Yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğu
Liability for compensation of the mistaken party
  1. Tez No: 678618
  2. Yazar: MERYEM FERİDE İŞÇİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET M. KILIÇOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yanılma, İrade bozukluğu, Culpa in contrahendo, Tazminat Sorumluluğu, Borçlar Hukuku, Mistake, Defective intention, Culpa in contrahendo, Liability for compensation, Turkish Law of Obligations
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atılım Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 141
Özet
6098 sayılı Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun 35. maddesi yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğunu düzenlemektedir. Bu kapsamda yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğunun doğabilmesi için öncelikle yanılmanın esaslı olması gerekir. Zira yanılan Türk Borçlar Kanunu 30. maddesi gereğince esaslı yanılma nedeniyle sözleşmeyi iptal edebilir. Ancak yanılan sözleşmeyi iptal edebilme hakkını Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun 34. maddesi gereğince dürüstlük kuralına aykırı bir şekilde kullanamamaktadır. Esaslı yanılma nedeniyle sözleşmenin iptal edilebilmesi kusur şartına bağlı değildir. Yanılan yanılmasında kusurlu olsa dahi sözleşmeyi iptal edebilir. Bu nedenle karşı tarafın sözleşmenin geçerli olarak kurulacağına olan haklı güveninin korunabilmesi için yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğu kanunda düzenlemiştir. Yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğu bir culpa in contrahendo sorumluluğu olup bu sorumluluk güven sorumluluğunun sözleşme öncesindeki görünümünü oluşturmaktadır. Yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğu bir kusur sorumluluğudur. Bu anlamda yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğunun doğabilmesi için yanılanın yanılmasında kusurlu olması ve Türk Borçlar Kanunu 35. maddesinde belirtilen diğer şartların bulunması gerekir. Yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğunun kapsamında kural olarak menfi zarar bulunmakta olup istisnai olarak müspet zarar da tazmin edilebilmektedir. Yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğu, Türk Borçlar Kanunun ilgili hükümleri doğrultusunda sorumsuzluk anlaşmasıyla sınırlandırılabilir veya kaldırılabilir. Yanılanın tazminat sorumluluğuna ilişkin hükümlerin Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nda düzenlenen bazı kurumların hükümleriyle yarışması da mümkündür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Article 35 of the Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098 (TCO) regulates the liability for compensation of the mistaken party. In this context, in order for the compensation liability of the mistaken party to arise, the mistake is required to be fundamental. For, in accordance with Article 30 of the TCO, the mistaken party can rescind the contract retrospectively due to fundamental mistake. However, mistaken party cannot exercise the right to rescind the contract in violation of the principle of honesty in accordance with art. 34 of the TCO. The rescission of contract due to fundamental mistake does not depend on the condition of fault. The mistaken party can rescind the contract even if mistaken party is faulty in this mistake. For this reason, in order to protect the rightful trust of the non-mistaken party that the contract will be established validly, the compensation liability of the mistaken party is regulated by law. The liability for compensation of the mistaken party is a liability of culpa in contrahendo and this liability constitutes the pre-contractual aspect of the liability of confidence. Liability for compensation of the mistaken party is a fault-based liability. In this sense, in order for the mistaken party to be liable for compensation, mistaken party must be erroneous in this mistake and other conditions specified in Article 35 of the TCO must also be present. As a rule, negative damages are included within the scope of the compensation liability of the mistaken party, and exceptionally positive damages can also be compensated. Liability for compensation of the mistaken party may be limited or removed by an irresponsibility agreement in line with the relevant provisions of the TCO. It is also possible that the provisions regarding the compensation liability of the mistaken party compete with the provisions of some institutions regulated in the TCO.