Vezikoüreteral reflü olgularının klinik ve izlem verilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of clinical and follow-up data of vesicoureteral reflux cases
- Tez No: 682807
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMET FARUK ÖZGÜNER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Cerrahisi, Üroloji, Pediatric Surgery, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Child, Ureter, Vesicoureteral reflux
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Çocuk Sağl. ve Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
Amaç: Vezikoüreteral reflü çocuklarda görülen, tanıda geç kalındığında kronik böbrek yetmezliği ile sonuçlanabilen önemli üriner sistem problemlerinden biridir, doğru tedavisi morbidite ve mortalitenin önlenmesi açısından önemlidir. Bu çalışmada vezikoüreteral reflü nedeniyle başvuran hastalarda uygulanan endoskopik ve cerrahi tedavi yöntemlerinin reflünün tedavisine etkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem ve Gereçler: Bu çalışmada Ocak 2010 ve Aralık 2019 tarihleri arasında 0-18 yaş arasında Dr. Sami Ulus Kadın Doğum, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi, Çocuk Cerrahisi Kliniği'nde vezikoüreteral reflü nedeniyle tedavi gören hastalar geriye dönük olarak değerlendirildi. Çalışmaya alınan hastaların dosyaları hastane bilgi işlem sistemi üzerinden geriye dönük olarak tarandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Vesicoureteral reflux is one of the important urinary system problems in children that can result in chronic kidney failure when the diagnosis is delayed. Correct treatment is important for the prevention of morbidity and mortality. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of endoscopic and surgical treatment methods applied on the treatment of reflux in patients with vesicoureteral reflux. Material and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed children ages 0- 18 years who were admitted to Sami Ulus Obstetrics and Gynecology, Pediatrics, Health Practice, and Research Center, Pediatric Surgery Clinic who treated for vesicoureteral reflux between January 2010 and December 2019. Demographic data and medical history were collected from the hospital data processing system. The Chi-square test and Mann-Whitney U test were used in the statistical analysis of the data. p< 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: 157 patients were included in the study. 113 of the patients were girls and 44 of the patients were boys. While 36 (81.8%) of the male patients had a history of urinary tract infection before surgery, 109 (96.5%) of the female patients had a history of urinary tract infection before surgery. Vesicoureteral reflux was considered high-grade in 22 (50%) of the boys and 33 (29.2%) of the girls. The success rate of the first subureteric transurethral injection was 31.8% aged between 0-6 years, 43.9% was aged between 6-12 years, and 75% was aged between 12-18 years. While the success rate of the first subureteric transurethral injection was 46% in the group with low and moderate reflux grade, this rate was 24.5% in the group with high-grade reflux. While the success rate of the first subureteric transurethral injection was 38.6%, the success rate after multiple injections were 59.5%. The success rate of ureteroneocystostomy was found at 85.7%. Conclusions: The success rate of subureteric transurethral injection is lower than ureteroneocystostomy methods. However, subureteric transurethral injection may be preferred in patient groups because it is an easy, minimally invasive, low-cost method and it has a high treatment rate in selected patients. Because of the low success rate of subureteric transurethral injection, ureteroneocystostomy should be preferred in patients with a high reflux degree, poor bladder dynamics, renal scar, and patients who are unable to attend follow-up.