Bilim sanat merkezlerinde görev yapan görsel sanatlar öğretmenlerinin karşılaştıkları sorunlar ve çözüm önerileri
Problems encountered by visual arts teachers working in science and art centers and suggestions for solutions
  1. Tez No: 724033
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ÇOBAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULLAH AYAYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: BİLSEM, Sanat Eğitimi, Görsel Sanatlar Öğretmen Görüşleri, Üstün Yetenek, BİLSEM, Art Education, Visual Arts Teacher Opinions, Special Talent
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trabzon Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Güzel Sanatlar Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Resim-İş Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Bilim Sanat Merkezlerinde Görev Yapan Görsel Sanatlar Öğretmenlerinin Karşılaştıkları Sorunlar ve Çözüm Önerileri Özel yetenekli öğrencilerin eğitim kurumlarındaki derslerini aksatmayacak şekilde kişisel yetenek ve becerilerini geliştirebilecekleri ve ilerletebilecekleri kurumlar BİLSEMlerdir. Bu kurumlarda eğitim gören öğrenciler yetenekleri doğrultusunda ortaya çıkardıkları ürünleri sergileme imkânı da bulmaktadırlar. Bu merkezlerin 81 ilde 182 merkezi bulunmaktadır. Bu merkezlerden 63 bin öğrenci yararlanmaktadır. BİLSEMler, Milli Eğitim Bakanlığı Merkez Teşkilatında Özel Eğitim ve Rehberlik Hizmetleri Genel Müdürlüğü Özel Yeteneklilerin Geliştirilmesi Daire Başkanlığına bağlıdır. Bu merkezlerde eğitim gören öğrenciler yarı zamanlı, okul çıkışlarında ya da hafta sonları eğitim almaktadır. BİLSEM'lere alınacak öğrenciler daha önceden belirlenen bir takvim doğrultusunda öğrencilerin sınıf seviyelerine göre sınıf öğretmenleri tarafından yetenekleri doğrultusunda resim, müzik alanı ve/veya zihinsel alanda özel yetenekli adayı olarak gösterilmektedir. Öğrenciler bu kurumlarda eğitim alırken aynı zaman da normal eğitim kurumlarında da akran grupları ile eğitim almaktadır. Öğrenciler normal eğitim sürecinin dışında kalan zamanlarında BİLSEM'lerde de yetenekleri doğrultusunda eğitim almaktadır. BİLSEM'ler de öğrencilerin yerleştikleri alanlar merkeze alınarak eğitim süreçleri düzenlenmekte, proje eğitimlerine önem verilmekte ve modüler bir yapıda eğitim imkânları öğrencilere sunulmaktadır. Sürekli değişen ve gelişen dünya da eğitimin temel hedeflerin biri de bu değişen ve gelişen sürece ayak uyduran ve bu sürece katkı sağlayan bireyler yetiştirmektir. Ülkelerin eğitimde en üst seviye çıkması için gelenek ve geleneklere göre aktarılan eğitim yetersiz kalmakta değişen gelişen teknoloji ve endüstriye uyum sağlayan yaşanan sorunlara çözüm üreten ve bu sürecin için de aktif rol alan bireylere ihtiyacı vardır. Bir toplumun bu süreci sağlıklı bir şekilde ilerletebilmesi için görsel sanatlar dersinin öğrencilerin yaratıcılığını ön plana çıkaran etkinlikler içermesi gerekmektedir. Görsel sanatlar dersi; çocukların bireysel yeteneklerinin gelişmesini katkı sağlamak, özgün fikirler üretmelerini desteklemek, temel sanat bilgilerini yetenekleri doğrultusunda kazandırmayı da amaçlamaktadır. Bilim Sanat Merkezleri'nin resim programları bu amaçları gerçekleştirecek yönergeler içermektedir. Öğretmenler program doğrultusunda öncelikle öğrenciyi merkeze alan, sorunlara farklı yaklaşım, disiplinler arası yaklaşımı benimseyen, sorunların çözümüne odaklanan, öğrencilerin yaratıcılığını ortaya çıkaran, öğrenciyi yetişkinliğe hazırlayan birey odaklı eğitime odaklanmaktadır. Bu anlamda da Bilim Sanat Merkezleri öğrencileri ve öğretmenleri geliştirebilecek, eğitecek seviye de olmalıdır. Bu araştırma, BİLSEM'ler de eğitim veren görsel sanatlar öğretmenlerinin eğitim sürecinde çeşitli kaynaklardan yaşadıkları sorunları ve ürettikleri çözüm önerilerini de belirlemeyi hedeflemektedir. Bilimsel çalışma da görsel sanatlar öğretmenlerinin derslerinde hangi teknik ve yöntemleri kullandıkları, etkinlikleri nasıl yürüttüklerini, zaman, mevzuat, okul idaresi, öğrenci ve diğer öğretmenler gibi etmenler bakımından sorunların detaylı bir şekilde incelenmesini de amaçlamaktadır. Verileri elde etmek için nitel araştırma yöntemi belirlenmiş, BİLSEM'ler de 2019-2020 eğitim öğretim yılında görev yapmakta olan gönüllü 21 görsel sanatlar öğretmeni ile mülakat yapılmıştır. Bu çalışmada mülakat formu olarak yarı yapılandırılmış mülakat formu kullanılmış. Elde edilen veriler temel düzey ve içerik analizi teknikleri ile analiz edilmiştir. Elde edilen verilere analiz edildiğinde katılımcıların çoğunun BİLSEM'de kadrolu olarak çalıştıkları, bu kurumlarda çalışmaya başlamadan önce kurum ile genel bilgiye sahip olmadıkları ve özel yetenekli öğrencilere yönelik eğitim almadıkları tespit edilmiştir. Katılımcılar yaş gruplarına eğitim verirken bireysel farklılıklara göre teknikler kullandıkları tespit edilmiştir. İleri yaş gruplarında dijital teknolojiyi kullanan katılımcılar ve öğrencilerin sınavlardan dolayı derse karşı motivasyon ve ilgilerinin az olduğu, velilerin sınav kaygısından dolayı derse yeterince önem vermediklerini buna bağlı olarak da öğrencilerin devamsızlıklarının arttığı ve derslerin örgün eğitim kurumlarından sonra başlayıp akşam saatlerinde bitmesi gibi sorunlar ileri sürmüşlerdir. Katılımcılar yaşadıkları sorunlara çözüm olarak birçok yöntem ve teknik geliştirdikleri tespit edilmiştir. Katılımcılar yaşadıkları sorunlardan yola çıkarak birçok önerilerde de bulunmuştur. Katılımcılar idarecilerle yaşadıkları en büyük sorunların başında alanları ile ilgili yeterli bilgi sahibi olmadıklarını belirtmişler çözüm olarak da idarecilerden en azından birinin bu branştan olması gerektiğini ileri sürmüşlerdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Problems Encountered by Visual Arts Teachers Working in Science and Art Centers and Suggestions for Solutions When we look at the history of humanity, when we look at the history of humanity, it is seen that art is very effective. Art has become an indispensable subject of human life since the songs sung, dances performed, cave walls depicting war and hunting scenes and heroic stories told (Özsoy, 2015). Art is a tool that expresses feelings and thoughts by putting them on paper using various materials. Art is universal because it responds to people with different emotions. Art is originality; It reveals the originality of the product, as it belongs to the artist. Science and Art Centers, which are institutions where gifted students are trained, provide the necessary educational environments for students to develop individually and produce products in line with their abilities. Science and Art Centers; Special education institutions affiliated to the Ministry of National Education, General Directorate of Special Education and Guidance Services, where special talented students can develop their individual talents and carry them to higher levels without disrupting their lessons in formal education institutions, use these talents and exhibit the products that result from these talents. In our country, the institutions where gifted students are trained in the widest scope are Science and Art Centers. These centers have 182 centers in 81 provinces. Students studying in these centers receive education part-time, after school or on weekends. Special talented students to be admitted to BİLSEMs, within the framework of the diagnosis calendar determined by the Ministry every year, students from the grade level (primary school 1,2, and 3rd grade) determined by the Ministry, in a maximum of 2 fields, by using the Observation Forms prepared by the Ministry, by their class teachers through the e-school. and/or mentally gifted candidate. While students receive education in these institutions, they also receive education in regular education institutions with peer groups. Students both continue their normal education with their peer groups and also benefit from the appropriate educational opportunities in BİLSEMs in the remaining time intervals. In these centers, there is a program prepared in a modular structure, in line with the child-centered education approach and taking into account interdisciplinary relations. The programs are prepared under the guidance of teachers and in accordance with the principle of individual learning, and care is taken to ensure that they are prepared in such a way as to develop children's creativity, their ability to approach problems differently and find solutions, and to produce solutions to potential problems that they may encounter in the future. With these programs, it is aimed that children gain in-depth or advanced knowledge, skills, attitudes and behaviors in any discipline, taking into account the interdisciplinary relations. One of the main goals of education in a constantly changing and developing world is to raise individuals who keep up with and contribute to this changing and developing process. In order for the countries to reach the highest level in education, the education given according to the traditions and customs is insufficient, they need individuals who adapt to the changing, developing technology and industry, find solutions to the problems experienced and take an active role in this process. In order for a society to progress this process in a healthy way, it needs a visual arts course that guides creativity in the best way. Visual arts lesson; It also aims to contribute to the development of children's individual abilities, to support them to produce original ideas, and to gain basic art knowledge in line with their abilities. As one of the areas that reveal the project production phase in Science and Art Centers, the visual arts course educates students for these purposes. In line with the program, teachers primarily focus on individual-oriented education that puts the student in the center, adopts a different approach to problems, an interdisciplinary approach, focuses on the solution of problems, reveals the creativity of the students, and prepares the student for adulthood. In this sense, Science and Art Centers should be at a level that can develop and train students and teachers. This research also aims to determine the problems experienced by visual arts teachers who teach in BİLSEMs and the solutions they produce from various sources during the education process. The scientific study also aims to examine in detail the techniques and methods that visual arts teachers use in their lessons, how they carry out the activities, and the problems in terms of factors such as time, legislation, school administration, students and other teachers. Qualitative research approach was adopted in the research, and interviews were conducted with 21 volunteer visual arts teachers working in BİLSEMs in the 2019-2020 academic year. In this study, a semi-structured interview form was used as an interview form. The obtained data were analyzed with basic level and content analysis techniques. When the data obtained were analyzed, it was determined that most of the participants were working in BİLSEM as permanent staff, they did not have general knowledge with the institution before they started working in these institutions and they did not receive training for gifted students. It has been determined that the participants use techniques according to individual differences while giving education to age groups. Participants and students in advanced age groups who use digital technology have suggested that there is less motivation and interest in the lesson due to exams, that parents do not pay enough attention to the lesson due to exam anxiety, and accordingly, students' absenteeism increases and lessons start after formal education institutions and end in the evening. It was determined that the participants developed many methods and techniques as a solution to the problems they experienced. The participants also made many suggestions based on the problems they experienced. The participants stated that one of the biggest problems they had with the administrators was that they did not have enough knowledge about their fields, and as a solution, they claimed that at least one of the administrators should be from this branch.