Kolinesterazların plazma, eritrosit, amnion sıvısında incelenmesi ve nöral tüp defektlerine uygulanması
Determination of cholinesterases in plasma erythrocytes amniotic fluid and application of these enzymes in to neural tube defects
  1. Tez No: 69373
  2. Yazar: SAFİYE TAĞA İBİLİOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NURTEN DİKMEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Neural Tube Defects, Amniotic fluid, Acetylcholinesterase, Butyrlcholinesterase, Blood Cholinesterases. VIII
  7. Yıl: 1997
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
öz Memelilerde, kolinesterlerinin hidrolizinden sorumlu kolinesteraz enzimleri Butirilkolinesteraz (BChE) ve Asetilkolinesteraz (AChE) olarak iki tiptir. Kolinesteraz enzim aktivitesi, tiyokolin esterlerin hidrolizi sonucu açığa çıkan tiyokolin türevlerinin 5,5 Ditiyobis (2-nitrobenzoik asit) ile oluşturduğu san renkli 5-tiyo-2-nitrobenzoik asitin 412 nm'de ölçümü ile değerlendirilir. Bu çalışmada, ilk aşamada sağlıklı kişilerde değişik yaş ve cinsiyette (40 erkek, 40 kadın) kan kolinesteraz aktiviteleri 30°C'de incelenmiştir. Ortalama plazma TChE (Total kolinesteraz) 1,98±0,45 ü/ml, AChE 0,066±0,018 ü/ml, BChE 1,77±0,41 ü/ml ve eritrosit AChE 18,42±4,81 ü/g Hb olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
DETERMINATION OF CHOLINESTERASES IN PLASMA, ERYTHROCYTES, AMNIOTIC FLUID AND APPLICA TION OF THESE ENZYMES IN TO NEURAL TUBE DEFECTS ABSTRACT Cholinesterase enzymes catalyse hydrolysis of cholinesters. Mammalians possess two cholinesterases, Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) and Butyrlcholinesterase (BChE). Hydrolysis of cholinesterases to thiocholine and acetate is used for determination of cholinesterase activity. 5,5 Dithiobis (2-nitrobenzoic acid) is added to react with the released thiocholine to form the (yellow) compound 5-thio-2 nitrobenzoic acid (absorption 412 nm). In this study, firstly mean cholinesterases values of healthy individuals (40 women and 40 man) in different age and sex groups were determined at 30°C. Mean plasma values TChE (Total Cholinesterase) 1.98 ± 0.45 u/ml, AChE 0.066 ±0.018 u/ml, BChE 1.77 ±0.41 u/ml and erythrocyte AChE 18.42 ±4.81 u/g Hb were determined. In comparison with cord blood values and other ages groups, there appeared a remarkable decrease of (p< 0.005) all cholinesterase activities. No significant alterations of cholinesterase activities are observed in different sex groups. Neural Tube Defects are the most common central nervous system malformations. It has been suggested that, fetal serum or cerebrospinal fluid directly or releasing through membrane to the amniotic fluid and increases cholinesterase levels in the patients with anencephaly or open Spina Bifida. In our study, amniotic fluid TChE, AChE and BChE levels were determined to help to the prenatal diagnosis of the families that have abnormal pregnancy risk. Total 65 amniotic fluid cholinesterase activities were studied to determinate pregnancies with the risk of Neural Tube Defects or similar anomaly. Ultrasonografy results were used as criteria. According to ultrasonografy, mean values of amniotic fluid in normal pregnancy: TChE 8.59 ± 2.30 u/l, AChE 3.92 ± 1.18 u/1, BChE 4.59 ± 1.93 u/l and in abnormal pregnancy: TChE 35.19 ± 22.21 u/l, AChE 9.33 ± 6.37 u/l, BChE 25.86 ± 19.43 u/l. These three values were significantly higher than the normal group (p < 0.001). Sensitivity and specifity values were calculated to determine the specifity and sensitivity of method in amniotic fluid samples. Specifity of TChE 97.77 %, sensitivity 77.77 %, AChE 100 %, 72.22 %, BChE 97.77 %, 77.77 %. High sensitivity and specifity values of these three parameters and the correlation with ultrasonografy explain the sensitivity of the study. It has been suggested that high AChE values indicate as abnormal position. Change in TChE and BChE values should be considered.