Bağışıklığı bozulmuş hastalarda toplumda gelişen pnömonilerde etken dağılımının, ampirik tedavi tercihlerinin değerlendirilmesi ve klinik sonuçlarının irdelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 651402
  2. Yazar: EZGİ YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ORAL ÖNCÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Klinik Bakteriyoloji ve Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları, Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Community acquired pneumonia, CAP, immunocompromised patient, impaired immunity, sputum culture
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Toplumda gelişen pnömoniler (TGP), bağışıklığı bozulmuş hastalar için önemli bir morbidite ve mortalite nedenidir. Pnömoninin klinik seyri ile hastaların komorbiditeleri, hastalığın başlangıç tablosu, mikrobiyolojik veriler ve ampirik tedavi tercihleri arasında karmaşık bir ilişki bulunmaktadır. Çalışmamızda, bu etkenler arasındaki ilişkiyi aydınlatmaya ve pnömoni hastalarının yönetimine katkısı olabilecek ipuçlarına ulaşmaya çalıştık. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışma Ocak 2019 ve Nisan 2020 tarihleri arasında tek merkezde yapıldı. Ayaktan başvuran, bağışıklığı bozulmuş ya da 65 yaş üzerinde olan; toplumda gelişen pnömoni tanısı konulan hastalar değerlendirildi. Hasta bilgilerine retrospektif olarak hasta dosyalarından ve dijital kayıtlardan ulaşıldı. Erken tedavi yanıtı ATS kriterlerine göre tanımlandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives Community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) is a significant cause of morbidity and mortality, especially for the immunocompromised host. The outcome of the patients who suffer from CAP is influenced by the co-morbidities, presenting features, microbiologic etiology, and initial treatments. We tried to identify the link between these features to find potential clues to guide the management of CAP in patients with impaired immunity. Materials and Methods We conducted the study in a single center between January 2019 and April 2020. CAP patients with documented immunocompromise or age above 65 were included in the cohort. We documented patient data retrospectively from file archives and digital medical records to a standard survey. We defined the initial response to treatment according to the ATS criteria. We used the SPSS program for data analysis and the Student t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Pearson's chi-square test, and Fisher's exact tests for statistical analysis. We considered p values 22 / minute. The mortality rate was significantly higher in patients who presented with tachypnea (RR=3), patients with high scores in pneumonia risk scores (RR=2.4 for PSI V, RR=5 for CURB-65 ≥ 2), and in patients who failed to achieve a treatment response within three days of treatment (RR=8.1). The latter also appeared to be the strongest predictor of mortality. Discussion and Conclusion We observed unique features in CAP patients with impaired immunity. Compared to other cohorts in the literature, we detected alarmingly higher rates of P. aeruginosa detection, prior antibiotic use, and mortality. We observed that sputum culture results could predict the prognosis, and recommend clinicians to be more determined for obtaining sputum specimens. Early features allow the detection of patients with high-risk for mortality. Our study supports the use of the PSI score, CURB-65 score, presence of tachypnea, and initial response to treatment to risk-stratify the immunocompromised CAP patients. We consider that there are unmet needs in the management CAP. Our observations require validation with more extensive studies and support the need for experimental approaches with controlled studies for the immunocompromised CAP patients with high-risk.