Spinal anestezi uygulanan geriatrik hastalarda ultrasonografi ile vena cavainferior çapı ölçümünün post-spinal hipotansiyon öngörüsü üzerine etkisi
The effect of ultrasonographic measurement of vena cava inferiordiameter on the prediction of post-spinal hypotension in geriatric patientsundergoing spinal anesthesia
- Tez No: 701018
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN GÜLTEN ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Spinal Anesthesia, Geriatric Patients, Vena Cava Inferior Diameter, Vena Cava Inferior Collapsibility Index, Hypotension
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Kartal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Spinal Anestezi Uygulanan Geriatrik Hastalarda Ultrasonografi İle Vena Cava İnferior Çapı Ölçümünün Post-Spinal Hipotansiyon Öngörüsü Üzerine Etkisi Amaç: Çalışmamızda 65 yaş üstü spinal anestezi uygulanacak hastalarda girişim öncesi ultrasonografi (USG) eşliğinde görüntülenen vena cava inferior ekspiryum sonu (expVCİ) çapı ve vena cava inferior kollabsibilite indeksi (cVCİ)'ni değerlendirip spinal anesteziye bağlı gelişebilecek hipotansiyon yanıtını öngörüp öngörmediğini ve diğer parametreler ile aralarındaki ilişkiyi araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Prospektif yapılan çalışma 1 Şubat 2020-31 Mart 2020 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Şehir Hastanesi'ne başvuran, spinal anestezi uygulanarak ortopedi, genel cerrahi, üroloji, plastik ve rekonstriktif cerrahi tarafından operasyon planlanan ASA I-4, 65 yaş üstü 73 hastayı kapsamaktadır. Spinal anestezi öncesi USG eşliğinde görüntülenen expVCİ çapına göre hastalar 2 gruba ayrılmıştır. EkspVCİ çapı, daha önceden eşik değer olarak belirlenen 1.8 cm'den küçük olan hasta grubu 1. Grup (Küçük-VCİ grup), 1.8 cm'den büyük olanlar ise 2. Grup (Büyük-VCİ grup) olarak gruplandırılmıştır. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, ek hastalıkları, operasyon tipi, spinal anestezi öncesi bazal (preoperatif) kalp tepe atımı (KTA), sistolik, diastolik, ortalama kan basıncı (SKB, DKB, OKB), periferik oksijen satürasyonu (SpO2) değerleri kaydedildi. L2-3 veya L3-4 aralığından 25 G spinocan iğne ve 12.5 mg %0.5 bupivakain ile spinal anestezi gerçekleştirildi. Spinal anestezi hemen sonrasında supin pozisyonda (0.dk) ve 5.,10.,15.,20.,25.,30. dakikalarda KTA, SKB, DKB, OKB, SpO2, preoperatif dönemde alınan arteriyal kan gazı parametreleri (pH, pCO2, pO2, HCO3, BE, laktat), peroperatif idrar, kanama miktarı, inotrop ve sıvı gereksinimi, komplikasyonlar ve operasyon süreleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Yaş ortalamaları 73.5±8.0 yıl olan hastaların 38 (%52.1)'i kadın, 35 (%47.9)'i erkek idi. Ağırlığı ortalama 74.3±16.0 kilogram olan hastaların boy ortalamaları 162.8±7.5 santimetre idi. Çoğunluğunu ASA3 olan hastalar oluşturmaktaydı ( %53.4). EkspVCİ çapı ortalaması 1.74±0.36 cm idi. Peroperatif hastaların 28 (%38.4)'inde hipotansiyon ve 14 (%19.2)'ünde bradikardi gelişti. 8 Hipotansiyon gelişen hastalarda hipotansiyonun ortalama 9.1±5.3 dakika içinde geliştiği görüldü. Hipotansiyon gelişen (n=28) ve gelişmeyen hastalar (n=45) karşılaştırıldığında gruplar arasında yaş, cinsiyet, operasyon tipi, operasyon süresi, ek hastalık varlığı, ağırlık, VCİ kollapsibilite indeksi, peroperatif verilen sıvı miktarı ve kanama miktarı açısından istatistiksel fark izlenmedi. Ancak hipotansiyon gelişen hastaların daha fazla ASA2 ve ASA3'e (p=0.01), daha kısa boya (p=0.02), daha küçük ekspVCI çaplarına (p=0.004), daha yüksek laktat (p=0.03) ve daha düşük pH (p=0.006) değerlerine sahip oldukları görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
The effect of ultrasonographic measurement of vena cava inferior diameter on the prediction of post-spinal hypotension in geriatric patients undergoing spinal anesthesia Aim: In our study, we aimed to evaluate whether it predicts the hypotension response that may develop due to spinal anesthesia by evaluating the vena cava inferior end-expiratory (expVCI) diameter and vena cava inferior collapsibility index 9 (cVCI) and the relationship between them with other parameters.in patients over 65 years of age who will undergo spinal anesthesia. Material method: The prospective study was conducted between February 1, 2020 and March 31, 2020, who applied to University of Health Sciences Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar City Hospital and planned to be operated by orthopedics, general surgery, urology, plastic and reconstructive surgery by applying spinal anesthesia, includes 73 patients over 65 years of age, ASA 1-4. Patients were divided into 2 groups according to the expVCI diameter displayed with USG before spinal anesthesia. Patients with an expVCI diameter less than 1.8 cm previously determined as the threshold value were grouped as Group 1 (Small-VCI group), and those greater than 1.8 cm as Group 2 (Large-VCI group). Demographic characteristics of the patients, comorbidities, type of operation, basal (preoperative) heart rate, systolic, diastolic, mean blood pressure (HR, SBP, DBP, MBP), and peripheral oxygen saturation (SpO2) values before spinal anesthesia were recorded. Spinal anesthesia was performed with a 25 G spinocan needle and 12.5 mg 0.5% bupivacaine from L2-3 or L3-4. HR, SBP, DBP, MBP, SpO2 values at immediately after spinal anesthesia in the supine position (0 min) and 5th, 10th, 15th, 20th, 25th, 30th, preoperative arterial blood gas parameters (pH, pCO2, pO2, HCO3, BE, lactate), perioperative urine, amount of bleeding, inotrope and fluid requirement, complications and operation time were recorded. Results: 38 (52.1%) of the patients with a mean age of 73.5 ± 8.0 years were female and 35 (47.9%) were male. The average height of the patients with an average weight of 74.3 ± 16.0 kilograms was 162.8 ± 7.5 centimeters. Most of them were patients with ASA3 (53.4%). Mean expVCI diameter was 1.74 ± 0.36 cm. Hypotension and bradycardia developed in 28 (38.4%) and 14 (19.2%) of the peroperative patients. In patients who developed hypotension, it was observed that hypotension developed within an average of 9.1 ± 5.3 minutes. 10 When patients who developed hypotension (n = 28) and those who did not (n = 45) were compared, no statistical difference was observed between the groups in terms of age, gender, operation type, operation time, presence of additional disease, weight, cVCI, the amount of fluid administered peroperatively and the amount of bleeding. However, patients who developed hypotension had more ASA2 and ASA3 status (p = 0.01), shorter height (p = 0.02), smaller expVCI diameters (p = 0.004), higher lactate (p = 0.03), and lower pH (p = 0.006) levels were seen. While the rate of developing hypotension was 51.1% (n = 23) in the patients in the Small-VCI group, it was 17.9% (n = 5) in the patients in the Large-VCI group, and the difference was statistically significant (p = 0.004). Conclusion: It was concluded that the expVCI diameter value measured by USG before spinal anesthesia in elderly patients is effective in predicting hypotension after spinal anesthesia with lactate and pH values, which are among the blood gas parameters, and measurement of expVCI diameter can be preferred to invasive methods due to its noninvasive, easy and fast application. We think that conducting more comprehensive studies in different patient groups on this subject may be beneficial.