Çocuk alerji polikliniği'nde astım tanısı ile izlenen hastaların alerjen duyarlılıkları
Allergen sensivities of the asthmatic patients followed by pediatric allergy deparment
- Tez No: 654414
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YAKUP CANITEZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk, astım, alerjen, duyarlılık, prik testi, Child, asthma, allergen, sensitivity, prick test
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Bu çalışmada astımlı çocuklarda alerjen duyarlılıklarının görülme sıklığının ve ilişkili özelliklerin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Bursa Uludağ Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Alerji Bilim dalı Polikliniği'ne 1 Ocak 2016 ile 30 Haziran 2019 tarihleri arasında başvuran 880 astımlı hastanın retrospektif olarak incelendiği çalışmada, hastaların cinsiyet, yaş, diğer alerjik hastalıkların varlığı incelendi. Atopik astım, astım yanısı ve pozitif deri prik testi birlikteliği olarak tanımlandı. Çalışmamızdaki hastaların %61'i (n=537) erkekti. İlk başvuru yaşı medyan 8,4 yıl idi. Ailede alerjik hastalık görülme oranı %31,8 idi. Astımlı çocuklarda deri prik testi ile atopi %55,7 (n=490) oranda saptandı. Eşlik eden en sık atopik hastalık alerjik rinit (n=402, %44,9) idi. Atopik hastalarda alerjen duyarlılıkları sırasıyla; ev tozu akarı (n=351, %39,89), çimen poleni (n=190, %21,59), tahıl poleni (n=159, %18,07), mantar (n=120, %13,4), ağaç poleni (n=93, %10,57), yabani ot poleni (n=91, %10,34) olarak saptandı. En sık birliktelik gösteren alerjenler çimen poleni ve tahıl poleni birlikteliği (%17,8) ile ev tozu akarı ve çimen poleni birlikteliği (%13,4) idi. Her yaş grubunda akar duyarlılığı en yüksek oranda saptandı. İnhalan alerjen duyarlılığının yaşla birlikte arttığı, besin duyarlılığının yaşla birlikte azaldığı saptandı. Avena sativa, ağaç polenleri, Olea europa, Alternaria, köpek ve akar duyarlılıklarının erkeklerde daha fazla olduğu saptandı. Tüm astımlı olguların total IgE değeri ortalama 85,75 IU/mL iken, tüm olgularda yaşla birlikte total IgE düzeyinin arttığı saptandı. Çalışmamızdaki çocuklarda sıklık sırasına göre ev tozu akarı, çimen poleni, tahıl poleni, ağaç poleni, yabani ot poleni saptanması; alerjen duyarlılığı araştırılırken bunlara öncelik verilmesi gerektirdiğini düşündürmüştür. Alerjen duyarlılığının yaşla birlikte artması, takipte bu testlerin tekrarlanması gerektirdiğini düşündürmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Allergen Sensitivities Of The Asthmatic Patients Followed By Pediatric Allergy Department In this study, the prevalence of allergen sensitivity in children with asthma was investigated. 880 asthmatic patients who applied to Bursa Uludağ University Faculty of Medicine, Pediatric Allergy Outpatient Clinic between the dates 1 January 2016 - 30 June 2019 were retrospectively examined. The data about the gender, age, and presence of other allergic diseases of these patients were collected. Atopic asthma was defined as the co-existence of a history of asthma and a positive skin prick test. In our study, 61% (n=537) of the patients were male. The mean age of initial admission was 8,4 years. The rate of allergic disease in the first-degree relatives of these patients was 31,8%. Atopy was detected in 55,7% (n=490) of the children with asthma by skin prick test. The most common accompanying atopic disease was allergic rhinitis (n=402, 44,9%). The most common allergen sensitivities in atopic patients were house dust mite (n = 351, 39.89%), grass pollen (n = 190, 21.59%), grain pollen (n = 159, 18.07%), fungal spores (n=120, 13,4%) tree pollen (n = 93, 10,57%), and weed pollen (n = 91, 10.34%). The most common co-existing allergens were grass pollen and grain pollen (17,8%), followed by the combination of house dust mite and grass pollen (13,4%). House dust mite sensitivity was found at the highest rate in all age groups. Food sensitivity is a problem of toddlers and seen less frequently as the age advances. On the other hand, the incidence of inhaled allergen sensitivity increases with the advancing age. When allergens were examined according to gender, it was found that susceptibility to Avena sativa, tree pollen, Olea europa, Alternaria, dog and iv mite was higher in males. While the average total IgE value of all asthmatic patients was 85,75 IU/ml, it was found that total IgE levels were increased with age in all of the patients. Detection of house dust mite, grass pollen, grain pollen, tree pollen, and weed pollen in the order of frequency in children in our study suggested that priority should be given to these while investigating allergen sensitivity. As allergen sensitivity increases with age, it is thought that these tests can be repeated during follow-up.