Psikoteknik testlerin personel seçme süreci üzerine etkisi: Bir alan araştırması
The effect of psychotechnical tests on the selection process: Field research
- Tez No: 656586
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MEHMET GÜLER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri, Labour Economics and Industrial Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İnsan Kaynakları Yönetimi, Psikoteknik Testler, İşe Alım, Human Resources Management, Recruitment, Psychotechnical Tests, Personnel Selection Process, Personality Tests, Psychometric Tests
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Endüstri İlişkiler ve İnsan Kaynakları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 135
Özet
Personel seçme kurumlar için önemli bir süreçtir. Hata yapmak ve hatalardan birşeyler öğrenmek bireylerin kendilerini ya da işlerini geliştirmeleri için oldukça etkili bir yol olmasına rağmen, konu personel seçme süreci olduğunda yapılacak olan bir hata, bireyin kendisi, çalışanların tümü ve kurum için çok maliyetli olabilmektedir. Ortaya çıkan bu sonuç izini bırakacak olup, kurumdaki bu hatanın telafisi de zaman alacaktır. Öte yandan, iyi planlanmış bir seçme süreci ile de kuruma iyi bir getiri sağlanabilmektedir. Bu getiriler bazen nicel anlamda ölçülemeyen getiriler de olabilmektedirler. İyi uygulanan seçme süreci sonunda uygun personellerin işe alınması ile kurumdaki genel performansın da artışı sağlanmaktadır. Doğru personelin seçilmesi ile, diğer personellerin iş yükleri azalmakta, şirketteki üretkenlik artmakta, çalışandan yeterince faydalanılabilmektedir. Kurumlar için seçme süreci bu derecede önemli iken, seçme sürecinin uygulanmasında kullanılan yöntemler de önem kazanmaktadır. Seçme sürecinde bilinen klasik yöntemlere ek olarak psikoteknik test uygulamaları kullanılmaya başlanmıştır. Kuruma en uygun personelin seçilmesi için psikoteknik testler birer araç olarak görülmektedir. Psikoteknik testlerin seçme süreçlerinde yaygın olarak kullanılmaya başlanmış olması da tartışılmakta olan bir konu haline gelmiş olup, testlerin seçme sürecine gerçekten olumlu yönde bir etki sağlayıp sağlamadıkları konusu gündeme gelmiştir. Bu çalışma ile, psikoteknik testlerin seçme sürecine olan etkisi incelenmiştir. Özellikle ülkemizdeki büyük ölçekli kurumların testleri seçme süreçlerinde yararlı bir araç olarak kullandıkları bilinmektedir. Bu sebeple bu çalışma için kurumlar ile iletişime geçilmiş ve kurumdaki insan kaynakları uzmanları/yöneticileri ile psikoteknik testleri kullanımı konusunda hazırlanmış olan anket sorularının yanıtlanması sağlanmıştır. Böylelikle, testlerin personel seçme sürecinde kullanımının yararlı bir araç olup olmadığı hususu ortaya konacaktır. Araştırma neticesinde; işletmelerin insan kaynakları departmanları tarafından işe alım süreçlerinde kullanılmakta olan psikoteknik testlerin, personel seçme sürecini olumlu yönde etkilediği sonucu elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
As it is known, it is crucial for businesses to be successful and excel in market competition. While it is important for organizations to make mistakes and learn from their mistakes, there are some situations where these errors can lead to great costs. Therefore, they must be predictable or even prevented in order for the business to run in a healthy way and ensure continuity. The most important factor for a business is its human resources. Human resources determine the strength of that business. Just as the population of a society determines its strength, it is said, at one point human resources is a great source of power for businesses. Of course, the quality of human resources is another factor in determining business strength. Determining the population that will be acquired for a business, in other words, employment practices of human resources, is a very important process. The level of importance is increasing day by day. With identifying the right human resources, the recruitment of appropriate personnel takes place and the overall performance in the company increases. The selection of the right personnel decreases the workload of other employees and increases productivity in the company. Thus, the company sufficiently benefits from the employee. With that said, the methods used in the selection process are gaining more importance. Nowadays, psychotechnical tests are among the essential applications used in the selection process. Companies use psychotechnical tests in determining the most suitable candidate for the job and see these tests are as a selection tool. The importance of psychotechnical tests in the selection process has brought some discussions. The question of how these tests have an impact on the selection process has been the subject of discussions. Some researchers talked about the positive effects of the tests, while others mentioned the negative aspects. The subject of this research is the Effect of Psychotechnical Tests on the Selection Process. Especially, the fact that large-scale enterprises use these tests in their selection processes, has increased the need to examine this issue. Businesses see these tests as a useful method that eases the selection process. In this study, qualified large-scale enterprises, who use and benefit from these tests, were contacted to examine the effects of psychotechnical tests on the selection process. A questionnaire form has been prepared as a working method. Individuals who are in charge of conducting psychotechnical tests in relevant institutions have been found and the survey questions have been answered only by those who administer these tests. By conducting this survey, it was aimed to show that psychotechnical tests are useful tools used in the personnel selection process. Also, in light of the data conducted with this survey, it was intended to guide those who are employed in the field of human resources and the students and new graduates who are making employment plans in the field. With this study, large-scale institutions in our country were contacted and the research was carried out with 40 institutions. Therefore, the research is limited to these businesses. In this research, it is suggested that psychotechnical tests are useful tools in the selection process, that is to say, they affect the selection process positively. In support, this argument is backed with 4 different hypotheses. This study consists of three chapters in total. In the first part, what the personnel selection process is, the parties of the selection process, their roles and responsibilities, the factors affecting the selection process, the internal and external resources used in the selection process, the process stages and the errors that occur in the process are examined. In the second part of the study, psychotechnical tests are discussed. This includes the definition of the tests, their development in the historical process, their areas of usage, test batteries, what features the tests should have, the advantages and disadvantages of using the tests, and the mistakes made by the test users. In the third and last part of the study, the research phase is included. The research carried out was based on the hypothesis that the psychotechnical tests used by the human resources departments in enterprises, positively affect the personnel selection process. The results and suggestions obtained from this research are included in this section. Taking into account the data obtained from 40 enterprises, in addition to the main hypothesis, following arguments have also been examined; As the positions of individuals within the company increase, their perspective on psychotechnical tests will be positive, there is a positive relationship between the duration of application of psychotechnical tests in people“s institutions and their perceptions of psychotechnical tests, psychotechnical tests have a positive contribution to human resources management processes and organizational management in companies, and lastly, the test perception is higher in women than in men. The survey study has been prepared in two different sections. In the first part of this study, demographics information of the participant is included. In the second part of the study, there are questions prepared to measure the effect of psychotechnical tests on the selection process. This survey study was created by examining local and foreign articles, journal books and various publications. The first part of the study consists of 6 questions. The second part has 20 questions. A five-point Likert scale was used in the survey. In the research, the questions included are about the selection process carried out in the company, the extent to which psychotechnical applications are used, and whether the applications affect the selection process in the company positively. According to the results obtained from the outcome of the tests carried out in this study; The hypothesis that the psychotechnical tests used by the human resources departments of the enterprises positively affect the personnel selection process is accepted. Therefore, as a result of this study, the main hypothesis presented has been supported. When we look at the other hypothesis results that emerged as a result of the tests performed; As the positions of individuals within the company increase, their point of view of psychotechnical tests is positive was rejected, there is a positive relationship between the duration of the application of psychotechnical tests in people”s institutions and their perceptions of psychotechnical tests was rejected, psychotechnical tests have a positive contribution to human resources management processes and organizational management in companies was accepted, and lastly, the hypothesis that test perception is higher in women than in men was also rejected. It is important to continue to make use of psychotechnical tests in the selection process, while making sure the tests are used accurately. When it comes to using the tests correctly, the degree of reliability of the selection decision will be increased, and therefore, the desired efficiency increase will be achieved in the organizations, and the desired advantage will be obtained in the competition. However, it should not be forgotten that these tests must be valid, reliable, objective, standardized, homogeneous, and scientifically proven. Otherwise, it will not be appropriate to evaluate the results obtained from the use of these tests and will lead us to incorrect evaluations.