Gıda örneklerindeki benzil penisilin hassas tayinine yönelik moleküler baskılanmış polimer temelli optik sensörlerin geliştirilmesi
Development of molecularly imprinted polymer based optical sensors for the sensitive detection of benzyl penicillin in food samples
  1. Tez No: 721892
  2. Yazar: VOLKAN SAFRAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADİL DENİZLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyomühendislik, Bioengineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: gold nanoparticles, molecularly imprinted polymer, nanosensor, benzylpenicillin, surface plasmon resonance
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyomühendislik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Biyomühendislik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Penisilin en sık kullanılan beta antibiyotiklerden olup, insan, çiftlik hayvanları, kümes hayvanları ve su ürünleri yetiştiriciliğinde çeşitli bakteriyel enfeksiyonların tedavisinde uzun süredir yaygın olarak kullanılmaktadır. Bu yüzden, gıda ve çevredeki bu antibiyotik kalıntılarının tespiti halk sağlığının korunması açısından hayati önem taşımaktadır. Bu çalışmada, yüzey plazmon rezonans sensör ile moleküler baskılama tekniği kullanılarak hem sulu çözelti hem de süt örneklerinden seçici ve hassas benzilpenisilin (PEN-G) antibiyotiğinin tayini gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu amaçla, PEN-G baskılanmış, poli(2-Hidroksietil metakrilat- N-metakroil-(L)-sistein metil ester-altın nanopartiküller-N-metakroil-(L)-fenilalanin metil ester (MIP-AuNPs) nanosensör hazırlanmıştır. Yüzey plazmon rezonans sinyal yanıtını arttırmak amacıyla eklenen altın nanopartiküllerin (AuNPs) etkisini incelemek için eklenmeden hazırlanan nanosensör AuNPs (MIP) ile kontrol deneyleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Ayrıca, baskılama verimliliğini incelemek amacı ile, PEN-G baskılanmamış (NIP-AuNPs) nanosensör, PEN-G molekülünün eklenmesi dışında aynı polimerizasyon reçetesi kullanılarak hazırlanmıştır. MIP-AuNPs nanosensörü için baskılamanın verimliliği (I.F 7.83), NIP- AuNPs nanosensörü ile karşılaştırılarak tespit edilmiştir. MIP-AuNPs nanosensörün, hedef PEN-G molekülü için amoksisiline göre 9.87 kat ve ampisiline göre 16.78 kat daha seçici olduğu belirlenmiştir. MIP-AuNPs nanosensör, 0.01-5 ppb PEN-G konsantrasyon aralığı için, 0.9992 korrelasyon katsayısı ile doğrusal ilişki gösterdi. MIP-AuNPs nanosensörün tekrarlanabilirlik çalışmaları, 0.25 ppb PEN-G için istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiş ve hesaplanan yüzde nispi standart sapma değeri (RSD%
Özet (Çeviri)
Penicillin is one of the most commonly used beta antibiotics and has long been widely used in the treatment of various bacterial infections in humans, livestock, poultry and aquaculture. Therefore, the detection of these antibiotic residues in food and the environment is vital for the protection of public health. In this study, selective and sensitive Penicillin G (PEN-G) antibiotic detection from both aqueous solution and milk samples using molecular imprinting technique was performed by surface plasmon resonance sensor. For this purpose, PEN-G imprinted poly(2-Hydroxyethyl methacrylate-N-methacroyl-(L)-cysteine methyl ester-gold nanoparticles-N- methacryloyl-L-phenylalanine methyl ester (MIP-AuNPs) nanosensor was prepared. Control experiments were carried out via the nanosensor without the addition of AuNPs (MIP) to examine the effect of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) incorporated to increase the surface plasmon resonance signal response. Moreover, to evaluate the imprinting efficiency, non-imprinted (NIP-AuNPs) nanosensor was designed using the same polymerization recipe except the addition of the PEN-G molecule. Characterization studies of MIP-AuNPs, NIP-AuNPs and MIP nanosensors were performed with FTIR- ATR spectrophotometer. Also, MIP-AuNPs and NIP-AuNPs nanosensors were characterized by atomic force microscopy, ellipsometer and contact angle measurements. Imprinting efficiency (I.F 7.83) for the MIP-AuNPs nanosensor was determined by comparing it with the NIP-AuNPs nanosensor. Characterization studies of MIP-AuNPs, NIP-AuNPs and MIP nanofilms were performed with FTIR-ATR spectrophotometer. Also, MIP-AuNPs and NIP-AuNPs nanosensors were characterized by atomic force microscopy, ellipsometer and contact angle measurements. Imprinting efficiency (I.F 7.83) for the MIP-AuNPs nanosensor was determined by comparing it with the NIP-AuNPs nanosensor. The MIP-AuNPs nanosensor was 9.87 times more selective for the target PEN-G molecule than amoxicillin, and 16.78-times than ampicillin. A good linear relationship was obtained for the 0.01-5 ppb concentrations range with the correlation coefficients of 0.9992 for the MIP-AuNPs nanosensor. Repeatability studies of the MIP-AuNPs nanosensor were statistically analyzed for the 0.25 ppb PEN-G, and the percent relative standard deviation of the intra-assays (RSD) of less than 1.7% indicated a negligible loss of PEN-G sensing capability after four adsorption-desorption cycles with the same sensor. In addition, the amount of PEN-G in milk selected as a real food sample was measured by spiking 5 ppb PEN-G into the milk. Validation studies were performed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) studies.