Çocukluk çağı hareket bozukluklarının sınıflamasına yönelik bilgi düzeyi ölçümü ve eğitimin etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Measuring knowledge level on classification of childhood movement disorders and evaluating the effect of education
  1. Tez No: 662663
  2. Yazar: RANA GURBANOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SANEM KESKİN YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocukluk çağı hareket bozuklukları, modüler eğitim programı, bilgi düzeyi, hiperkinetik hareket bozuklukları, pediatri, asistan, childhood movement disorders, modüler education program
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Çocukluk çağı hareket bozukluklarının doğru sınıflaması, uygun etiyolojik yaklaşım ve tedavi planı için esastır. Hareket bozuklukları çocukluk çağında erişkinden farklı özellikler gösterir. Bu döneme özgü en önemli özellik aynı hastada birden fazla hareket bozukluğunun eş zamanlı görülebilmesi ve ortak özellikler nedeniyle ayrımın belirsizleşebilmesidir. Bu çalışmanın amacı pediatri asistanları, pediatrik nöroloji yan dal asistanları ve pediatrik nöroloji uzmanlarının çocukluk çağı hareket bozukluklarının sınıflamasına yönelik bilgi düzeylerinin ölçülmesi ve uygulanan standardize bir modüler eğitim programı (MEP) nın mevcut bilgi düzeyine katkısının araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza 64 katılımcı dahil edildi. Katılımcılar; Grup I: İlk 2 yıllık pediatri asistanları, Grup II: 3-4 yıllık pediatri asistanları, Grup III: Pediatrik nöroloji asistanları ve uzmanları olarak 3 gruba ayrıldı. Çalışma grubuna, eğitim öncesi bilgi düzeylerini belirleme amacı ile modüler eğitimden hemen önce, Ege Üniversitesi Çocuk Nöroloji Bilim Dalı'nda ÇÇHB nedeniyle takip edilen 20 hastaya ait rastgele sıralanmış 20 adet video gösterildi. Pretest değerlendirme formu doldurulup toplandıktan sonra, katılımcılara toplam 122 slayt, 63 videodan oluşan 90 dakikalık bir powerpoint sunum ile ÇÇHB'larına yönelik eğitim verildi. Eğitim materyali hazırlanırken temelde Terence Sanger ve ark.larının 2010'da yayınlanan“Definition and Classification of Hyperkinetic Movements in Childhood”isimli makalesi ve Harvey Singer ve ark.larının“ Movement Disorders in Childhood”kitabı temel alındı. Kullanılan videolar, belirtilen kitap ve hareket bozuklukları derneğinin internet sayfasında yer alan eğitim videolarından oluşturuldu. Ardından eğitimde kullanılan slaytları içeren bir kitapçık tüm katılımcılara dağıtıldı. Üç ay sonra yeniden aynı 20 adet HB' u içeren videolar rastgele sıralanarak tüm katılımcılara gösterildi, verilen eğitimin bilgi düzeylerine etkisi posttest değerlendirme formu ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çocukluk Çağı Hareket Bozukluklarının sınıflandırılmasına yönelik eğitimden önce verilen doğru yanıt oranı% 38,6; eğitimden 3 ay sonra doğru yanıt oranı ise %73,8 olarak saptandı (p=0,005). Tüm katılımcıların baskın olan hareket bozukluğunu (Soru 2) tanımlama oranlarının HB alt tipine göre yapılan değerlendirmesinde; en fazla doğru bilinen hareket bozukluğunun distoni-atetoz (%91,2); en az tanınabilenin ise tremor (%14,7) olduğu görüldü. MEP öncesi değerlendirmede en az doğru yanıtın tremor (%14,7) ve tik (%21,5) için verilebildiği dikkat çekti. MEP sonrası 3.ayda yine en çok bilinen hareket bozukluğu (HB) distoni-atetoz (%89,2), en az doğru yanıtlananın ise tik (%26,4) olduğu görüldü. Birbiri ile en çok karıştırılan hareket bozukluklarının ise miyoklonus ve tremor olduğu gözlendi. MEP öncesi miyoklonusu tremor olarak yanıtlama %56,3, tremoru miyoklonus olarak yanıtlama ise %63,7 olarak saptandı. MEP sonrası miyoklonusu tremor olarak yanıtlama %22,6, tremoru miyoklonus olarak yanıtlama ise %27,8 olarak saptandı (p=0,02). Tüm katılımcıların verdiği yanıtlar üç soru için ayrı ayrı değerlendirildiğinde; Soru 1' e MEP öncesi doğru yanıt verme oranı %46,2 iken MEP sonrası 3.ayda doğru yanıt verme oranı %65,3 olarak artış saptandı (p=0,02). Soru 2'ye MEP öncesi doğru yanıt verme oranı %37,2 iken, MEP sonrası 3.ayda doğru yanıt verme oranı %42,4 olarak artış saptandı (p=0,04). Soru 3' e MEP öncesi doğru yanıt verme oranı %17,6 iken, MEP sonrası doğru yanıt verme oranı %19,2 olarak saptandı. Bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p=0,1). Verdiğimiz eğitim Grup I ve Grup II'nin Soru 1 ve Soru 2' ye doğru yanıt verme oranlarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı artış sağlarken; Soru 3 için saptanan fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı (p=0,6, p=0,4). Grup III'te her 3 soruya yanıt verme oranlarında eğitim öncesi ve eğitim sonrası istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p=0,2, p=0,4, p=0,1). Tüm katılımcıların Soru 1 ve Soru 2'ye aynı zamanda doğru yanıt verme oranına baktığımızda MEP öncesi doğru yanıt verme oranı %52,7 iken, MEP sonrası doğru yanıt verme oranı %66,4 saptanarak istatistiksel anlamlı saptandı (p=0,02). Bunlardan MEP öncesi tek HB'u olanlara doğru yanıt verme oranı %37,4, birden fazla HB'na doğru yanıt verme oranı %15,3olarak saptandı. Eğitim sonrası tek HB'na doğru yanıt verme oranı %49,3 birden fazla HB'na doğru yanıt verme oranı ise %16,7 olarak saptandı. Verdiğimiz eğitimin tek HB varlığında bu HB'nun tanınmasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı artış sağlarken (p=0,04), birden fazla HB'nın tanınmasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir artış sağlamadı. Grup I'in ortalama bilgi düzeyinde artış oranı %51,6 (%100 SD %44,4-58,8) (p=0.002). Grup II'nin ortalama bilgi düzeyinde artış oranı %48 (%100 SD %42,4-53,6) (p=0.003). Grup III'ün ortalama bilgi düzeyinde artış oranı %42,9'dur (%100 SD %39,1-46,7) (p=0.03). Grupları karşılaştırdığımızda eğitim öncesi ve eğitimden 3 ay sonra I.grup ve II.grup arasında II.grubun doğru yanıt verme oranında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı (p=0,03). I.grup ve III.grubu karşılaştırdığımızda III.grubun bilgi düzeyİ doğru yanıt verme oranında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı (p=0,001). II.grup ve III.grubu karşılaştırdığımızda III grubun doğru yanıt verme oranında istatististiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı (p=0,03). Gruplar arasında anlamlı fark saptandı. III.grup-uzmanve nöroloji yan dalcıları son bilgi düzeyi istatistiksel olarak daha yüksek saptandı. Sonuçlar: Pediatri kliniğinde çalışan hekimlere yapılan bu MEP ile ÇÇHB'larının doğru sınıflamasında için farkındalık oluşturulistatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede artış sağlanabilmiştir. Tüm grupların bilgi düzeyinde anlamlı artış saptandı. Buradan yola çıkarak verdiğimiz eğitimin ünvandan bağımsız olarak tüm katılımcıların bilgi düzeylerinde olumlu etkisi olmuştur. Oluşturduğumuz hipotez doğrulanmıştır, verdiğimiz moduler eğitim programı (MEP) tüm grupların bilgi düzeylerine katkı sağlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Purpose: Correct classification of childhood movement disorders (CMD) is essential for an appropriate etiological approach and treatment plan. Movement disorders show different characteristics in childhood than in adults. The most important feature of this period is that more than one movement disorder can be seen simultaneously in the same patient and the distinction may be blurred due to common features. The aim of this study is to measure the knowledge level of pediatric residents, pediatric neurology residents and pediatric neurology specialists regarding the classification of childhood movement disorders and to investigate the contribution of a standardized modular education program (MEP) to the current knowledge level. Materials and Methods: Sixty four participants were included in our study. Participants were divided into 3 groups: Group I: Pediatric residents for the first 2 years, Group II: Pediatric residents for 3-4 years, Group III: Pediatric neurology assistants and experts. In order to determine the pre-training level of knowledge of the study group, just before the modular training, the participants were shown 20 randomly ordered videos of 20 patients who were followed up in Ege University Pediatric Neurology Department. After that, the general knowledge levels are determined with the pretest evaluation form. Participants were trained with a 60-minute powerpoint presentation consisting of 122 slides and 63 videos. While preparing the training material, we based on Terence Sanger's“Definition and Classification of Hyperkinetic Movements in Childhood”and Harvey Singer's“Movement Disorders in Childhood”. The videos used were created from the mentioned book and training videos on the website of the movement disorders association. Then a booklet containing the slides used in the training was distributed to all participants. After 3 months, the videos containing the same 20 were randomly shown to all participants and the effect of the training given afterwards on their knowledge level was evaluated with a posttest evaluation form. Results: According to the total responses given before the training for the classification of Childhood Movement Disorders, the correct response rate was 38.6%, the correct response rate of only pediatric residents right after the training was 47.6%, and the correct response rate 3 months after the training was 73.8%. When we compared the correct response rates before and after MEP, a statistically significant difference was found (p = 0.005). In the evaluation of the rates of defining the dominant movement disorder (Question 2) of all participants according to the MD subtype; Dystonia-athetosis (91.2%) is the most well known movement disorder; The least recognizable was found to be tremor (14.7%). It was noted that the least correct response could be given for tremor (14.7%) and tic (21.5%) in the pre-MEP evaluation. In the 3rd month after MEP, it was seen that the most common movement disorder (MD) was dystonia-athetosis (89.2%), and the least correct answer was tic (26.4%). It was observed that the movement disorders that were most confused with each other were myoclonus and tremor. Responding to myoclonus as tremor before MEP was 56.3%, and responding to tremor as myoclonus was 63.7%. Responding to myoclonus as tremor tremor after MEP was 22.6% and responding to tremor as myoclonus was found to be 27.8% (p = 0.02). When the answers given by all participants are evaluated separately for three questions; While the rate of giving correct answers to Question 1 before MEP was 46.2%, the rate of correct response increased by 65.3% in the 3rd month after MEP (p = 0.02). While the rate of giving correct answers to question 2 before MEP was 37.2%, the rate of correct response increased by 42.4% in the 3rd month after MEP (p = 0.04). While the correct response rate to question 3 before MEP was 17.6%, the rate of correct response after MEP was found to be 19.2%, with no statistically significant difference (p = 0.1). A statistically significant increase was found in the rates of correct answers to Question 1 and Question 2 in groups I and II in the education we provided, but there was no statistically significant difference in Question 3 (p = 0.6, p = 0.4). In the III group, there was no statistically significant difference in the rate of answering all 3 questions before and after the training (p = 0.2, p = 0.4, p = 0.1). When we look at the rate of correct answers to Question 1 and Question 2 at the same time, the rate of correct response before MEP was 52.7%, while the rate of correct answers after MEP was found to be 66.4% (p = 0.02). The correct response rate to those with a single CD before MEP was 37.4%, and the rate of correct response to more than one CD was 15.3%. After the training, the correct response rate to one MDs was 49.3%, and the rate of correct responses to more than one HBs was 16.7%. While the education we provided was found to be a statistically significant difference in the definition of a single MC (p = 0.04), no statistically significant difference was found for the definition of more than one MC. While the rate of wrongness was high before the training in all three groups, movement disorders were better defined after the training. The rate of increase in the average knowledge level of the first group was 51.6% (100% SD 44.4-58.8%) (p = 0.002). The rate of increase in the mean knowledge level of the second group was 48% (100% SD 42.4-53.6%) (p = 0.003). The rate of increase in the average knowledge level of the 3rd group is 42.9% (100% SD 39.1-46.7%) (p = 0.03). When the groups were compared, a statistically significant difference was found in the correct response rate of the II.group between I and II groups before the training and 3 months after the training. (p = 0.03). When we compared group I and group III, a statistically significant difference was found in the knowledge level of group III in the rate of correct response (p = 0.001). When we compared group II and group III, a statistically significant difference was found in the correct response rate of group III (p = 0.03). There was a significant difference between the groups. Group III-experts and neurology sub-branches gave more correct answers. Conclusions: With this MEP applied to physicians working in the pediatric clinic, awareness has been created in order to define Childhood Movement Disorders. There was a significant increase in the knowledge level of all groups. Based on this, the education we provide has had a positive effect on the knowledge levels of all participants, regardless of the title. The hypothesis we created has been confirmed, the modular education program (MEP) we have provided contributed to the knowledge levels of all groups. Since there is no significant increase in the knowledge levels of all participants in the definition of multiple movement disorders, the training program we organize should be rescheduled for a longer time and in more detail.