In utero elektroporasyon ile gen aktarımı yapılarak motor nöron hasarı oluşturulan sıçanların davranış testleriyle değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of rats with motor neuron damage produced by in uteroelectroporation via behavioral tests
  1. Tez No: 663673
  2. Yazar: İLKİM BÜYÜKGÜDÜK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMEL ULUPINAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Anatomi, Genetik, Nöroloji, Anatomy, Genetics, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: gene transfer, in utero electroporation, rota-rod, modified grip, activitymeter, cat-walk test
  7. Yıl: 2020
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Disiplinlerarası Sinir Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Hücre içerisinde proteinleri kodlayan genlerin doğru ifade edilişi ve doğru katlanmış protein konsantrasyonu hücrenin yaşam döngüsünü devam ettirebilmesi için kritik öneme sahiptir. Nöronlarda proteostazın sağlanamadığı durumlarda patoloji oluşma riski artmaktadır. Son yıllarda, TDP-43 adı verilen proteinini kodlayan TARDP genindeki mutasyonların amiyotrofik lateral skleroz (ALS) ve frontotemporal lobar demans (FTLD) başta olmak üzere nörodejeneratif hastalıkları tetiklediği gösterilmiştir. Bu tez çalışmasında, insanlarda TDP-43 proteinini kodlayan gende üç farklı mutasyon oluşturularak, in utero elektroporasyon yöntemi ile sıçan embriyolarına aktarımı ile motor nöron hasarını taklit eden hayvan modellerinin oluşturulması ve meydana gelen değişikliklerinin davranış testleriyle değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Motor nöronlarda hasar oluşturmak amacıyla iki farklı nokta mutasyonu (N276S ve A315T) ve NLS sinyali delesyona uğratılmış mutant TDP-43 geni kullanılmış ve bu genlerin motor nöronlarda uzun süreli ekspresyonu CBA (chicken β-actin) promotoru ile sağlanmıştır. Sprague-Dawley cinsi erişkin dişi sıçanlar (n=7) çiftleştirildikten sonra hamileliklerinin 16. gününde, amniyon kesesi içinde bulunan embriyolarının lateral ventrikülleri içine mutant DNA‟yı içeren plazmidler nanojektör ile enjekte edilmiştir. Enjeksiyon yapılmayan yavrular ise kontrol grubu olarak kullanılmıştır. Özel olarak dizayn edilmiş bir elektropod aracılığıyla DNA lateral ventrikülden motor kortekse doğru yönlendirildikten sonra batın usulüne uygun olarak kapatılmış ve gebe sıçanlar doğuma kadar kontrol koşullarında bakılmıştır. Gen aktarımı yapılan deney hayvanlarında motor fonksiyonları değerlendirmek amacıyla, postnatal (P) 90, 120, 150, 180 ve 300. günlerde olmak üzere, aktivitemetre, modifiye grip, rotarod ve cat-walk yürüme testleri uygulanmış ve gruplar arası farklılıklar nonparametrik istatistiksel testler ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Sıçanların spontan lokomotor aktivitelerini değerlendirilmek amacıyla yapılan testlerde horizontal,
Özet (Çeviri)
Proper expression of the genes encoding proteins and the right concentration of folded proteins in the cell are critical for maintaining the life cycle of cell. There is an increased risk of pathology in neurons when proteostasis cannot be achieved. In recent years, mutations in the TARDP gene encoding the protein called TDP-43 have been shown to trigger neurodegenerative diseases, primarily amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and fronto-temporal lobar dementia (FTLD). In this thesis study, generation of three different mutations in the gene encoding TDP-43 protein, their transfer to rat embryos via utero electroporation method and evaluation of phenotypic alterations via behavioral tests were aimed. In order to produce motor neuron damage, two different point mutations (N276S and A315T) and deletion of the NLS signal in the TDP-43 gene were used and the long-term expression of the genes was maintained by the CBA (chicken βactin) promoter. After mating Sprague-Dawley adult female rats (n = 7), on the 17th day of their pregnancy, plasmids containing mutant DNA were injected into the lateral ventricles of the embryos growing inside of the amniotic sac via a nanojector. Pups without injection were used as a control group. By using a specially designed triple-electrode probe, DNA was directed from the lateral ventricle to the motor cortex and then abdominal layers were closed accordingly and pregnant rats were remained under control conditions until birth. In order to evaluate motor functions in animals, activity meter, modified grip, rota-rod and cat-walk walking tests were applied on postnatal days (P) 90, 120, 150, 180 and 300, and differences among groups were analyzed by non-parametric statistical tests. Spontaneous locomotor activities of rats were evaluated based on the number of horizontal, vertical, stereotypical and total movements, total traveled distance, ambulation and resting time, and no significant difference was observed among iv groups. However, only at P120, the total number of movements was lower in the N267S group than those of control group. On the other hand, when the mean number of falls in the rota-rod test was compared; there was a statistically significant increase in the A315T mutation group starting from P120, N276S mutation group starting from P150 and NLS deleted group at P240 and P300, in comparison to the control group. Similarly, in the modified grip test, mutation groups had lower scores than those of controls. Especially at the early stages (P90 and P120), significant differences were found between the scores of the TDP43 group with NLS deletion and the control group. Also that the scores of all mutation groups were lower than those of the control group in the modified grip test, at P120. In the cat-walk test, no significant difference was observed among the groups in terms of the parameters including; distance between two consecutive steps, right and left, front and back, as well as the maximum footprint area for each foot and the overlapping frequency of consecutive steps. The results obtained in this thesis study showed that various mutations in the TDP-43 genome might produce cell type-specific damages in a specific neuron population within a specified time frame using the in utero electroporation technique. In this thesis study, this technique has been used to investigate the effects of defective proteins expressed due to the genetic risks, at the behavioral level. However, in further studies, it is also a very useful method for investigation of the morphological and functional changes in motor neurons.