Meme kanserinde difüzyon ağırlıklı meme mr görüntüleme ve prognostik faktörlerin korelasyonu
Diffusion-weighted breast mr imaging and correlation of prognostic factors in breast cancer
- Tez No: 707447
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN ENİS ÖZTÜRK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, breast MR, diffusion
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Bilim ve Teknoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Meme kanseri kadınlarda görülen en sık kanser olup bütün kadın kanserleri içindeki oranı %30 olarak rapor edilmiştir. Günümüzde her 9 kadından 1'i hayatı boyunca meme kanserine yakalanma riskine sahiptir. İngiltere'de 1991 - 2000 yılları arasında meme kanseri insidansı %10 oranında artmasına rağmen mortalite oranlarında azalma mevcuttur [1]. Meme lezyonlarının taranması ve saptanmasında mammografi % 69–90 sensitivite ile temel yöntem olma özelliğini korumaktadır[2-3]. Çeşitli çalışmalarda meme kanserlerinin % 10-% 30 oranında mamografi ile tespit edilemediği belirtilmiştir [4]. Mamografinin yetersiz kaldığı skleroze meme dokusunda ilk başvurulacak görüntüleme yöntemi ultrasonografidir [4]. Mamografi ve ultrasonografi, saptanan lezyonların davranış özelliklerinin değerlendirilmesi, multisentrisiteyi değerlendirme, meme koruyucu cerrahide, rezidü lezyon ve granülasyon dokusu ayrımını yapabilmede, tedavi sonrası izlemde yetersiz kalmakta ve bu gibi durumlarda rutin uygulamaya manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MR) incelemesi girmektedir [2,5,6]. Son yıllarda meme MR incelemesinin spesivitesini artırabilmek amacıyla, konvansiyonel ve dinamik sekanslara difüzyon ağırlıklı görüntüler (DAG) eklenerek yeni çalışmalar yapılmaktadır. Yapılan bu çalışmalar difüzyon ağırlıklı görüntülerin, meme kanserini saptamada ve bening – malign lezyon ayrımında dinamik meme MR incelemesine ek yarar getirdiğini göstermiştir [5- 9]. Biz çalışmamızda klinik bulgularla departmanımıza basvuran; yapılan tetkikler sonrasında malignite tanısı almış; tanı öncesi ya da sonrasında meme MR çekilen hastaları retrospektif olarak değerlendirerek, malign lezyonlarda DAG sekanslardaki görünür difüzyon katsayısı(ADC ) ile meme kanserinin prognostik faktörleri arasındaki korelasyonu araştırdık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Abstract Background: Through Diffusion Weighted Imaging (DWI), information related to early molecular changes, changes in the permeability of cell membranes, and early morphologic and physiologic changes such as cell swelling can be obtained. Aims: We investigated the correlation between the prognostic factors of breast cancer and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) in DWI sequences of malignant lesions. Study design: Retrospective cross-sectional study. Methods: Patients who were referred to our clinic between September 2012 and September 2013, who underwent dynamic breast MRI before or after biopsy and whose biopsy results were determined as malignant, were included in our study. Before the dynamic analysis, DWI sequences were taken. ADC relationship with all prognostic factors was investigated. Pearson correlation test was used to compare the numerical data, while Spearman correlation and Fisher exact tests were used to compare the categorical data. The advanced relationships were evaluated with linear regression analysis and univariate analysis. The efficiency of the parameters was evaluated using ROC analysis. The significance level (P) was accepted as 0.05. Results: In total, 41 female patients with an average age of 49.4 years (age interval 21-77) and 44 lesions were included into the study. In the Pearson correlation test, no statistically significant difference was determined between ADC and the patient's age and tumor size. In the Spearman correlation test, a statistically significant difference was determined between nuclear grade (NG) and ADC (r=-0.424, p=0.04); no statistically significant correlation was observed between the other prognostic factors with each other and ADC values. In the linear regression analysis, the relationship of NG with ADC was found to be more significant alone than when comparing all parameters (corrected r2=0.196, p=0.005). Further evaluations between the NG and ADC correlation were carried out with ROC analysis. A statistically significant difference was determined when NG 1 separately was compared with NG 2 and 3 (p=0.03). A statistically significant difference was also determined (p=0.05) in the comparison of NG 1 with only NG 3. No statistically significant difference was determined when NG 2 separately was compared with NG 1 and NG 3 and when NG 3 separately was compared with NG 1 and 2 (p=0.431, p=0.097). Conclusion: We found that ADC values obtained by breast DWI showed a higher correlation with the NG of breast cancer, which is an important factor in the patient's treatment. Predictions can be made about NG by analyzing the ADC values. Additional studies are needed, however, and the ADC value of the lesion can be used as a prognostic factor proving the aggressiveness.