Acil servise senkop ile başvuran hastalarda 30 günlük kötü klinik sonlanım ve prediktörlerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of 30-day bad clinic results and predictions in patients appliing emergency with syncope
- Tez No: 645645
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZGÜR KARCIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Syncope, emergency room, poor patient outcome, prognostic factors
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Senkop, beyin perfüzyonunun kısa süreli bozulması nedeni ile oluşan, ani bilinç kaybı ile karakterize ve herhangi bir tıbbi müdahaleye gerek kalmadan kendiliğinden iyileşen geçici bilinç kaybı durumudur. Refleks senkop, ortostatik senkop ve kardiyak senkop diye 3 ana başlık altında incelenmektedir. Senkop tanısında en önemli basamağı anamnez ve fizik muayene oluşturmaktadır. Senkopta prognoz ve tedavi altta yatan hastalığın olup olmamasına ve senkop türüne göre değişmektedir.Bizim çalışmamızın amacı, senkop ön tanısı ile acil servise başvuran hastalarda acil serviste ilk değerlendirme ile etyolojik tanı konulan, ileri değerlendirme için yatış gereken ve değerlendirmeler sonunda etyolojisi açıklanmayan grupları belirlemek, 30 günlük kötü klinik sonlanım durumunu karşılaştırmak ve kötü klinik sonlanımda etkili olan faktörleri değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız prospektif tek merkezli gözlemsel bir çalışma olup 1 Ağustos 2019 ve 1 Şubat 2020 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Acil Servisi'ne senkop ön tanısı ile başvuran ve dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen tüm hastalara bilgilendirme yapılıp onamları alındıktan sonra ayrıntılı anamnez ve fizik muayene yapılıp vital bulgularına bakıldı, EKG'leri çekildi.Gerekli hastalardaekokardiyografi (EKO), 40 yaş üzerindeki hastalarda karotis sinüs masajı yapıldı. Laboratuvar tetkikleri ön tanıya uygun olarak istendi. Hastalar ilk değerlendirmenin ardından üç gruba ayrıldı. Birinci grup; acil serviste değerlendirilip tanı konularak taburcu edilenler, ikinci grup; hastaneye yatırılan hastalar ve son grup acil serviste tanı konulamayan ancak klinik stabil olması nedeni ile 24 saat içerisinde poliklinik kontrolü şartı ile taburcu edilen hastalardan oluştu. Primer sonlanım 30 günlük kötü klinik sonlanım idi. Kötü klinik sonlanım; bir ay içerisinde senkop nedeni ile tekrar acil servise ya da polikliniğe başvurma, tekrar senkop geçirme veya mortal seyretme olarak belirlendi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalar acil servis başvurusu esnasına kendilerinden veya yakınlarından alınan teyitli telefon numarası ile aranarak 30 günlük kötü klinik sonlanım sorgulanıp kayıt altına alındı. Sekonder sonlanım noktası olarak primer kötü klinik sonlanıma etkili olan faktörler geriye dönük olarak değerlendirildi. Verilerin tanımlayıcı istatistiklerinde ortalama, standart sapma, medyan en düşük, en yüksek, frekans ve oran değerleri kullanıldı. Değişkenlerin dağılımı Kolmogorov-Smirnov test ile ölçüldü. Nicel bağımsız verilerin analizinde Kruskal-wallis, Mann-whitney u test kullanıldı. Nitel bağımsız verilerin analizinde ki-kare test, ki-kare test koşulları sağlanmadığında fischer test kullanıldı. Analizlerde SPSS 26.0 programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and purpose: Syncope, defined as temporal loss of consciousness characterized by sudden onset momentarycondition that recovers with no medical intervention. Syncopes are categorized in three main types: reflex syncope, orthostatic syncope and cardiac syncope. Patients history and physical examination are the main tools for a physician to diagnosesyncopes. Prognosis and therapy change mainly due to underling conditions and the type of syncope. Main purposes of this study to define factors related to poor patient outcome, to determine hospitalized patient groups with no underling syncope etiology, to evaluate patients that get a proper diagnosis in emergency room among all applicants. Materials and methods: This is an observational prospective study that was practised in a single clinical center. Patientsthat came to Istanbul Research and Training Hospital after a syncope attack between 1st of August 2019 and 1st of February 2020 were included in this study. Detailed informations were given to and informed consents were taken from all applicants who participate in the study. Vital signs were recorded along side with history information and physical exam findings in addition to electrocardiograms, carotis sinüs massages were performed on 40 y/o and above patients. Echocardiogram were taken from some patients in necessity. Essentral laboratary test results were collected for this study. Then, patients were seperated into three main groups after firstevaluation. Patients who got a diagnosis and disharged from emergency room the 1st group. Hospitalized patients were formed the second group whether they got a diagnosis or not inemergency room. The third group included patients who got no diagnosis after 24hr evaluation and discharged from emergency room due to clinical stability. Primary outcome was 30-day poor clinical outcome. Poor clinical outcome; It was determined as re-admission to the emergcy service or outpatient clinic due to syncope within one monnth, re-syncope or mortality. Then, patients were prospectively followed by telephone calls for a month. . Factors affecting primary poor clinical outcome were evaluated retrospectively as the secondary endpoint. Mean value, standart deviation, median, frequency analysis and rate value were used to evaluate the statistical data. Varient distrubition were measured by using kolmogorou-simirnov test. Kruskal-wallis, mann whitney u test were used to analyze independent numerical data. Chi-square and fischer tests were used to analyze independent non-numerical data. Spss 26.0 were used to analyze statistical outcomes. Statistical significance were determined by using p value cut off 0.05( p < 0.05) Result: 128 female (49.8%) and 129 male(50.2%) a total of 257 subjects were included in thisstudy. Mean value for age was calculated 48.9±20.9. The most frequently detected prodromal symptoms were perspiration(%63n:163) exhaustion (%53-n:138) feeling in crowded space (%27n:71) and chest pain (%22.7n;57). The least frequently detected prodromal symptoms were shortness of breath and emotional stress. The most common three co-existing illnesses were hypertension(%28), diabetes mellitus (%18.3) and coronary artery disease(%12.8). A normal sinus rythm was the most common ECG findings (%73) while atrial fibrillation (%7), sinus bradicardia(%4.7) and sinus tachycardia (%3.9) were the most common abnormalities. Among patients who got echocardiogragy (%20,6 n:53); 10 subjects (%3.9), had mild, 1 subject( %0.4) had intermediate, 9 subjects (%3.5) had heavy and 2 subjects had very heave level heart failure. Syncope type has been defined in the majority (%86.8 n:223) of all subjects. We observed that(%23.2n:60) of the subjects re-vizited to emergency room, (%26.8 n:69) of the subjects re-vizited outpatient clinics and only %1.6 of the subjects had another syncope attack during their a month follow-up period. In those who had syncope due to cardiac syncope 1-month poor clinical outcome was found to be statistically significantly higher. Poor clinical outcomes were observed in %9.3 of group 1 patients, %35.4 of group 2 patients and %81.1 of group 3 patients. Summary:Syncope cases are seen in all age groups in emergency room clinics. Wide spectrum of underlying illneses lead to syncope situations between mild and insignificant causes to serious health hazards. Detailed history taking physical exam and ECG findings make up the essential steps to diagnose syncope attacks. Cardiac syncope, ECG abnormalities, old age, male sex, no prodromal symptoms, positive troponin levels and shortness of breath were found related to poor patient outcomes and bad prognosis.