Covid-19 salgını sebebiyle oluşan pandemi sürecinde yetişkinlerde sağlık kaygısı ve duygu düzenleme becerilerinin yeme tutumlarıyla ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Examining the relationship of health anxiety and emotion regulation skills with eating attitudes in young adults during the pandemic due to the Covid-19 pandemic
- Tez No: 725216
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ERKAL ERZİNCAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Koronavirüs, Pandemi, Geleceğe Karşı Belirsizlik, Kaygı, yeme bozukluğu
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Kent Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
Bu araştırmada, 18-65 yaş arası yetişkinlerde sağlık kaygısı ve duygu düzenleme becerilerinin yeme tutumuna etkisi incelenmiştir.18-65 yaş arası genç kesim olarak adlandırılan kariyer planları, iş arama, mesleki nitelikler kazanma ve benzeri amaçlara yönelik oldukça önemli bir zaman dilimidir. Bu süreçte bireyler daha çok endişe duyarlar. Zaman zaman kaygı şeklinde kendini gösteren bu süreç, duygu düzenleme ve yeme tutumlarına da yansımaktadır. 2019 yılının sonundan itibaren tüm dünyaya yayılan Covid 19 pandemisi sürecin kaygı düzeyine nasıl etki ettiğini bulmak önem teşkil etmektedir. Bu sebeple kaygı düzeyine etkisi olan maddeleri belirlemeniz gerekir ve bu nedenle çalışmamızda salgın döneminde 18-65 yaş aralığında bulunan yetişkin bireylerin sağlık kaygıları ve duygu düzenleme becerilerinin yeme tutumu ile olan ilişkisini belirlemek amacı doğrultusunda yapılan çalışmada nicel araştırma yöntemleri arasında bulunan tarama modelinde desenlenmiştir. Çalışmada evrenin tamamına ulaşmanın zaman ve maliyet açısından zor olması aynı zamanda pandemi sürecinde olduğu göz önüne alındığında araştırmada örneklem belirleme yöntemi ile örneklem seçilmiştir. Araştırmada kolaylıklı örneklem yolu ile 281 kişiye ulaşılarak değerlendirilmeler yapılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan 281 katılımcıya, sosyo-demografik bilgi formu,Yeme Tutum Testi, Genel Sağlık Anketi (GSA 28 ) ve Bilişsel Duygu Düzenleme Ölçeği, sağlık anksiyetesi ölçeği kısa form uygulanmıştır. Araştırma değişkenlerinin normal dağılımı göstermesi test edildikten sonra, değişkenlerin karşılaştırılması için bağımsız örneklem t-testi ve tek yönlü varyans analizi (anova) uygulanmıştır Katılımcıların yeme tutumu, sağlık kaygısı ve duygu düzenleme düzeyleri ile ilişkinin incelenmesi adına Pearson korelasyonu uygulanmıştır. Araştırmada elden edilen bulgular, dahil edilen katılımcıların yeme tutumu algısı ile sağlık anksiyetesi ve genel sağlık anket puanları arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı, negatif yönde ve düşük düzeyde ilişki varken katılımcıların yeme tutumu algısı ve yaş ile bilişsel duygu düzenleme algısı arasında anlamlı ilişki olmadığı belirlenmiştir. Çalışmanın sonuçları ilgili olan literatürle tartışılmış ve gelecek çalışmalar için öneriler sunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of health anxiety and emotion regulation skills on eating attitudes in young adults were investigated. Career plans, which are called young people between the ages of 18-65, are a very important process for job search, gaining professional qualifications and similar purposes. In this process, individuals are more worried. This process, which manifests itself as anxiety from time to time, is also reflected in emotion regulation and eating attitudes. It is important to find out how the Covid 19 pandemic, which has spread all over the world since the end of 2019, affects the level of anxiety. For this reason, you need to detect the factors that affect the level of anxiety. For this reason, in our study, in order to define the relationship between the health concerns and emotion regulation skills of adult individuals between the ages of 18-65 during the epidemic, the study was designed in the screening model, which is among the quantitative research types. . Considering that it is difficult to reach the entire universe in the study in terms of time and cost, and that it is also in the pandemic process, the sample was selected in the research with the sampling method. In the study, evaluations were made by reaching 281 people by means of convenience sampling. Socio-demographic information form, Eating Attitude Test, General Health Questionnaire (GSA 28) and Cognitive Emotion Regulation Scale, short form of health anxiety scale were applied to 281 participants who participated in the study. After testing the normal distribution of the research variables, independent sample t-test and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) were applied to compare the variables. Pearson correlation was applied to examine the relationship between the eating attitude, health anxiety and emotion regulation levels of the participants. The findings of the study showed that there was a statistically significant, negative and low level relationship between the eating attitude perception of the included participants and their health anxiety and general health perception, while there was no significant relationship between the participants' eating attitude perception and age and cognitive emotion regulation perception. The results obtained are discussed with the relevant literature and suggestions for further studies are presented. In this study, the effects of health anxiety and emotion regulation skills on eating attitudes in young adults were investigated. Career plans, which are called young people between the ages of 18-65, are a very important process for job search, gaining professional qualifications and similar purposes. In this process, individuals are more worried. This process, which manifests itself as anxiety from time to time, is also reflected in emotion regulation and eating attitudes. It is important to find out how the Covid 19 pandemic, which has spread all over the world since the end of 2019, affects the level of anxiety. For this reason, you need to detect the factors that affect the level of anxiety. For this reason, in our study, in order to define the relationship between the health concerns and emotion regulation skills of adult individuals between the ages of 18-65 during the epidemic, the study was designed in the screening model, which is among the quantitative research types. . Considering that it is difficult to reach the entire universe in the study in terms of time and cost, and that it is also in the pandemic process, the sample was selected in the research with the sampling method. In the study, evaluations were made by reaching 281 people by means of convenience sampling. Socio-demographic information form, Eating Attitude Test, General Health Questionnaire (GSA 28) and Cognitive Emotion Regulation Scale, short form of health anxiety scale were applied to 281 participants who participated in the study. After testing the normal distribution of the research variables, independent sample t-test and one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) were applied to compare the variables. Pearson correlation was applied to examine the relationship between the eating attitude, health anxiety and emotion regulation levels of the participants. The findings of the study showed that there was a statistically significant, negative and low level relationship between the eating attitude perception of the included participants and their health anxiety and general health perception, while there was no significant relationship between the participants' eating attitude perception and age and cognitive emotion regulation perception. The results obtained are discussed with the relevant literature and suggestions for further studies are presented.