Yeni yapılaşma çerçevesinde tarihi çevrenin kentsel kimliği: Beyoğlu örneğinde infill uygulamaları
The urban identity of the historical environment within the framework of new construction: Infill applications in the case of Beyoğlu
  1. Tez No: 708717
  2. Yazar: ESRA SARIKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ENGİN EYÜP EYUBOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Architecture, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tarihi çevre, yeni yapılaşma, kentsel kimlik, infill, Historical environment, New construction, urban identity, infill
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Şehir Planlama Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 187
Özet
Bu tez araştırması tarihi çevrede yeni yapılaşma sorunu çerçevesinde gelişmektedir. Dünya genelinde yaşanan teknolojik, ekonomik, toplumsal ve siyasi değişimlere paralel olarak kentler değişim, dönüşüm süreçleri yaşamaktadır. Tarihi çevrelerin de bu dinamik sürece uyum sağlaması ve çağdaş yaşamda kendine yer bulması gerekmektedir. Bu değişim süreci yeni talep ve ihtiyaçlar doğrultusuda eski yapıların yerini, yeni yapıların almasını da beraberinde getirmektedir. Günümüzün yeni yapıları, geleceğin eski yapılarını oluşturacak olması tarihsel sürekliliğin sağlanması adına önem taşımaktadır. Bu açıdan hem değişim ve dönüşüm süreçlerinin yönetilmesi hem de tarihi çevrenin sahip olduğu kentsel kimlik niteliklerini koruyabilmesi için yeni yapılaşmanın nasıl olması gerektiği önemsenmektedir. Araştırma dört bölümden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmanın birinci bölümünde, araştırma hakkında genel bilgiler verilmiş; problem tanımı, hipotezi, araştırmayı şekillendiren outline soruları, amacı, kapsamı ve yöntemi belirtilmiştir. Araştırmanın ikinci bölümünde, araştırmanın temel konu alanını oluşturan bileşenlerin tanımlandığı kuramsal ve kavramsal altyapı sunulmaktadır. Kavramsal çerçeve bölümü kendi içinde yedi alt başlıktan oluşturmaktadır. Bu kapsamda, ilk olarak kimlik ve kentsel kimlik kavramları ilişkisel olarak tanımlanmış; kentsel kimliğin katmanları (yer kimliği ve mimari kimlik) detaylandırılmıştır. Üçüncü alt başlık olan“Tarihi çevrede yeni yapı olgusu ve kimlik ilişkisi”bölümünde tarihi çevrede yeni yapılaşmanın kimlik, kentsel kimlik açısından önemi ilişkisel olarak değerlendirilmiştir. İlerleyen alt başlıklarda ise yeni yapı müdahale türleri, ulusal ve uluslararası yasal zeminde yeni yapı kavramına ilişkin tarihsel süreç tanımlanmıştır. Devamında Dünya'dan tarihi çevrede yeni yapılaşmaya ilişkin örnekler seçilerek yaklaşımlar ve uygulamalara ilişkin detaylı inceleme yapılmıştır. Dünya'dan seçilen yeni yapı tasarım rehberleri gruplandırılarak değerlendirilmiş ve üç kategoriden oluşan parametreler belirlenmiştir. Araştırmanın üçüncü bölümünde, saha araştırması yapılarak kavramsal kısımda elde edilen verilerin analizi ve sentezi yapılmıştır. Saha araştırması için İstanbul'un en eski tarihi semtlerinden ve önemli bir çekim merkezi olan Beyoğlu Kentsel Sit Alanı sınırlarındaki on cadde/sokakta yeni yapı tasarım yaklaşımlarına göre tespit edilen münferit infill örnekleri eleştirel bir bakışla değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmanın devamında Beyoğlu'nda on cadde/sokaktaki sokağa cephe veren tüm yeni yapılar (706) sayısallaştırılarak irdelenmiş; tarihsel izlerin kaybolmasına ve sıradanlaşmasına yol açan birçok bağlamından kopuk, tarihi dokudan izole yeni yapı olduğu görülmüştür. Son bölüm olan sonuç bölümünde, araştırmanın genel değerlendirmesi yapılmış çıkarımlarda bulunulmuş ve çalışma alanında tespit edilen sorunlar ortaya konularak çözüm önerileri getirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis research is carried out within the framework of the issue of new construction in the historical environment. Cities come into existence in layers as a result of mutual interactions with different cultures in successive periods. Each layer represents the passage of time as the visible reflection of the overlapping traces. Cities that are the product of time; have the ability to renew, change and transform themselves. For this reason, cities are dynamically shaped by being affected by the technological, economic, social, and political changes experienced throughout the world. Historical circles also need to adapt to this dynamic process and find a place for themselves in contemporary life. This process of change brings with it the replacement of old structures with new structures in line with new demands and needs. It is important to ensure historical continuity as today's new structures will become the old structures of the future. In order to ensure the historical continuity of the historical environment and to preserve its identity, it is important to ensure harmony and balance between the old and new structures. Otherwise, the“urban identity”qualities and characters that historical environments have created and preserved in layers for centuries are in danger of being seriously damaged. As a matter of fact, how the new construction should be in the historical environment is an important and up-to-date problem that has been tried to be answered for many years in the world. In this context, the hypothesis of the research is has been determined as;“There is a process in Turkey where the universal principles created regarding the problem of new construction in the historical environment in order to ensure historical continuity and protect the urban identity are not taken into account sufficiently and the legal regulations are incomplete and insufficient in this regard”. The outline questions guiding the progress of the research are as follows: (1) How can the current identity of the historical environment be preserved without uniformization? What are the main points to consider? (2) How can the new structure be incorporated into the historical and physical context? What are its types? (3) To what extent can the new construction problem in the historical environment be realized by preserving the identity in line with the contemporary requirements of the legal and planning legislation? (4) What different approaches are exhibited in studies dealing with the coexistence of old and new structures? (5) What are the parameters/criteria that will enable the integration of the new structure with the historical environment? Can the parameters/criteria be adapted everywhere? Should it be created locally? This research shows how the selected world examples of new structure approaches in the historical environment will be examined and later analyzed in the Beyoğlu study boundary. In order to understand and investigate the research problem, a literature review was conducted as a primary data source. Afterwards, the obtained data were analyzed with spatial determinations and observations by conducting field research. The research consists of four parts. In the first part of the research, general information about the research is given such as; the definition of the problem, the hypothesis, the outline questions that shape the research, its purpose, scope and method are stated. In the second part of the research, the theoretical and conceptual infrastructure is presented, in which the components that make up the main subject area of the research are defined and examined. The conceptual framework section consists of seven sub-titles in itself. In this context, firstly, the concepts of identity and urban identity were defined in a relational manner; layers of urban identity (place identity and architectural identity) are detailed. In the third sub-title,“The phenomenon of new structure in the historical environment and the relationship of identity”, the importance of new construction in the historical environment in terms of identity and urban identity has been evaluated relationally. In the following sub-titles, the new construction intervention types, the historical process related to the concept of new construction on national and international legal grounds are defined. At the same time, the deficiencies were emphasized by making a comparative evaluation on the subject in the legislation. The change in the understanding of the concept of new construction in the historical environment in the world has been experienced with the 1974 Kazimierz Dolny-1975 Amsterdam Congress. After this process, the idea that the new construction would offer richness and diversity in order for the historical environment to adapt to contemporary life has prevailed. The search for principles has become part of the legal process to harmoniously realize the coexistence of the old and the new. At the same time, with the Vienna Declaration in 2005, the importance of evaluating the concepts such as the spirit of the place, the history of the place, the culture of the place, and the architecture of the place was emphasized, as well as the notion that the historical environment does not only consist of physical structures. In Turkey; It is noteworthy that a developed consciousness of new construction in the historical environment has not yet emerged. As a matter of fact, the absence of direct decisions regarding new construction in the historical texture in the laws and the efforts to make up for the shortcoming with principle decisions have been the clearest indication of this. Approach classifications created according to different researchers, which emerged as a result of the literature review on new structure design approaches, are presented. In this framework, a scale of new structure design approaches to be used in the continuation of the research was created. These are as follows: Imitation/Replica approach, Analogous/traditional emulation approach, Balance/neutral approach, Abstract reference/respectful approach, Contrast/contrary approach. In order to describe these approaches, world examples were selected and the conceptual basis of the approaches was expanded through these examples. It was ensured that the selected samples were mainly infill application samples in order to be a reference to the fieldwork. In order to determine the criteria/principles/parameters for new construction in the historical environment, the design guides prepared for new construction in the world were examined. The general and sub-design parameters of eleven design guides, which also include parameters for infill applications, are classified and tabulated. Twelve parameters, which are generally considered in the detailed table, are grouped under three main headings. In the third part of the research, the analysis and synthesis of the data obtained in the conceptual part were made by conducting field research. For field research, individual infill samples were determined according to new structure design approaches in ten avenues/streets within the borders of the Beyoğlu Urban Protected Area, one of the oldest historical districts of Istanbul and an important center of attraction, were critically evaluated. In this context, old photographs (if found) of the selected examples, old maps, and written sources were used to provide information about structures and forms that do not exist today. Thus, the nature of the spatial change and transformation of the new structure was tried to be determined. In the continuation of the research, all the new structures (706) that face the street in ten avenues/streets in Beyoğlu were digitized and examined. The new construction trends in the Beyoğlu Urban Protected Area, which has been protected as an Urban Protected Area since 1993, have been increasing rapidly since the 1960s. In the research area, which consists of 45% new buildings, the new buildings are categorized according to the design approaches and the trend has been determined. Accordingly, 57% of the new buildings are in the contrast category. As a matter of fact, this contrasting approach needed to be subclassified within itself as a result of observations in the field. In this context, examples of contrast were re-examined as (1) Intentional contrast, (2) Reflecting the Age, and (3) Out of Context (Context-Free). 83% of the contrasting buildings were created without considering the urban identity layers of the historical environment and the design principle. Even though, the boundaries of the research area include important axes of Beyoğlu and even Istanbul. These axes have witnessed important events in the collective memory, especially in terms of place identity. Despite this, many new structures are seen, which are disconnected from their context and isolated from the historical fabric, leading to the disappearance and ordinaryization of historical traces. This shows how important it is to understand the urban identity layers of the historical fabric well and to examine them before the implementation process. Another important result of the research carried out within the study boundaries of the Beyoğlu Urban Protected Area is; the principles of new construction in harmony with the historical environment are not taken into account sufficiently and the legal processes are insufficient in this matter. In the process of new construction in the historical environment, it is seen that the principles, which are also mentioned in the international statutes and declarations accepted in Turkey, and which are 'partly' included in the national legislation via the principle decisions; the universally accepted principles of new construction (the new building should not exceed the height of the historical buildings, the harmonious alignment of the window openings, the compatibility of the mass with the historical environment, the materials and color of the buildings reflecting their own time, etc.) were not taken into account sufficiently during the implementation process. At the same time, it is seen that the national legislation deals with the issue of new construction in the historical environment in a very limited way and it is insufficient in the implementation process due to the absence of provisions directly related to the subject in the conservation laws. Before creating designs for new construction in the historical environment, it is necessary to understand the characteristics of historical cities. Otherwise, the applications may cause the soul of the place to be lost irreversibly, as seen in the work area. The main thing to pay attention to here is not the approach of the created design but the contextual features of the historical environment and the layers of urban identity that need to be studied and understood. In addition to this, urban design guides, similar to the design guides in the world, compatible with 'their own dynamics and urban identity layers' for each urban site in Turkey in order to become a guide for carrying out the new construction processes in the historical environment in a controlled and compatible way with the historical buildings need to be prepared. At the same time criteria/parameters to be considered in the design process need to be established. The top regulation in the upper frame of all these proposals is; is the necessity of regulating the fragmented structure in the national legislation and eliminating its deficiencies.