Anorektal malformasyon nedeni ile ameliyat edilmiş hastaların kontinans ve yaşam kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of continence and life quality of patients who were operated due to anorectal malformation
- Tez No: 661877
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖNDER ÖZDEN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Cerrahisi, Pediatric Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anorectal malformations, Kelly, Holschneider, Templeton score
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Anorektal malformasyonlar takibi ve tedavisi zor olan hastalık grubudur. Bu nedenle opere edilen hastalar ameliyat sonrasında da inkontinans, kabızlık ve soiling gibi yaşam kalitelerini etki eden problemlerle karşılaşmaktadırlar. ARM nedeniyle kliniğimizde opere edilen hastaların ameliyat sonrasında oluşan problemlerini araştırmak ve bunlara etki eden faktörleri ortaya koymaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ocak 2007 ile Aralık 2017 arasında ARM sebebiyle opere edilen 110 çocuğun dosyası retrospektif incelendi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalarda prenatal patoloji, akraba evliliği, yaşı, cinsiyeti, radyolojik bulguları, başvuru şikayetleri, ilk müdahale zamanı, ilk müdahale şekilleri, eşlik eden anomaliler, genel anestezi altında muayene bulguları, ameliyat teknikleri, kolostomi şekilleri, fistül yeri, erken ve geç dönem komplikasyonları, redo operasyon endikasyonu, operasyon şekilleri, Holschneder, Kelly ve Temploton skorlama sonuçları kaydedildi. Opere edilen hastalarda fistül yeri, yapılan operasyon şeklinin, eşlik eden anomali ve diğerlerinin kontinans skorlama değerleri arasında olan ilişki araştırıldı. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde IBM SPSS Statistics Versiyon 20.0 paket programı kullanıldı. Bulgular: Hastaların 22 yüksek tip, 44 orta tip, 32'si ise alçak tipti.6 hastada kloakal anomali vardı. Altı hasta dış merkezde opere olarak gelmiştir. Hastaların başvuru şikayetlerine bakıldığında en sık başvuru şikayeti anüsün yokluğu 63 (%57,3) hastada mevcuttur. Hastaların tanısı genelde fizik muayene ile konuldu. Ek sistem patolojileri ve eşlik eden anomalileri araştırmak için USG,EKO,VCUG ve farklı grafiler çekildi. Ek anomali en sık urogenital sistemde görüldü (%43,6). İkinci sıklıkta ise kardiak anomaliye (% 33,6) rastlandı. Hastalara ilk müdahele olarak en sık kolostomi açılmıştır.75 (%68,2) hastada kolostomi yeri inen kolondan olup diverjandı. Definitif cerrahi ve redo cerrahide en sık kullanılan yöntem PSARP'tı (88/16).Hastaların çoğunda erken ve geç ameliyat sonrası komplikasyonlar rastlanmamıştır. İlk yapılan müdahile şekilleri (kolostomi açılması, dilatasyon, anoplasti, PSARP) arasında, nöroşirorjik müdahale edilenlerle edilmeyenler arasında, üriner sistemlerde patolojisi olanlarla olmayan hastalar arasında, definitif cerrahi şekilleri arasında, definitif cerrahi sonrası 2'li antibiyotik alanlarla 3'lü antibiyotik alanlar arasında ve fitül yerleri arasında Kelly, Templton ve Holschneider skor ortalamaları bakımından anlamlı bir fark bulundu. Kontinans değerlendirilmesinde kullanılan Kelly, Temploton ve Holshcnider skorlamalar arasında bir çok diğer parametrelerde ise anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Sorguda 13 (%11,8) hastanın skorlama ile bağlı bilgilerine ulaşılmadı. Bizim çalışmamızda hastaların genel skorlama ortalamaları yüksek geldi. Holschneider skoru için ortalama puan değeri 10,56±3,72 ortanca 13'dü (2-14). Kelly skoru için bu değer 3,97±1,97 ortanca değer 5 di (0-6). Temploton skoru için ise bu değer 3,73±1,60 ortanca değer 4,5'di (0,5-4,5). Sonuç: Sonuç olarak hastaların ortalama % 15,5 de inkontinanas izlenmiş olup bu hastalarda da orta ve yüksek tip ARM, Down sendromu, MMR ve eşlik eden koksiks ve sakral anomaliler mevcuttu. Hasta yönetim kılavuzlarında olmasa da her yaş grubunda kullanılabildiği için, stimülatör muayenesini, hasta takibinde, tekrar operasyon gereksiniminde, postoperatif prognoz değerlendirilmesi için önermekteyiz. Yaş grubu uyumsuz olan, mental retarde hastalarda elektrik stimületörle yapılan muayeneler de prognostik ve faydalıdır. Alçak tip atrezilerde, taşma inkontinansa neden olan kabızlık çok olabileceği için ameliyat sonrası hastaların kabızlık açısından yakın takip edilmelidir. Anahtar sözlük: Anorektal malformasyonlar, Kelly, Holschnider, Temploton skoru
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Anorectal malformations are a group of diseases which are difficult to follow and treat. Therefore, the patients who were operated experience problems such as incontinence, constipation and soiling after surgery, which affect their life quality. The purpose of this study was to investigate the postoperative problems of patients who were operated in our clinic due to ARM and to reveal the factors affecting these problems. Material and method: The patient files of 110 children who had been operated due to ARM between January 2007 and December 2017 were analysed retrospectively. Of the patients who were included in the study, prenatal pathology, the presence of consanguineous marriage, age, gender, radiological findings, complaints at the time of admission, time of the first response, types of the first response, comorbid anomalies, examination findings under general anaesthesia, surgical techniques, types of colostomy, the location of fistula, early and late period complications, indication of redo operation, types of operation, Holschneider, Kelly and Temploton scoring results were recorded. The relationship between the location of fistula, type of operation, comorbid anomaly and scoring values of continence of the patients who had been operated was investigated. The statistical analysis of the data was done by IBM SPSS Statistics Version 20.0 package program. Findings: 22 of the patients were high type, 44 of them were medium type, and 32 of them were low type patients. 6 of the patients had cloacal anomaly. Six patients came after having been operated in an external centre. The complaints of the patients were considered and it was seen that the most common complaint was the absence of the anus in 63 (57.3%) of the patients. The diagnosis of the patients was generally made by physical examination. USG, ECHO, VCUG and different radiographs were taken to investigate additional system pathologies and comorbid anomalies. Additional anomaly was seen in the urogenital system (43.6%) most. Cardiac anomaly (33.6%) was the second most common. Colostomy was performed most frequently as the first response to the patients. In 75 (68.2%) patients, the colostomy was done from the descending part of the colon and it was divergent. PSARP was the most commonly used method in definitive surgery and redo surgery (88/16). Early and late postoperative complications were not experienced in most of the patients. Among the types of first responses (opening colostomy, dilatation, anoplasty, PSARP), a significant difference in terms of mean scores of Kelly, Templeton and Holschenider was found between the patients who had neurosurgical intervention and the patients who did not, between the patients with and without pathology in the urinary system, between types of definitive surgery, between the patients who took dual antibiotics and the patients who took triplet antibiotics after definitive surgery. No significant difference was between Kelly, Templeton and Holschneider scores, which are used in the continence evaluation, in terms of many other parameters. No information about the scoring of 13 (11.8%) patients could be reached in the query. In our study, the overall mean scores of the patients were high. The mean score for the Holschneider was 10.56±3.72, the median was 13 (2-14). The mean for the Kelly score was 3.97±1.97 and the median was 5 (0-6). The mean for the Templeton score was 3.73±1.60 and the median was 4.5 (0.5-4.5). Conclusion: It was concluded in our study that incontinence were observed in an average of 15.5% of the patients, and these patients also had moderate and high type of ARM, Down syndrome, MMR and comorbid coccyx and sacral anomalies. Although it is not included in patient management guidelines, we recommend the use of stimulator examination for the patient follow-up, the need of reoperation and postoperative prognosis evaluation as it is suitable to be used in all age groups. The examinations which are performed by an electrical stimulator are also prognostic and advantageous in mentally retarded patients who are in the incompatible age groups. As constipation that causes overflow incontinence may be high in low-type atresia, patients should be followed up closely for constipation after surgery.