Language learning strategies employed by efl learners
İngilizceyi yabancı dil olarak öğrenen öğrencilerin kullandıkları dil öğrenme stratejileri
- Tez No: 685184
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HÜLYA YUMRU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İngilizce öğrenme, İngilizce öğrenme bağlamı, dil öğrenme stratejileri, Span of EFL learners, Language Learning Strategies Category, learning strategies, individual differences
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı lise öğrencilerinin İngilizce öğrenirken en çok ve en az kullandıkları dil öğrenme stratejilerini ortaya çıkarmaktır. Bu çalışma, İstanbul'da bulunan Uluslararası Manara okulunda eğitim görmekte olan 48 lise öğrencisi ile 2020-2021 akademik yılında yürütülmüştür. Çalışmanın verileri anket yoluyla toplanmış ve verilerin analizleri betimleyici yöntem kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmanın bulguları öğrencilerin dil öğrenme sürecinde en çok üst bilişsel stratejileri kullandıklarını ortaya koymuştur. En çok kullanılan üst bilişsel stratejileri ise şu şekilde sıralanabilir: İngilizceyi iyi bir şekilde öğrenebilmek için dili mümkün olduğunca kullanmaya çalışmak; dil kullanımında hata yapılan konularda kendilerini geliştirmeye çalışmak; hedef dili kullananları dikkatlice dinleyip dili nasıl kullandıklarını gözlemlemek; sınıf dışı dil öğrenmeye zaman ayırmaya çalışmak ve hedef dili kullanan kişileri bulmaya çalışıp İngilizce konuşmak. Çalışma bulguları öğrencilerin dil öğrenme sürecinde en az duygusal dil öğrenme stratejileri kullandıklarını ortaya koymuştur. Bu bulgu çalışmaya katılan öğrencilerin dil öğrenme sürecinde endişe duygularıyla nasıl baş edebilecekleri konusunda farkındalık eğitimine ihtiyaç duyduklarını göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
When one considers any language learning setting, many important factors should be taken in to account. Factors such as learning and teaching materials, differences in learning styles and the particular strategies employed by individual learners to acquire skills and knowledge all play a significant role. This being said, every learner learns differently; some learn quickly with ease whilst others struggle learning in a similar situation. This can cause complications for teachers during the teaching process as they decide what to do and how to implement a lesson where everyone learns. Thus, numerous research projects have been conducted in order to find a solution through studying the teaching strategies in EFL contexts. Despite the teacher's sound knowledge of language teaching strategies, researchers found that most of the problems were due to individual differences among learners. In other words, different language learning strategies create a gap in the learning process since some learners employ certain learning strategies which make the learning process easier, while others prefer to use different strategies that may not be suitable for the same state. Therefore, this study aimed to find out the most and the least frequently used language learning strategies employed by EFL learners through their English language learning in high school. The researcher used a questionnaire which contained 50 items related to the six common learning strategies. This questionnaire was distributed to 48 students at Manara International School which is located in Istanbul, Turkey. The findings showed that the majority of students used language learning strategies with medium frequency; whereas, the metacognitive strategy was the most frequently used language learning strategy followed by cognitive, social, memory, compensation, and affective strategy.