İnönü Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi'ndeki akademisyenlerin etik algısının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of ethics perception of academics at i̇nönü University Faculty of Medicine
  1. Tez No: 713124
  2. Yazar: SİBEL KAYNAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET KARATAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Deontoloji ve Tıp Tarihi, Medical History and Ethics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Academic, Faculty of Medicine, Ethics Perception
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıp Tarihi ve Etik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma İnönü Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi'nde görev yapmakta olan akademisyenlerin etik algısının değerlendirilmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Bu araştırma, tanımlayıcı nitelikte bir çalışmadır. Araştırmanın evrenini, Malatya İnönü Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde görev yapan 440 akademisyen (Prof. Dr., Doç. Dr., Dr. Öğr. Üyesi, Araştırma Görevlisi) oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın örneklemi ise güç analizi ile 120 olarak belirlenmiştir. Toplamda 123 veri toplanmıştır. Veriler, Temmuz-Ekim 2021 tarihleri arasında akademisyenler ile yüz yüze görüşülerek, kişisel bilgi Formu ve akademik etik değerler ölçeği kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler ile Kolmogorov Smirnov Testi, Levene testi, Mann Whitney Testi, ANOVA, Duncan Testi, Kruskal Wallis Testi ile yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This research was carried out to evaluate the ethics perception of academics working at İnönü University Faculty of Medicine. Material and Method: This is a descriptive study. The universe of the research consisted of 440 academics (Professors, Associate Professors, Assistant Professors, and Research Assistants) working at Malatya İnönü University Faculty of Medicine. The sample size of the study was determined as 120 using power analysis. In total, 123 individuals were reached. The data were collected by face-to-face interviews with academics between July and October 2021, using the Personal Information Form and the Academic Ethics Scale. In the evaluation of the data, descriptive statistics and Kolmogorov Smirnov Test, the Levene test, the Mann Whitney Test, ANOVA, the Duncan Test, and the Kruskal Wallis Test were used. Any p value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: It was found that 47.2% of the participants were research assistants, 50.4% worked for more than 5 years, 34.1% were between the ages of 31 and 40 years, 65% had clinical experience, 74% had national publications, 73.2% of them had sufficient knowledge about academic ethics (per their own statements), 69.9% of them would notify authorities in case of an unethical behavior, and 14.6% of them faced ethical violations. The participants' average perception of ethical values was 196.76 ± 16.27 (max: 260; Min: 155). Conclusion: It was found that there was no significant difference between the ethical perception of the academics working at İnönü University, Faculty of Medicine, and gender and the types of ethical violations faced. However, when age, clinical experience, and tenure were grouped under the Academic Ethical Values Scale sub- dimensions, there were significant differences. It was also determined that there were significant differences between the status of complaining about unethical behavior, title, knowledge about academic ethics, and having a national/international publication.