection and overprotective parenting style and AS, maladjusted strategies was found to be mediating. In addition, AS groups were compared in terms of neuropsychological performance. As a result, it was found that there was no difference between right and left hemisphere functions among individuals with high and low anxiety sensitivity. The mediating role of cognitive emotion regulation strategies in the relationship between parental attitudes and anxiety sensitivity was discussed within the framework of Ellis' ABC theory.