Sağlık inanç modeline göre obez bireylerde sağlık inançları ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between health beliefs and healthy lifestyle behaviors in obese individuals according to the health belief model
- Tez No: 708143
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TUĞBA MENEKLİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, Health Belief Model, Healthy Lifestyle Behavior
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma, sağlık inançları ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışları arasındaki ilişkiyi belirlemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve ilişkisel olarak yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Araştırmanın evrenini, Diyarbakır ilindeki bir devlet hastanesinde dahiliye kliniğinde tedavi gören ve diyetisyene başvuran obez bireyler oluşturmaktadır. Örneklem büyüklüğü G power programıyla 192 olarak belirlenmiştir. Veriler, Kişisel Tanıtım Formu, Obez Bireylerde Sağlık İnanç Modeli Ölçeği (OSİMÖ), Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları Ölçeği- II (SYBDÖ-II) uygulanarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; ortalama, standart sapma, Shapiro Wilk ve Kolmogorov Smirnov testleri, Mann-Whitney U testi, Kruskal-Wallis testi, post-hoc dunn-benferronni testleri, Pearson ve Spearman korelasyon ve doğrusal regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Obez bireylerin %26.0'sı 46-55 yaş aralığında, %63.5'i kadın, %64.6'sı evli, %60.4'ünün BKİ'si 30-34.9 kg/m2 aralığında, %42.7'sinin kısmen egzersiz yaptığı saptanmıştır. SYBDÖ-II toplam puanı tüm alt boyutları ve OSİMÖ tüm alt boyutları ile istatistiksel anlamlı ilişki göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The research was conducted descriptively and relationally to determine the relationship between health beliefs and healthy lifestyle behaviors in obese individuals according to the Health Belief Model. Material and Method: The population of the research consists of obese individuals who are treated in the internal medicine clinic in a state hospital in Diyarbakır and applied to a dietitian. The sample of the study was determined as 192 obese individuals by power analysis. The data were collected by applying the Personal Information Form, the Health Belief Model Scale in Obese Individuals (HBMSO), and the Healthy Lifestyle Behaviors Scale-II (HLBS-II). In the evaluation of the data; mean, standard deviation, Shapiro Wilk and Kolmogorov Smirnov tests, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test, post-hoc dunn-benferronni tests, Pearson and Spearman correlation and linear regression analysis were used. Results: It was determined that 26.0% of obese individuals were in the 46-55 age range, 63.5% were female, 64.6% were married, 60.4% had a BMI in the range of 30-34.9 kg/m2, and 42.7% partially exercised. HLBS-II total score showed a statistically significant relationship with all sub-dimensions and HBMSO sub-dimensions. According to the results of the linear regression analysis performed to determine the predictors of the HLBS-II total score, it was determined that the increase in the level of education and the HBMSO“Importance of Health”sub-dimension score increased the HLBS-II total score, while not exercising and an increase in the HBMSO“Obstacle Perception”sub-dimension score decreased the HLBS-II total score. Conclusion: In line with the research findings, it can be said that individuals' health beliefs significantly affect their healthy lifestyle behaviors.