Tip 2 diyabetli bireylere Levine'nin koruma modeli'ne göre verilen eğitimin yorgunluk yönetimi üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
The effect of education according to Levine's conservation model given to individuals with TYPE 2 diabetes on fatigue management
- Tez No: 714121
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZNUR USTA YEŞİLBALKAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Hemşirelik, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 2 diabetes, fatigue, nursing, energy conversation model
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 182
Özet
Amaç: Araştırmanın amacı, diyabetli bireylere“Levine'nin Koruma”Modeline göre verilen eğitimin yorgunluk üzerine etkisi incelemektir. Yöntem:Araştırma, Aralık 2018- Temmuz 2020 tarihleri arasında bir üniversite hastanesinde yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın örneklemini dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan ve pre-post test eşleşmemiş grup modeli kullanılarak blok randomizasyon şemasından yararlanılarak belirlenen girişim grubuna 41 ve kontrol grubuna 41 olmak üzere toplam 82 hasta oluşturmuştur. Araştırmada girişim grubunda olan hastalara, Levine'nin Koruma Modeline göre hazırlanan“Diyabetli Bireylere Yönelik Yorgunluk Rehberi”(Ek XII) içeriği doğrultusunda iki günde toplam dört oturumda bilgisayar aracılığı ile sunum tekniği kullanılarak bireysel eğitim verilmiştir (Tablo 2). Eğitim sonrası bireylere adım sayar (pedometre),“Diyabetli Bireylere Yönelik Yorgunluk Rehberi”dağıtılmıştır. Girişim grubundaki hastalardan eğitim öncesi (Z1), eğitimden üç ay sonra (Z2) ve eğitimden altı ay sonra (Z3) toplam üç kez yüz yüze görüşme tekniği kullanılarak veriler araştırmacı tarafından Diyabetli Birey Tanıtım Formu, Kısa Yorgunluk Envanteri, Diyabet Belirtileri Kontrol Listesi Ölçeği, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği, Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi, SF 36 Fiziksel Fonksiyon alt ölçeği, Ferrans ve Powers Yaşam Kalitesi Endeksi Diyabet Versiyon III, Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği'nin Gözden Geçirilmiş Formu kullanılarak toplanmıştır ve Metabolik parametreler takip edilmiştir (HbA1c, açlık plazma glikoz düzeyi, VKİ). Araştırmanın yürütülebilmesi için“Klinik Araştırmalar Etik Kurulu”ndan, araştırmanın yürütüldüğü kurumdan ve araştırmaya katılan bireylerden yazılı izin alınmıştır. Bulgular: Katılımcıların yaş ortalaması 59.5'dir. Girişim grubunun yorgunluk puan ortalaması 6.74± 1.63 ve kontrol grubunun 5.94± 1.61'dir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to investigate of the effect of education according to Levine's Conservatıon Model given to individuals with type 2 diabetes on fatıgue level. Methods: The research was carried out between December 2018 and July 2020 in a univetsity hospital, Department of Internal Medicine, Department of Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases. The sample of the study consisted of 82 patients, 41 in the intervention group and 41 in the control group, who met the inclusion criteria and were determined by using the pre-post test unpaired group model using the block randomization scheme. In the study, the patients in the intervention group were given individual training using the presentation technique via computer in a total of four sessions over two days in line with the content of the“Fatigue Guidelines for Individuals with Diabetes”prepared according to Levine's Conservatıon Model. After the training, step counting (pedometer) and“Fatigue Guidelines for Individuals with Diabetes”were distributed to individuals. Data were collected by the researcher using face-to-face interview technique from the patients in the intervention group three times before the training (Z1), three months after the training (Z2), and six months after the training (Z3). Using the face-to-face interview technique, a total of three times from the patients in the intervention group before the training (Z1), three months after the training (Z2) and six months after the training (Z3), the data were collected by the researcher using Diabetes Individual Information Form, Brief Fatigue Inventory, Diabetes Symptoms Checklist Scale, Beck Depression Scale, Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, SF 36 Physical Function subscale, Ferrans and Powers Quality of Life Index Diabetes Version III, Revised Form of the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support and Metabolic parameters were monitored (HbA1c, fasting plasma glucose level, BMI). In order to conduct the study, written permission was obtained from the“Clinical Research Ethics Committee”and the individuals participating in the study. In order to carry out the study, written permission was obtained from“ Clinical Research Ethics Committee”, the research institution and individuals who participated in the study. Results: The average age of the participants is 59.5.The mean fatigue score of the intervention group was 6.74 ± 1.63 and 5.94 ±1.61 It was determined that the training given based on Levine's Conversation Model in the intervention group significantly reduced fatigue level (at the rate of 35.7%), and fatigue-related daily life activities (40.8%). Conclusion: In the study, it was concluded that the education given according to Levine's Conversation Model reduced the fatigue levels of type 2 diabetes patients. It is anticipated that the results of the research will raise awareness for the assessment and management of fatigue in diabetes and contribute to the quality of life of the patients.