In vitro digestibility of alfalfa silage supplemented with different amount of orange and mandarin pulp.
Farklı miktarda portakal ve mandalina posası ile desteklenen yonca silajının in vitro sindirilebilirliği
- Tez No: 689106
- Danışmanlar: ASSOC. DR. SEMA YAMAN FIRINCIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: orange, mandarin, pulp, alfalfa silage, in vitro digestibility
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Niğde Ömer Halisdemir Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hayvansal Üretim ve Teknolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Narenciye tüketimi ve dağıtımı, hayvanlar için potansiyel yem olarak kullanılabilecek, çok önemli miktarda kalıntı olarak yan ürün üretir. Bu çalışma, farklı oranlarda portakal ve mandalina posası ilave edilmiş yonca silajlarının in vitro sindirilebilirliğini araştırmak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Portakal ve mandarin posası, çiçeklenme başlangıcında hasat edilmiş ve 24 saat soldurulmuş yoncaya %20, %25 ve %30 oranında eklenerek 60 gün boyunca silaj olarak muhafaza edilmiştir. Ham besin maddeleri açısından analiz edilen örnekler arasında istatiksel olarak önemli bir fark bulunmamıştır. Ancak, havada kuru madde (HKM) ve HP içerikleri sayısal olarak en yüksek yonca silajında, en yüksek NDF değeri ALFM25 silajında bulunmuş iken, en yüksek HK ve en düşük ADF ALFO30 silajında bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Citrus fruits consumption and dispensation produce a momentous quantity of by-products as left-over, which can be used as potential feed for animals. This study was performed to investigate the in vitro digestibility of alfalfa silage supplemented with different amount of orange and mandarin pulp. Orange and mandarin pomace were added in a ratio of 0.20, 0.25 and 0,30 to alfalfa harvested at beginning of flowering stage, wilted for 24 hours and were ensiled for 60 days, respectively. Dry matter (DM%), ash (XA%), crude protein (CP%), neutral detergent fiber (NDF%), and acid detergent fiber (ADF%) were determined for alfalfa hay, orange, mandarin, and their silages. DM and CP content were recorded highest for alfalfa silage, NDF was recorded highest for ALFM 25 silage and ALFO30 silage had the highest XA content and lowest ADF content. The orange and mandarin supplementation improved the in vitro true digestibility, DM and NDF digestibility. The in vitro digestibility of DM (83.38±0.97) and NDF (57.08±2.51) was highest in ALFO 30, while the ALF (control) had the lowest values for IVTD (DM) (75.24±1.15) and NDFD% (33.22±3.12). It was concluded that ensiling alfalfa with orange (30%) pulp will increase the chemical composition of silage and enhances the in vitro true digestibility.