Tiroid nodülü ince iğne aspirasyon sitolojisi önemi belirsiz atipi saptananlarda trombosit/ lenfosit ve nötrofil/ lenfosit oranlarının klinik önemi
Clinical significance of platelet/lymphocyte and neutrophil/lymphocyte ratios in patients diagnosed with atypia of undetermined significance in thyroid fine-needle aspiration cytology
  1. Tez No: 709699
  2. Yazar: DİDEM TOKER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TANER BAYRAKTAROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, İç Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Önemi belirsiz atipi, Nötrofil lenfosit oranı, trombosit lenfosit oranı, tiroid, nodüler guatr, Atypia of undetermined significance, neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio, platelet-lymphocyte ratio, thyroid, nodular goiter
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Tiroid kanseri, tüm malignitelerin yaklaşık %3' ünü oluşturur ve en sık görülen endokrin malignitedir. Tiroid ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsisi (TİİAB), malign tiroid nodüllerinin ayırt edilmesinde altın standart testtir. Biyopsi örneğinin sitolojik değerlendirmesinde en sık BETHESDA sistemi kullanılır. ÖBA/ÖBFL (BETHESDA III) en heterojen olan gruptur. Ayrıca preneoplastik nodüllerde ve ÖBA/ÖBFL sitolojisi saptananlarda cerrahi karar verilmesi sürecini kolaylaştıracak göstergelere duyulan ihtiyaç devam etmektedir. Çalışmamızda ÖBA/ÖBFL saptanan olgularda nötrofil/lenfosit ve trombosit/lenfosit oranının maligniteyle ilişkisi ve cerrahiye karar vermeye etkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 1 Ocak 2015- 1 Ocak 2020 tarihleri arasında Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit Üniversitesi (ZBEÜ) Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi' nde TİİAB örneği değerlendirmesinde ÖBA/ÖBFL saptanmış 592 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Olguların yaşı, cinsiyeti, tiroid ultrasonundaki nodüllerin sayısı, boyutu, lokalizasyonu, laboratuarda tiroid fonksiyon testleri, kan sayımı, NLO ve TLO değerleri saptandı. Cerrahi yapılanlar, malign, benign histopatolojiye sahip olanlarda alt grup analizleri ve karşılaştırmalar yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmada ÖBA/ÖBFL tanılı 592 hastadan 475 (%80,2)' i kadın, 117 (%19,8)' si erkekti. Hastaların 196 (%33,1)' sına cerrahi uygulanmış, 396 (%66,9)' sına takip kararı verilmişti. Cerrahi uygulanan grupta, takip edilen hastalara göre NLO değerleri anlamlı seviyede daha düşük saptandı (p=0,013). Cerrahi sonrası 132 (%67,3) hasta benign histopatoloji ve 57 (%29,1) hasta malign histopatoloji tanısı aldı. Ayrıca malignite potansiyeli belirsiz foliküler tümör tanısı alan yedi (%3,6) olgu vardı. Maligniteli grupta, benign gruba göre NLO değerleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yükseklikte saptandı (p=0,010). Saptanan TLO değerleri için ise anlamlı farklılık bulunmadı (p=0,196). Ötiroidik maligniteli olgularda NLO değerleri anlamlı seviyede yüksek bulundu (p=0,010). TLO için anlamlı farklılık bulunmadı (p=0,196). Maligniteyi predikte etme açısından %69,09 duyarlılık ve %56,74 özgüllükte NLO eşik değeri 1,83 olarak saptanmıştı. Maligniteyi gösterme açısından TLO düzeyleri anlamlı farklılıkta değildi (p>0,05). Ötiroidik hastalarda malignite prediktörü olarak NLO değeri %80,49 duyarlılık ve %46,73 özgüllükte eşik değeri 1,67 olarak bulundu. Sonuç: Çalışmamızın sonuçları, NLO' nun malign grupta, benign gruptan daha yüksek olması nedeniyle ayrım için daha değerli olduğunu, TLO nun anlamlılık düzeyinin dikkati çekmediğini göstermiştir. Çalışmamızda, NLO için kabul edilebilir duyarlılıkta eşik değeri saptanmıştır. ÖBA/ÖBFL tanılı hastalarda klinik, sonografik, sitolojik değerlendirmelere ek olarak NLO değerinin de tedavi kararı verirken kullanılabileceği düşünülmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objective: Thyroid cancer accounts for approximately 3% of all malignancies is the most common endocrine malignancy and accounts for approximately 3% of all malignancies. Thyroid fine-needle aspiration biopsy is the gold standard test for differentiating malignant thyroid nodules. The Bethesda System for Reporting Cervical Cytology is the most commonly system used for biopsy reporting, and atypia of undetermined significance (AUS)/ follicular lesion of undetermined significance (FLUS) group, that is, Bethesda III, is the most heterogeneous group. On the other hand, the need for indicators that will facilitate the surgical decision-making process after biopsy in preneoplastic nodules remains. In this context, it is aimed with this study to assess the relationship between neutrophil/lymphocyte (NLR) and thrombocyte/lymphocyte (TLR) ratios with malignancy in cases, in whom AUS/FLUS has been detected, and to investigate the effect of these ratios on making the relevant surgery decision in these cases. Material and Method: The research material comprised the data of the 592 patients, whose thyroid fine-needle aspiration biopsy samples have reached the medical pathology laboratory of Zonguldak Bülent Ecevit University (ZBEÜ) Health Application and Research Center between January 1st, 2015 and January 1st, 2020, and in whom AUS/FLUS has been detected. The patient data that were recorded included age and gender information in terms of demographic characteristics, and number, size, localization of the nodules determined via thyroid ultrasonography, results of the thyroid function tests, blood counts, and NLR and TLR values, in terms of clinical characteristics. Sub-group analyses and comparisons were made between those who underwent surgery and those with malignant and benign histopathologies. Results: Of the 592 patients included in the study with the diagnosis of AUS/FLUS, 475 (80.2%) were female and 117 (19.8%) were male. Surgery was performed in 196 (33.1%) of the patients, and the remaining 396 (66.9%) patients were decided to be followed up. NLR values were found to be significantly lower in the patient group that underwent surgery as compared to patient group that was decided to be followed up (p=0.013). Of the 196 patients who underwent surgery, 132 (67.3%) were diagnosed with benign histopathology and 57 (29.1%) were diagnosed with malignant histopathology after the surgery. In addition, there were 7 (3.6%) patients who were diagnosed with follicular tumor of undetermined malignant potential. NLR values was found to be statistically significantly higher in the patient group with a malignancy compared to the patient group with benign histopathology (p=0.010). No significant difference was found between these two groups in terms of TLR values (p=0.196). NLR values was found to be significantly higher in cases with euthyroidic malignancies (p=0.010), with no significant difference in TLR values (p=0.196). The cut-off value for NLR in terms of predicting malignancy was found as 1.83 with a sensitivity of 69.09% and a specificity of 56.74%. TLR levels were not significantly or sufficiently different between the groups that will allow to predict malignancy (p>0.05). The cut-off value for NLR value in terms of predicting malignancy in euthyroid patients was found as 1.67% with a sensitivity of 80.49% and a specificity of 46.73%. No significant difference was found between the TLR values of euthyroidic malignant cases and the benign cases. Conclusion: The findings of this study revealed that the NLR values were higher in the patient group with a malignancy as compared to the patient group with benign histopathology, which was interpreted as that NLR is a valuable tool in predicting malignancies. Furthermore, the cut-off value determined for NLR in terms of predicting malignancy was within an acceptable range of sensitivity. On the other hand, TLR levels were not significantly or sufficiently different between the groups that will allow the use of TLR as a predictor in predicting malignancies. NLR alone may not be sufficient of an indicator of malignancy, yet it can be used to provide some insight.