Humerus distal uç kırıkları cerrahi tedavi sonuçlarımız
Humerus distal fractures surgical treatment results
  1. Tez No: 674158
  2. Yazar: KASIM DURMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İRFAN AYAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Humerus distal kırıkları, eklem içi kırıklar, cerrahi tedavi sonuçlar, Humerus distal fractures, elbow intraarticular fractures, surgical treatment functional results
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Humerus distal uç eklem yapısının karmaşıklığı nedeniyle cerrahisi zor bir alandır. El ve omuz arasında yer alması ve damar sinir yapılarının geçiş yolu üstünde olması nedeniyle cerrahi sırasında dikkatli olunması gerekir. Çalışmada humerus alt uç kırıklarının farklı tiplerini , uygulanan farklı cerrahi girişimlerin ve tespit yöntemlerinin fonksiyonel sonuçlar üzerine etkisini değerlendirdik. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM : 2014-2020 yılları arasında mersin üniversitesi tıp fakültesi hastanesi ortopedi ve travmatoloji anabilim dalında ameliyat edilen 39 erişkin humerus distal uç kırıkları retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Kırık sınıflaması için AO sınıflaması kullanıldı. Tüm hastalara cerrahi tedavi uygulandı. Hastalar 1. 3. 12. Ve 24. haftalarda kontrollere çağırıldı ve grafi çekildi. Hastaların son kontrollerinde fonksiyonel değerlendirme için Mayo dirsek performans indeksi, DASH (Disability of arm, shoulder and hand questionnaire)' ın kısa versiyonu olan QuickDash skorlama sistemleri kullanıldı. Hastaların fleksiyon , ekstansiyon ,supinasyon ve pronasyon hareket açıklıkları gonyometre yardımıyla ölçüldü. Çekilen grafilerde kaynama durumu, nonunion , malunion olup olmadığı uygulanan implantların durumu . heterotopik ossifikasyon olup olmadığına bakıldı. Radyolojik görüntülerde taşıma açısı ve humerus fleksiyon açısı ölçümleri yapıldı. BULGULAR: Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastaların 12 (% 30,8)'si kadın, 27 (% 69,2)'sinin ise erkek olduğu gözlendi. Hastaların yaş ortalamaları 44,13 yıl iken; kadınların yaş ortalamasının 53,08yıl , erkeklerin yaş ortalamalarına 40,15yıl. Hastaların 21 (% 53,8)'inde kırık taraf sağ iken, 18 (% 46,2) hastada sol tarafta olduğu tespit edildi. Hastaların kırık tiplerine bakıldığında; 5 (% 12,8) hastada A2, 3 (% 7,7) hastada A3, 1 (% 2,6) hastada B1, 3 (% 7,7) hastada B2, 7 (% 17,9) hastada B3, 6 (% 15,4) hastada C1, 6 (% 15,4) hastada C2, 8 (% 20,5) hastada C3 tipi kırık Osteotomi varlığı 20 (% 51,3) hastada gözlenirken, osteotomi varlığı tespit edilen hastaların 10 (% 50,0)'unda tension bant, 6 (% 30,0)'sında vida, 4 (% 20,0)'ünde ise plak bulguları tespit edildi. Hastalardan 9 (% 23,1)'unda vida, 3 (% 7,7)'ünde tek plak, 27 (% 69,2)'sinde ise çift plak bulgularının varlığı saptandı. Hastaların 12 (% 30,8)'sinin yüksekten düşerek, 6 18 (% 46,2)'inin kaza, 1 (% 2,6)'inin ateşli silah, 8 (% 20,5)'inin ise basit düşme nedeniyle kırıldıkları tespit edildi. Hastalardan 27 (% 69,2)'sinin pandemi öncesinde, 12 (% 30,8)'sinin ise pandemi sonrasında hastaneye başvurdukları belirlendi. 39 hastanın ortalama mayo dirsek performans skoru 83.72 bulundu. Bunlardan 18 (%46) tanesi çok iyi, 15(%38) tanesi iyi, 5(%13) tanesi orta , 1(%3) tanesi kötü olarak bulundu. 39 hastanın 9 tanesinde ulnar sinir anteriorda açılan tünele transfer edilmiş ulnar transpozisyon uygulanan 9 hastada ulnar sinir ile ilgili nörolojik defisit görülmedi. Çalışmada ortalama Qdash skoru 7.04 olarak bulundu. TARTIŞMA VE SONUÇ : Çalışmada her hastanın kırık tipi, yaş, cinsiyet, hareket açıklıkları kaynama süreleri, fonksiyonel testleri, kırık tespit tipleri, osteotomi tespit yöntemleri gibi parametrelere bakıldı. Bunların kendi arasında ve birbirleriyle olan ilişkisine bakıldı. Literatür ile karşılaştırma yapıldı. Sonuçlar genel olarak literatür ile uyumlu bulundu. Olekranon osteotomisi yapılan hastalarda tension band ile tespit edilen hastalarda fleksiyon açısı anlamlı yüksek bulundu. Ulnar sinir transpozisyonu konusunda rutin olarak yapılması veya yapılmaması konusunda bizim sonuçlarda cerrahi esnasında karar verilmesi gerektiği sonucuna vardık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Purpose:Distal humerus surgery can be considered hard because of the complexity of the elbow joint and elbow joint's humerus part. Surgeons must take into account many anatomical neurovascular structures and anatomic position of the elbow while performing surgery. This thesis evaluated different types of distal humerus fractures and the effects of the diverse surgical methods with different fixation techniques on functional results. Materials and Methods:We evaluated retrospectively 39 adult distal humerus fracture patients treated with surgery between the years of 2014-2020 in Mersin University Medical School Hospital's Department of Orthopaedics and Traumatology. Distal humeral fracture classification of AO was used for fracture classification. All patients were treated surgically. Patients who received treatment were called for medical examination and follow-up controls at 1., 3., 12. and 24. weeks. In each control, routine x-ray imaging is done. The MAYO elbow performance index and QuickDASH scoring system which is the short version of DASH (The Disabilities of the Arm, Shoulder, and Hand) were used to evaluate the elbow joint functions in the final controls of the patients. Flexion, extension, supination, and pronation range of motion of the patients' elbow joint were measured with the aid of a goniometer. The state of union, nonunion or malunion findings, heterotopic ossification symptoms, and the condition of the implants applied were evaluated on radiographs. Elbow carrying angle and elbow flexion angle were measured on radiological images. Findings:It was observed that 12 (30.8%) of the patients included in the study were female and 27 (69.2%) were male. While the average age of the patients was 44.13 years; It was statistically determined that the average age of women was 53.08 and the average age of men was 40.15. Distal humerus fractures were found in the right extremity in 21 (53.8%) patients, and in the left extremity in 18 (46.2%) patients. Considering the fracture types of the patients according to the AO classification; A2 type in 5 (12.8%) patients, A3 type in 3 (7.7%) patients, B1 type in 1 (2.6%), B2 type in 3 (7.7%) patients, 7 (17.9%) ) patients were B3 type, 6 (15.4%) patients C1 type, 6 (15.4%) patients C2 type, 8 (20.5%) patients had C3 type fractures. 8 In total, 9 (23.1%) patients had findings of an ORIF surgery with screw, 3 (7.7%) patients had findings of an ORIF surgery with a single plate, 27 (69.2%) patients had findings of an ORIF surgery with a double plate. While the presence of osteotomy was observed in 20 (51.3%) patients, 10 (50.0%) patients with osteotomy had findings of tension band surgery, 6 (30.0%) patients with osteotomy had findings of an ORIF surgery with screw, and 4 (20.0%) patients with osteotomy had findings of an ORIF surgery with a plate. 12 (30.8%) patient's fractures were as a result of falling from a height, 18 (46.2%) patient's fractures were as a result of an accident, 1(2.6%) patient's fractures were as a result of firearm injury, 8 (20.5%) patient's fractures were observed due to simple fall. It was determined that 27 (69.2%) patients were admitted to the hospital in the COVID-19 outbreak and 12 (30.8%) patients after the COVID-19 outbreak. The mean MAYO elbow performance score of 39 patients was 83.72. Of these, 18 (46%) were found to be very good, 15 (38%) to be good, 5 (13%) to be fair and 1 (3%) to be bad. In 9 of 39 patients, the ulnar nerve was transferred along with its track with anterior ulnar transposition surgery. Neurological deficits related to the ulnar nerve were not observed in patients who underwent ulnar transposition surgery. The average QuickDASH score in the study was found to be 7.04. Discussion and conclusion:In the study, parameters such as fracture type, age and gender of the patient, range of motion of the elbow joint, fracture union time, elbow joint function tests, fracture fixation tests, osteotomy fixation methods, and their relationship between and with each other were evaluated. A comparison with the literature was made and the results were found to be generally compatible with the literature. The elbow's flexion angle was significantly higher in patients who were fixed with a tension band in patients who underwent olecranon osteotomy. Our results conclude that whether or not to routinely perform ulnar nerve transposition should be decided according to the conditions during surgery, the shape and location of the patient's current fracture, and the current neurovascular anatomy.