Rand'ın bencilliğinde tamamlayıcı sistem olarak kapitalizm
Capitalism: As a complementary system in Rand's selfishness
- Tez No: 678624
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HASAN YÜCEL BAŞDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Felsefe, Philosophy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ayn Rand, Felsefe, Ekonomi, Kapitalizm, Bencillik, Akılcılık, Birey, Bireycilik, Ayn Rand, Philosophy, Economy, Capitalism, Selfishness, Rationalism, Individual, Individualism
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 167
Özet
20. yy düşünürlerinden olan Ayn Rand, gerek yaşamı süresinde şahit olduğu tarihsel değişimlerin etkisiyle gerekse de yaşamını düzenlerken benimsediği ilkeleri belirlerken kapitalizm savunusu yapar. Ona göre bireye yalnızca birey olmasından ötürü hak ettiği saygıyı veren, çalışmalarının karşılığını özgürce alabildiği tek sistem kapitalizmdir. Bireyin benliğini inşa ederken, toplumdaki ilişkilerini akılcı bencillik ilkelerine göre düzenlerken ihtiyaçlarını karşılaması için gerekli ortam kapitalist düzenin sağladığı özgürlüktür. Buna göre birey önce kendi ihtiyaçlarını hem maddi hem de manevi düzlemde sağlamalı daha sonra başkaları için asgari ilişkiyi düzenlemelidir. İnsanlar arası ilişkilerinde düzenleyici bir ilke olarak ekonomik bir düzlemi seçen Rand, ontoloji, epistemoloji, ahlak ve politikayı yine bu düzlemde uzlaştırır. Böylece bir insan akılcı bencilliğe uygun davranırken aynı zamanda varlığını korur ve varlığının devamını kapitalist sistem içerisinde kendi çabası oranında garanti eder.
Özet (Çeviri)
Ayn Rand, one of the 20th century thinkers, defends capitalism in the principles she adopted while arranging her life under the influence of the historical changes she witnessed throughout her life. According to her, capitalism is the only system that gives the individual the respect s/he deserves just because s/he is an individual, and where his/her work can be freely paid for. The freedom provided by the capitalist order is the necessary environment for the individual to meet his/her needs while constructing his/her self and arranging his/her relations in society according to the principles of rational selfishness. Accordingly, the individual must first meet his/her own needs both materially and spiritually, and then arrange the minimum relationship for others. Choosing an economic plane as a regulative principle in human relations, Rand reconciles ontology, epistemology, morality and politics on this plane. Thus, while a person acts in accordance with rational selfishness, s/he also preserves his/her existence and guarantees the continuation of his/her existence within the capitalist system in proportion to his/her own effort. In other words, Rand, who states that the individual should accept the metaphysical data as it is, arranges the self that s/he will later build on this data according to his/her needs. For the individual who constructs his/her self and can regulate his/her needs accordingly, the principle of shopping is in question in all kinds of relationships. Accordingly, the individual can replace what is valuable to him/her with less valuable. In such a relationship, no one has to sacrifice him/herself for another. Moreover, s/he does not see the other as a tool for his/her own ends. Such relationships can also be established in any society in which mixed economies are practiced. But according to Rand, this is only possible with a small group. A laissez-faire capitalism prevailing in the social sphere is primarily the only system that explains the working of the individual for his/her own benefit on a legitimate basis. Although the goal of the system is to protect the physical existence of the individual and to provide the necessary ground for maintaining the rational selfishness built by him/her, it also has positive economic consequences in the social sense.