Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi hekim araştırma görevlilerinin acil durumlara yaklaşım özyeterliği
Self-sufficiency of Ankara University Medical Faculty physician research assistants in approaching emergency situations
- Tez No: 653802
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET SALTIK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: acil durumlar, ölçek, özyeterlik, tıp fakültesi, tıpta uzmanlık öğrencileri, emergencies, medical school, research assistant physicians, scale, self-sufficiency
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
Amaç: Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde görev yapmakta olan araştırma görevlilerinin acil durumlarda özyeterlik düzeyinin belirlenmesi ve ilişkili etmenlerin saptanmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma kesitsel tipte olup, Temmuz – Ekim 2020 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın evrenini Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi'nde tıpta uzmanlık eğitimlerine devam eden 965 hekim oluşturmaktadır. Tüm evrene ulaşılması amaçlanmış olsa da yaşları 24-42 arasında değişen (Ortalama: 26,7±3,3) 887 kişiye ulaşılmıştır. Veriler, 48 sorudan oluşan bir formun katılımcılar tarafından doldurulması ile elde edilmiştir. Bu formun ilk 29 sorusu bağımsız değişkenler olan demografik bilgileri sorgular iken, son 19 sorusu Funda YALÇIN tarafından 2018'de geliştirilmiş“Acil Durum Ekipleri Çalışan Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği”olup bağımlı değişkeni sağlamaktadır. Ölçek, üç alt başlıktan oluşur ve bunlar; yetkinlik değişkeni, katılımcının acil durumlarla karşı karşıya kaldığında kendini ne kadar hazır ve rahat hissettiğini sorgular. İstek değişkeni, katılımcının acil durumlarda görevlendirilme isteği ve bu durumlarda görev alacak ekiplere katılma isteğini sorgulamaktadır. İlgi değişkeni ise katılımcının acil tıp ile ilgili daha fazla bilgi öğrenme isteği olup olmadığını sorgulamaktadır. Bu üç alt başlığın Cronbach alfa katsayıları, yetkinlik Faktörü için 0,909, İstek Faktörü için 0,767 ve İlgi Faktörü için 0,639 olarak verilmiştir. Verilerin analizinde SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) sürüm 22.0 paket programı kullanılmıştır. Bireylere ait tanımlayıcı özellikleri incelemek amacıyla yüzdelik dağılımlar, ortalama ± standart sapma (SS), ortanca ve çeyrekler arası aralık (ÇAA) kullanılmıştır. İstatistik analizde Ki-kare, Mann Whitney U testi ve lojistik regresyon kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Bu çalışmada katılımcıların yetkinlik, istek ve ilgi değişkenlerine göre özyeterlik sıklıkları sırasıyla, %96,4, %82,1 ve %96,7 olarak ölçülmüştür. Tüm değişkenlerden yeterli olanlar ise katılımcıların %77,3'tür. Lojistik regresyon analizlerine göre klinik tıp bilimlerinde uzmanlık eğitimi alan asistanların, temel tıp bilimlerinde uzmanlık eğitimi alan asistanlara göre yetkin olma olasılığı 4,053 kat artmıştır. Mesleki gelişim ile boş vakitlerini dolduran asistanların, boş vakitlerini mesleki gelişim için kullanmayan asistanlara göre yetkin olma olasılığı 2,450 kat artmıştır. Anne öğrenim düzeyi lise ve altı olan asistanların, anne öğrenim düzeyi yüksekokul ve üstü olan asistanlara göre yetkin olma olasılığı 3,401 kat artmıştır. Anne öğrenim düzeyi lise ve altı olan asistanların, anne öğrenim düzeyi yüksekokul ve üstü olan asistanlara göre istekli olma olasılığı 1,838 kat artmıştır. İlaç kullanımı gerektiren psikiyatrik rahatsızlık öyküsü olan asistanların, ilaç kullanımı gerektiren psikiyatrik rahatsızlık öyküsü olmayan asistanlara göre istekli olma olasılığı 1,869 kat artmıştır. Sınav ile girilen liselerden mezun olarak tıp eğitimi alan asistanların sınavsız girilen liselerden mezun olup tıp eğitimi alan asistanlara göre ilgili olma olasılığı 3,906 kat artmıştır. Anne öğrenim düzeyi lise ve altı olan asistanların, anne öğrenim düzeyi yüksekokul ve üstü olan asistanlara göre ilgili olma olasılığı 4,065 kat artmıştır. Bitirilen tıp fakültesi üç büyük kentte olmayan asistanların üç büyük kentte olan asistanlara göre ilgili olma olasılığı 6,994 kat artmıştır. Çocuk sayısının artması ve tıp fakültesinin bitirilmesinin üzerinden geçen sürenin artışı istek alt başlığındaki yeterliliği azaltmakta iken hane halkı gelirinin artması istek alt başlığındaki yeterliliği artırmaktadır. Yine yaş ve tıp fakültesinin bitirilmesinin üzerinden geçen süre katılımcılardaki ilgi alt başlığındaki yeterliliği azaltmaktadır. Cinsiyet, medeni durum, alkol kullanımı, fiziksel etkinlik düzeyi her üç alt başlık içinde yeterlilik düzeyini etkilememiştir. Sonuç: Yapılacak acil durum planlarında öncelik klinik branşlarda çalışan hekimlere verilmelidir. Bütün hekimlerin görev alması gerekecek çapta büyük acil durumlar için hekimlere verilen acil durum eğitim sıklığı ve niteliği artırılmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study objective is evaluating the self-sufficiency level of research assistants working at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine in emergency situations and determining the related factors. Material and Method: The cross-sectional research was conducted between July - October 2020. The universe of the study consists of 965 physicians who continue their specialty training in medicine at Ankara University Faculty of Medicine. Although it was aimed to reach the whole population, 887 people between the ages of 24-42 (Mean: 26.7±3.3) were reached. The data were obtained by filling in a form consisting of 48 questions by the participants. While the first 29 questions of this form question demographic information, which are independent variables, the last 19 questions are“Emergency Teams Employee Self-Sufficiency Scale”which developed by Funda YALÇIN in 2018 and provide the dependent variable. The scale consists of three subtitles. These are; The competency variable questions how ready and comfortable the participant feels when faced with emergencies. The willingness variable inquires the participant's willingness to be assigned in emergency situations and their willingness to join the teams that will take part in these situations. The interest variable questions whether the participant wants to learn more about emergency medicine. The Cronbach alpha coefficients of these three subtitles were given as 0.909 for the Competence Factor, 0.767 for the Willingness Factor and 0.639 for the Interest Factor. SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) version 22.0 package program was used for the analysis of the data. Percentage distributions, mean ± standard deviation (SD), median and interquartile range (IQR) were used to examine the descriptive characteristics of individuals. Chi-square, Mann Whitney U test and logistic regression were used for statistical analysis. Results: In this study, the self-sufficiency ratios of the participants according to the variables of competence, desire and interest were measured as 96.4%, 82.1% and 96.7%, respectively. The participants that are sufficient in all variables are 77.3%. According to logistic regression analysis, the probability of being competent of residents who received specialty training in clinical medical sciences compared to residents who received specialty training in basic medical sciences increased by 4.053 times. The probability of the assistants who fill their free time with professional development to be competent has increased 2.450 times compared to those who do not use their free time for professional development. The probability of being competent of assistants with a mother's education level of high school and below increased by 3.401 times compared to assistants with a mother's education level of college and above. Assistants with a mother's education level of high school and below are 1.838 times more likely to be willing than assistants with a mother's education level of college and above. Residents with a history of psychiatric illness requiring medication were more likely to be willing than residents without a history of psychiatric illness requiring medication, 1.869 times. The probability of being interested is increased by 3.906 times for assistants who graduated from high schools entered by an examination and received medical education compared to residents who graduated from high schools without an examination and received medical education. Assistants with a mother's education level of high school and below are 4.065 times more likely to be interested compared to residents whose mother's education level is higher than college. The probability of being interested is 6.994 times higher for the residents who are not in the three major cities with the medical faculties completed compared to the residents in the three major cities. The increase in the number of children and the increase in the time elapsed after completing the medical school decrease sufficiency in willingness subscale, while the increase in household income increases sufficiency in willingness subscale. Also, the age and the time elapsed after the medical school has been finished decreases the sufficiency in interest subscale of the participants. Gender, marital status, alcohol use and physical activity level did not affect the level of sufficiency in all three subtitles. Conclusion: In emergency plans, priority should be given to physicians working in clinical branches. The frequency and quality of emergency training given to physicians for major emergencies, where all physicians will need to take part, should be increased.