Bina cephesine entegre düşey yeşil sistemlerin yaya kotundaki rüzgar konforuna etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of vertical green systems integrated to building facade on the wind comfort in pedestrian elevation
- Tez No: 666364
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURİ SERTESER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Peyzaj Mimarlığı, Architecture, Landscape Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: bina-rüzgar etkileşimi, rüzgar kontrolü, düşey yeşil sistemler, yaya konforu, Hesaplamalı Akışkanlar Dinamiği (HAD), building-wind interaction, controlling of wind, vertical green systems, pedestrian comfort, Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çevre Kontrolü ve Yapı Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 223
Özet
Dünyanın pek çok ülkesinde kent merkezleri hem artan popülasyonları hem de kırsal kesimden aldıkları göçler nedeniyle daha yoğun yerleşim alanları haline dönüşmektedir. Sınırlı arazi koşullarında artan nüfusun barınabilmesi için boş arazilerde yeni binalar yapılmakta ve mevcut binaların yerine ise daha yüksekleri inşa edilerek kentlere yeni çehreler kazandırılmaktadır. Rüzgar, sıcaklık, nem, güneş ışığı gibi iklimsel faktörlerin kent geometrisi ile etkileşimi sonucu yerel iklimsel karakter oluşur. Bulunduğu yerin topoğrafya, kent morfolojisi ve iklimsel karakterini dikkate almadan yükselen binalar, kent içi iklimsel özelliklerin rastgele değişimine sebep olmaktadır. Yüksek yapılaşma söz konusu olduğunda öne çıkan faktör ise yükseklikle beraber etkisini arttıran rüzgardır. Hareketli hava katmanı bina ve yakın çevresi ile şekillenerek, yaya seviyesindeki koşulları meydana getirir. Kent ikliminin bileşeni olarak rüzgar; yönü, hızı ve karakteri ile her ölçekte dikkatle analiz edilmesi gereken bir unsurdur. Kontrol altına almak için yapısal dinamikleri gereği hareketini engellemek yerine, hızını sınırlama ve yönlendirme amaçlı bir yaklaşım tercih edilmelidir. Doğal ve yapısal ögelerle ilişkisini doğru kavrayarak, kent ölçeğinden bina ölçeğine kadar her aşamada müdahale etmek mümkündür. Bu hususta üst ölçek ve yakın çevre yaklaşımlarının dışında yerel ölçekte bina üzerinde uygulanabilecek rüzgar kontrol yöntemleri bulunmaktadır. Yüksek yapıların cephelerine çarparak zemine doğru hızlanan hava kütlesi, yaya kotundaki konfor koşullarını olumsuz yönde etkiler. Cephe hareketleri ile yapısal pürüzlülüğü artırmak bu durumu önlemek adına başvurulan yöntemlerden birisidir. Yüzey pürüzlülüğünün bitkisel elemanlar aracılığıyla sağlanması bu çalışmanın temel fikrini oluşturmaktadır. Ayrıca yüzey pürüzlülüğü yaratmanın yanı sıra bitkilendirilmiş cephe sistemlerinin ekonomik, çevresel ve sosyal avantajlarının kentleşme olgusuna dahil edilmesi de mümkün olacaktır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, bina üzerine eklemlenen düşey yeşil sistem elemanları ile pürüzlülüğü arttırarak, bina cephesine etki eden rüzgarın sebep olduğu şiddetli aşağı yönlü hava akımlarının etkisini kontrol etmek ve yaya seviyesindeki konfor koşullarını iyileştirmektir. Çalışmada simülasyon yöntemi kullanılarak oluşturulan modellerin bu amaca uygunluğu matematiksel ortamda incelenmiştir. Model oluşturulması amacıyla Planlı Alanlar Tip İmar Yönetmeliği'nde yer alan 'yüksek yapı' tanımına uygun şekilde, aynı taban alanına sahip 10 katlı (35 metre) ve 20 katlı (70 metre) referans bina örnekleri tasarlanmıştır. Referans binaların rüzgara dik konumlandırılan cephe yüzeyine 50 cm, 100 cm ve 150 cm derinlikteki yeşil cephe modülleri, cephenin opak kısımlarına düzenli, dağınık ve sürekli biçimlerde yerleştirilmiştir. Böylelikle her cephe düzenlemesi için, altı farklı kesite sahip alternatifleri ile birlikte toplam 38 adet bina modeli Revit programı kullanılarak oluşturulmuştur. Çıkma miktarlarının farklı derinliklerde kullanılmasındaki amaç, cephede oluşturulan pürüzlülük boyutunun rüzgarı sınırlandırma miktarını incelemektir. Ayrıca cephe üzerindeki modül düzenlemeleri çeşitlendirilerek, farklı düzenlerin verimliliği ölçülmüş ve birbirleri ile kıyaslanmıştır. Amaç düşey yeşil pürüzlülüğün yaya konforu üzerindeki etkisinin tespiti olduğu için düşey yeşil sistem birimleri, rüzgarın bina cephesine çarptığı 'durgunluk noktası' altında kalan 2/3 H'lık (H: bina yüksekliği) bölüme yerleştirilmiştir. Pürüzlülük sağlayan bu elemanlar, rüzgarın yönünü tamamen saptırmak yerine enerjisini azaltması maksadıyla, geçirgen yapıda olan modüler kafes panel sistem olarak belirlenmiştir. Sistemle uyumlu tırmanıcı türler içerisinden Hedera helix, herdem yeşil olması ve yaygın kullanım alanı sebebiyle tercih edilmiştir. Zor koşullara oldukça dayanıklı ve sürekli yapraklı olmasından dolayı performansı yüksek bir türdür. Örnek bir görsel üzerinden %20 olarak hesaplanan doluluk-boşluk oranı, simülasyonlara geçirgenlik katsayısı olarak yansıtılmıştır. Referans çalışmalardan faydalanarak bina ölçülerine göre hesaplama alanı (computational domain) oluşturulan modeller, simülasyon için Autodesk CFD programına aktarılmıştır. Giriş sınır koşulu (inlet), pürüzlülük katsayısı ve ortalama rüzgar hızı girilerek logaritmik hız profiline göre hesaplanmıştır. Çıkış sınır koşulu (outlet) için sıfır statik basınç; yan ve üst (lateral-top) sınırlar içinse sürtünme değerinin sıfır olduğu simetri sınır koşulu tanımlanmıştır. Tek gerçek sınır olan zemin koşulu (bottom) şehir içi pürüzlülük katsayısını temsilen 2 metre alınmıştır. Modellenen bina odağa alınarak yapılan ağ oluşturma işlemini takiben her bir simülasyon tüm alternatifler için aynı koşullar ile tekrarlanmıştır. Son aşamada tamamlanan simülasyonların her biri için sonuçlar, zeminden 1.5 metre yükseklikte oluşturulan bir plan (A) ile bina orta aksından enine doğrultuda (B) ve ayrıca ön cepheye paralel alınan (C) kesitlerle görselleştirilmiştir. Burada kabul edilen konforsuzluk sınırı 5 m/sn'dir. Ek olarak ön cephe orta noktasında 1.5 metre yükseklikten, yirmi santimetrede bir alınan rüzgar hızı değerleri cepheden 20 metre mesafeye kadar ölçülerek grafikler oluşturulmuştur. Tespit edilen en yüksek rüzgar hızları üzerinden, cephe alternatiflerine dair sonuçlar referans değerlerle ve birbirleri ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Buradan hareketle yeşil birimlerin kullanıldığı cephelerin, rüzgar hareketinin kontrolüne sağladığı katkı hesaplanmıştır. Tüm sonuçların birbirleriyle kıyaslanması neticesinde elde edilen genel değerlendirme başlıkları şu şekilde özetlenebilir: -Cepheye geçirgenlik ve pürüzlülük kazandıran düşey yeşil sistem elemanları rüzgar hızı azaltımına katkı sağlayarak yaya konforunu arttırmıştır. En iyi hız azaltım oranı dağınık cephe alternatiflerinde elde edilmiştir. Çıkma miktarı arttıkça yeşil birimlerin verimliliği yükselmiştir. -Yapı yüksekliği arttıkça yeşil modüllerin rüzgar kontrolüne katkısı artmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In many countries of the world, urban centers are turning to denser residential areas due to both their increasing population and migration they receive from rural areas. To accommodate the increasing population in limited land conditions, new buildings are built on empty lands and new appearances are obtained in cities by constructing higher buildings instead of existing. The interaction of climatic factors such as wind, temperature, humidity and sunlight with the urban geometry cause a local climatic character. The buildings that rise without taking into consideration topography, urban morphology, and climatic character of their location cause random changes in the climatic characteristics of the city. One of the most important factors is the wind when high structuring is considered and it is known that the effect of wind increases with height. The moving air layer interacts with the building and its surroundings that can cause negative or positive situations on the pedestrian level. The wind which a component of the climate in urban areas needs to be carefully analyzed at every scale with its direction, speed, and character. To control it, an approach that aims to limit and directing its speed should be preferred due to its structural dynamics instead of preventing its movement. It is possible to intervene in every phase from the urban scale to the building scale describing its relationship with natural and structural elements correctly. In this regard, there are wind control methods that can be applied to the building at the local scale, apart from approaches such as the upper scale and its surroundings. During the settlement planning, it may be possible to provide wind controlling on the upper scale by shaping the geometrical character of the city according to natural conditions, as well as the surrounding landforms and vegetation structure. In addition, it is possible to take various measures by using hard landscaping elements or plants in the vicinity of the building. In such a situation, the last expedient that can be preferred may be to determine the properties of the building accordingly in areas with wind problems or to control the building scale with various design additions. The air mass accelerating towards the ground due to hitting the facades of high buildings affects negatively the comfort conditions at the pedestrian level. Increasing the structural roughness with facade movements is one of the methods which is used to prevent this situation. Providing surface roughness by vegetative elements is the main idea of this study. In addition to create surface roughness, it is possible to include the economic, environmental, and social advantages of vegetated facade systems into the urbanization phenomenon. This study aims to control the severe effects of downwash caused by the wind affecting the building facade by increasing the roughness with the vertical green system elements integrated on the building and to improve the comfort conditions on a pedestrian level. In this study, by using the simulation method the suitability of the models created for this purpose was investigated with mathematical analysis. To create a model, samples of 10-storey (35 meters) and 20-storey (70 meters) reference buildings with the same floor area have been designed under the definition of“high-rise building”in the Construction Regulation for Type of Planned Areas. Green facade modules that are perpendicular to wind with a depth of 50 cm, 100 cm and 150 cm are distributed as regular, scattered, and continuous on the opaque parts of the facade. Thus, for each placement type, a total of 38 building models with six different cross-sectional alternatives were modeled by using the Revit software. The purpose of using the projection amounts in different depths is to investigate the wind restriction amount of roughness height created on the facade. Besides, the module layouts were diversified, the efficiency of the different layouts was obtained and compared with each other. Since the aim is to determine the effect of vertical green roughness on pedestrian comfort, the vertical green system units are placed on the 2/3 H (H: building height) section below the 'stagnation point' where the wind hits the building facade. These elements which provide roughness are specified as a permeable modular trellis panel system to reduce the energy of wind instead of completely deflecting its direction. Hedera helix, one of the climbing species which is suitable to the system, was preferred due to its evergreen and widely distributed. It is highly resistant to difficult conditions and has high performance due to its continuously leafed. The compactness-porosity ratio, calculated as 20% on a visual sample, was used in the simulations as the permeability coefficient. Taking advantage of reference studies, the models in which computational domains were obtained using building dimensions were transferred to the Autodesk CFD software for simulation. The inlet boundary condition was calculated using the logarithmic velocity profile by assigning the roughness coefficient and the average wind speed. While for outlet boundary zero static pressure is used, for lateral and top boundaries symmetry boundary condition where the friction value is zero is defined. The only real boundary, the bottom boundary condition was taken as 2 meters to represent the urban roughness coefficient. Following the meshing process by taking the modeled building to the center each simulation was repeated with the same conditions for all alternatives. The results for each of the simulations completed in the last stage were visualized with a plan (A) created at a height of 1.5 meters from the ground, in the transverse direction from the center axis of the building (B), and also with sections taken parallel to the front façade (C). The limit of discomfort for pedestrians is assumed as 5 m / sec. Also, graphs were generated with the wind velocity values taken from a height of 1.5 meters, and at the midpoint of the front facade at every 20 cm were measured up to 20 meters from the facade. Using detected the highest wind speeds, the results of the facade alternatives were compared with both reference values and each other. From this point of view, the contribution of the facades where green units is used to the control of wind movement has been calculated. The general evaluations are obtained by comparing all results with each other can be summarized as follows:-The vertical green system elements that add permeability and roughness to the facade has contributed to the wind speed reduction and increased pedestrian comfort. -The reduction rates determined in the regular settlement models were lower than the scattered and continuous models. While the units placed at the same line create obstacles for downwash air flows; the facade sections between the modules act like a channel which causes accelerating the air flow. -The best speed reduction rate was achieved in scattered distributions and the lower is regular settlement types. -Among the green system modules used at three different depths, 150 cm units give the most efficient result in terms of reducing wind speeds, while the effect of the modules of 50 cm with the lowest depth remained limited. In other words, as the amount of projection created by vertical green systems on the facade increases, its contribution to wind control increases with the roughness effect it provides. -Among all the results, the order in which the best reduction rate was determined was the scattered 150 cm settlement model, while the lowest rate was calculated in the regular 50 cm settlement analysis. -While the wind speeds occurring at the pedestrian level increase as the height of the building increases on the reference facades, the effect of the wind at this level has decreased as the height increases in the building alternatives where green systems are integrated. In this case, it can be said that as the height of the building increases, the efficiency of the wind control at the pedestrian level will be increased by the vertical green systems with appropriate permeability, size and layout, which are integrated into the facade where the wind is effective.