Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Mamak Mehmetçik Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkezine kayıtlı 12 yaş ve üzeri kişilerde COVID-19 aşılanma durumlarının incelenmesi
Examination of COVID-19 vaccination status in people aged 12 and over, registered to Ankara training and Research Hospital Mamak mehmetçi̇k education Family HEALTH center
  1. Tez No: 720568
  2. Yazar: ABDULLAH BUĞRA CAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ DUYGU YENGİL TACİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Vaccine, Family Medicine, COVID-19
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
Amaç: COVID-19 ilk defa 2019 yılının sonunda Çin'de ortaya çıkmış olup, salgın kısa süre içerisinde pandemi halini almıştır. Hastalığın yayılımının azaltılmasında en etkili yollardan biri aşılamadır. Bu çalışma ile Ankara örneğinde bir Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'ne kayıtlı 12 yaş ve üzeri kişilerin COVID-19 aşısı olma oranlarının değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma 1 Şubat 2022 ile 31 Mart 2022 tarihleri arasında Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Mamak Mehmetçik Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'nde yapılmıştır. Aile sağlığı merkezine kayıtlı 12 yaş ve üzeri 1763 kişinin COVID-19 aşısı olma durumları ve sosyodemografik verileri Aile Hekimliği Bilgi Yönetim Sistemi kullanılarak retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: COVID-19 outbreak first appeared in China at the end of 2019 and turned into a pandemic in a short time. Vaccination is one of the most effective ways to reduce the spread of the disease. This study aimed to evaluate the vaccination rates of people 12 years of age and older registered in an Education Family Health Center in Ankara by age. Materials and Methods: This study was carried out at Ankara Training and Research Hospital Mamak Mehmetçik Education Family Health Center between 1 February 2022 and 31 March 2022. The COVID-19 vaccination status and sociodemographic data of 1763 people, 12 years of age and older, registered to the family health center were retrospectively analysed. IBM SPSS-22 program was employed to analyse the data, and a p-value less than 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: The mean age of 1763 people included in the study was 37±16.5, and 375 (21.3%) of the participants did not receive the COVID-19 vaccine. 1388 (78.7%) people received at least one dose of a vaccine, 1257 (71.3%) people received at least two doses of vaccines, and 506 (28.7%) people received a booster vaccination. The most preferred type of vaccine at all doses is the mRNA vaccine. It was observed that the number of people who have never been vaccinated was significantly higher in the 12-17 age group than in other age groups. Furthermore, for the people aged 65 and over, the third or fourth dose vaccination rates were significantly high compared to other age groups. Compared to people aged 65 and over, the risk of not getting vaccinated was 92.3 times higher in the 12-17 age group and 6.9 times higher in the 18-44 age group. The average time interval between the first and second dose and the second and third dose was reported as 43.6 and 143.5 days, respectively. Conclusion: In our study, it was observed that vaccination rates increased with age. No significant relationship was found between gender, marital status, and vaccination. The risk of never getting vaccinated was found to be higher in the 12-17 and 18-44 age groups compared to individuals aged 65 and over. The risk of not having a booster dose was found to be higher in other age groups than in people aged 65 and over.