Yüksek basınca dayanıklı katmanlı polimer boru ve ekleme parçalarının enjeksiyonda üretimi ve geliştirilmesi
Manufacturing and development of high pressure resistant layered polymer pipes and fittings in injection molding
  1. Tez No: 663002
  2. Yazar: ERKAN DEMİRCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET DEMİRER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Polimer Bilim ve Teknolojisi, Mechanical Engineering, Polymer Science and Technology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: HDPE, Polimer yönlendirilmesi, Katmanlı boru üretimi, HDPE, orientation of polymer chains, additive manufacturing
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İmalat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Şehir içi içme suyu ve doğalgaz iletiminde polietilen boru hatları son 40 yıldan beri asbestli ve çelik borular yerine kullanılmaktadır. HDPE borular hijyen ve korozyon dayanımı sebebi ile tercih edilir. Ancak şehirlerarası ve ülkeler arası içme suyu ve doğalgaz bağlantı hatları hala çelik borularla imal edilmektedir. Polietilen boru hatları yüksek basınç için uygun değildir. Mevcut polimer malzemeler ile daha yüksek basınç, sıcaklık ve korozyon gibi özelliklerinin yükseltilmesi için yeni üretim teknikleri geliştirilmektedir. Kompozit malzemelerden yapılmış borular katmanlı şekilde imal edilmiş borular bu çalışmalara örnek verilebilir. Polietilen polimer zincirleri uzunluğu ve kristalleşme oranı fiziksel özelliklerini belirlemektedir. Enjeksiyon ve ekstrüzyonda üretilen normal bir polietilende moleküller yönlendirilmemiştir. Moleküllerin birbirlerinden ayrılmaları çok kolaydır. Ultra HDPE malzemelerde polietilen zincirleri lif yönünde düz, yönlendirilmiş ve kristalize edilmiştir. Ayrıca yük transferinde yeterli etkileşime sahip olabilmesi için moleküler zincirler uzundur. Erimiş termoplastiğin soğuma hızı kristal yapı oluşumunda etkilidir. Soğuma esnasında uygulanan çekme ve basma kuvvetleri malzeme dayanımı etkilemektedir. Bu tez çalışmasında üç farklı üretim yöntemi (enjeksiyon, ekstrüzyon, kalın fiber çekimi-yönlendirme) bir arada kullanılmıştır. Aynı et kalınlığında HDPE boru numunesi daha yüksek basınç sınıfına dayanacak şekilde geliştirilmiştir. Boru numunesi üç katmandan oluşmakta olup her katman farklı fiziksel özelliklere sahip aynı tür HDPE malzemeden oluşmaktadır. Geliştirilen boru numunesi standart ürün ile aynı ölçü, fiziksel görünüş ve kimyasal yapıda olmasına rağmen %56 daha yüksek basınç dayanımına sahiptir. Standarda uygun olarak 16 bar işletme basıncında çalışan HDPE malzeme, gerçekleştirilen katmanlı üretim tekniğinden sonra 25 bar basınca dayanabildiği tespit edilmiştir. Bu çalışma aynı polimer malzemeyi farklı tekniklerin bir arada kullanılması ile et kalınlığını arttırmadan ve farklı bir katkı malzemesi de kullanmadan yüksek basınca dayanıklı boru ve ekleme parçaları üretilebildiğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Polyethylene pipelines have been used instead of asbestos and steel pipes for the last 40 years in urban drinking water and natural gas transmission. Hygiene and corrosion resistance properties of HDPE pipes are preferred. However, intercity and international drinking water and natural gas connection lines are still manufactured with steel pipes. Polyethylene pipelines are not suitable for high pressure. With the existing polymer materials, new production techniques are being developed to increase their properties such as higher pressure, temperature and corrosion. Pipes made of composite materials, pipes manufactured with layers can be given as examples of these studies. HDPE, which is used in drinking water and natural gas lines, is a world-accepted thermoplastic used for years. It has standards that have been created as a result of years of experimentation, testing and experience. Composite additives cannot be added to the original raw material in order to increase the strength in the pipes and fittings used in this field, as required by the standards and the process. While drinking water processes do not allow this in terms of health, natural gas processes pose a safety risk due to the sulfur contained in the gas. The physical properties of materials are closely related to their atomic configurations. Carbon atoms, for example, form graffiti, a very soft material with a hexagonal lattice structure. The same carbon atoms form the diamond, the hardest material in the world, with its cubic lattice structure. In thermoplastics, this structure is carbon chain structures. Polyethylene polymer chains length and crystallization rate determine the physical properties of thermoplastic. In normal polyethylene, the molecules are not oriented. Molecules are very easy to separate from each other. In ultra HDPE materials, polyethylene chains are straight, oriented and crystallized in the fiber direction. In addition, molecular chains are long in order to have sufficient interaction in charge transfer. The cooling rate of molten thermoplastic is effective in crystal structure formation. Tensile and compression forces applied during cooling affect material strength. In this thesis, three different production methods (injection, extrusion, thick fiber drawing-orientation) were used together. The same wall thickness HDPE pipe sample has been developed to withstand the higher pressure class. The pipe sample consists of three layers and each layer consists of the same type of HDPE material with different physical properties. Although the developed pipe sample has the same size, physical appearance and chemical structure as the standard product, it has 56% higher compressive strength. HDPE material, which operates at 16 bar operating pressure in accordance with the standard, has been determined to withstand 25 bar pressure after the layered production technique. This study shows that by using the same polymer material together with different techniques, high pressure resistant pipes and fittings can be produced without increasing the wall thickness and using a different additive.