Annelerin bakış açısından babaların çocuk yetiştirme tutumları ve ilkokul 4. sınıfa devam eden çocuklarda öz kavramının incelenmesi
The attitudes of the fathers from the perspectives of the mothers and the investigation of the concept of the self in 4th grade children in primary school
  1. Tez No: 666682
  2. Yazar: MERVE KURT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARZU ÖZYÜREK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Baba Tutumları, Öz Kavramı, Benlik Saygısı, İlkokul Dönemi, Father Attitude, Self- concept, Self-respect, primary education. Science
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karabük Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Gelişimi ve Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Bu çalışmada, annelerin bakış açısından babaların çocuk yetiştirme tutumları ve ilkokul 4.sınıfa devam eden çocuklarda öz kavramı incelenmiştir. Çalışma grubunu ilkokul 4.sınıfa devam eden 228 çocuk ve babaları oluşturmuştur. Veri toplamada“Eşlerin Çocuk Yetiştirme Tutumlarını Değerlendirme Ölçeği (EŞTÖ) B Formu”ile“Piers Harris Öz Kavramı Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde betimsel istatistikler yapılmış; değişkenlerin normallik dağılımına göre t-Testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), Mann Whitney U ve Kruskal Wallis H Testleri ile Spearman Brown Korelasyon katsayısı kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada çocuğu 2010 doğumlu babaların, çocuğu 2011 doğumlulara göre daha otoriter olduğu ve çocuk sayısı arttıkça demokratik tutumlarının azaldığı; anne yaşı 30 ve altında olduğunda babaların daha otoriter olduğu, baba tutumlarının yaş ve öğrenim durumuna göre farklılaştığı belirlenmiştir. Kız çocukların kaygı düzeylerinin erkeklerden yüksek, ilk sırada doğanların kaygı düzeylerinin daha düşük olduğu belirlenmiştir. Anne yaşı arttıkça çocukların fiziksel görünümlerini daha iyi algıladıkları; baba yaşı arttıkça çocukların mutluluk oranının düştüğü; anne-baba öğrenim düzeyi düştükçe çocukların mutluluk, kaygı ve zihinsel puanlarının da düştüğü belirlenmiştir. EŞTÖ Demokratik Tutum alt boyut puanlarıyla PHÇÖKÖ Mutluluk, Popülarite, Davranış ve Fiziksel Görünüm alt boyut puanları arasında orta, Kaygı ve Zihinsel alt boyut puanları arasında zayıf ve pozitif yönlü; EŞTÖ Aşırı Hoşgörülü Tutum alt boyut puanlarıyla PHÇÖKÖ Fiziksel Görünüm alt boyut puanları arasında zayıf ve Zihinsel alt boyut puanlarıyla orta ve pozitif yönlü; EŞTÖ Baskıcı ve Otoriter Tutum alt boyut puanlarıyla PHÇÖKÖ Mutluluk ve Davranış alt boyut puanları arasında zayıf ve negatif yönlü bir ilişki bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, fathers 'child-rearing attitudes from the mothers' point of view and the concept of self in children attending the 4th grade primary school were examined. The participants of the study are 228 4th grade primary school students and their fathers. To gather data,“Assessment of Parenting Attitudes of Couples Scale (APACS) B Form”and“Piers-Harris Self Concept Scale (PHSCS)”are applied. Descriptive analysis is preferred to analyze the data. According to the results of the normality tests, t-Test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Mann Whitney U Test, KruskalWallis H Tests and Spearman Brown correlation coefficient are applied. The results show that the fathers whose children were born in 2010 are more authoritative than the fathers whose children were born in 2011. Besides, it is detected that fathers' democratic attitudes decreases when the number of children increases. Another result of the study is that fathers are more authoritative when mothers are 30 years old or younger than this age. Moreover, it is found that fathers' attitudes change according to their age and educational background. The results show that the anxiety level of female students is higher than males and it is detected that the anxiety level of first-born child is less than others. The findings present that when the mother's age increases, children become more aware of their physical appearance. However, happiness level of students decreases when the father's age increases. Similarly, if parents' educational level decreases, students' happiness level, anxiety level and mental scores also decreases. A moderate relationship is found between the scores of the APACS Democratic Attitude sub-dimension and the Happiness, Popularity, Behavior, and Physical Appearance sub dimension scores of PHSCS. A weak and positive relationship is found between the scores of the APACS Democratic Attitude subdimension and the Anxiety and Mental sub dimension scores of PHSCS. A weak correlation is found between the scores of the Overly Tolerant Attitude sub dimension of the APACS and the Physical Appearance sub-dimension scores of PHSCS. There is a moderate and positive relationship between Mental sub dimension scores of PHSCS. There is a weak and negative relationship between the scores of the APACS' Oppressive and Authoritarian Attitude sub-dimension and the Happiness and Behavior sub-dimension scores of PHSCS.