Internationalization: Entry mode choices by mne of the Netherlands a study of Signify N.V.
Uluslararasılaştırma: Hollanda multinasyonel işletmeler tarafından giriş modu seçimleri bir Signify N.V. çalışması
  1. Tez No: 671064
  2. Yazar: AARUNI KUMAR
  3. Danışmanlar: Prof. Dr. ÖZGÜR ÇENGEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: multinasyonel işletmeler, Giriş modu seçenekleri, Uluslararasılaşma, Multinational enterprise, Entry mode choices, Internationalization
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme (İngilizce) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Bu tezde, giriş stratejisini belirlemek üzere yapılan çalışmaların nasıl yürütüldüğünü , seçilen çok uluslu bir şirket ile fikir edinmekteyiz. Veri toplama, üst düzey yönetici ile bire bir görüşme ve Signify N.V'nin çalışanları ile yapılan anketler aracılığıyla yapılmıştır.Ana veri kaynağı, Signify N.V. tarafından sağlanan, raporları ve ifadeleri içeren birincil ve ikincil verilerdir. Bu araştırmada gösterilen sonuçlar, Hollanda çok uluslu şirketi tarafından yapılan giriş stratejisi seçimini daha iyi anlamaya yardımcı olmakta ve bunun diğer çok uluslu şirketlere de bir ölçüde yardımcı olabileceği sonucuna varır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In the internationalization process the crucial step in front of a company is to choose an entry mode in order to enter in a foreign country. The choice doesn't come easy and choosing a wrong entry mode lead to serious business consequences such as failure. The large-scale multinational enterprises work sincerely even deploying a dedicated team to come up with the decision and where the executive board also plays an important role in having a preferable choice. The study is focus on the Netherlands MNE and particularly on a 125-year-old large scale public MNE known as Signify N.V., earlier it was known as Phillips Lighting, this company has track record of success and has operations in more than seventy countries already. In this thesis we get an insight on how the process for entry mode choice has been carried out along with the preference opted by the MNE the data collection was done through one on one interview with the executive manager and by questionnaires share with the employees of the Signify N.V. The Main source of data is primary and secondary data which include reports, statements provided by Signify N.V. The results shown in this research help to understand better about the entry mode choice made by the MNE of the Netherlands and to conclude it can help to an extent other MNE as well.