Mandibular posterior bölgenin periodontal durumu ile seçilmiş radyomorfometrik indeksler arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi retrospektif bir çalışma
Evaluation of the relationship between the periodontal status of the mandibular posterior area and selected radiomorphometric indices. A retrospective study
  1. Tez No: 663502
  2. Yazar: MEHMET MERİÇ ERSÖZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HASAN HATİPOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Impaction, Bone, Radiomorphometric Indices, Third Molar
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Kemik kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi hem sistemik kemik hastalıklarının teşhis edilmesi, hem de dental-periodontal durumun tespiti ve tedavilerin planlanması açısından önem arz etmektedir. Mandibulada kemik kalite değerlendirme yöntemlerinden biri mandibular radyomorfometrik indekslerdir. Bu çalışmanın amacı seçilmiş çeşitli mandibular radyomorfometrik indeksler ile mandibula posterior bölgedeki periodontal kemik yapıları, üçüncü molar dişlerin gömüklülük durumları ve üçüncü molar dişlerin açılanmaları arasındaki ilişkilerin retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmesidir. Bireyler ve Yöntem: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi arşivindeki kayıtlardan dahil edilme kriterlerine uyan 418 hasta seçilerek yaş, cinsiyet özellikleri kaydedildikten sonra“Panoramik Radyograflar”da ve“Konik Işınlı Bilgisayarlı Tomografi (KİBT)”lerde farklı radyomorfometrik indeks ölçümleri ile mandibular posterior dişlerin kemik seviyeleri ile üçüncü molar dişlerin açılanmaları ve gömüklülük durumları arasındaki ilişkiler üç farklı veri sunum modeli ile değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizler farklı anlamlılık düzeylerinde incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Evaluation of bone quality is important in terms of both diagnosing the systemic bone status and determining the dental-periodontal conditions and planning treatments to be performed. One of the bone quality assessment methods in the mandible are mandibular radiomorphometric indices. The aim of this study is evaluate the relationship between various selected mandibular radiomorphometric indices and periodontal bone structures in the posterior region of the mandible, the impaction properties and the angulations of the third molar teeth retrospectively. Individuals and Methods: Four hundred eighteen patient records who meet the inclusion criteria from the archive of Kütahya Health Sciences University, Faculty of Dentistry were selected and screened.“Panoramic Radiography”and“Cone Beam Computed Tomography”images were evaluated for bone levels of the mandibular posterior teeth region, the angulations and impaction of the third molar teeth. Statistical analyzes were examined at different levels of significance. Results: A statistically significant relationship was found between the gender and mandibular cortical index values in all data presentation models. The age cut-off point of 31.5 years was determined in the evaluations between generalized bone loss and age on all data presentation models. There was no statistically significant correlation between bone level values and radiomorphometric indices. Conclusion: A statistically significant relationship was observed between gender and mandibular cortical index. In addition, it was observed that the age value of 31.5 years was determined to be significant for generalized bone resorption. There was no significant relationship between bone level values and radiomorphometric indices. The results obtained should be supported by further more studies.