Okul öncesi çocuklarda obezite, çocuğun mizacı, uyku alışkanlıkları ile anne tutumları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Okul öncesi çocuklarda obezite, çocuğun mizaci, uyku alişkanliklari ile anne tutumlari arasindaki i̇lişkinin i̇ncelenmesi
- Tez No: 726332
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZDEN ŞÜKRAN ÜNERİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, temperament, parenting style, parent's child feeding practices, sleep
- Yıl: 2020
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı; kreş veya anaokuluna devam eden, 3-6 yaş aralığındaki çocuklarda obezite veya fazla kilolu olma, çocuğun mizacı, uyku alışkanlıkları ile anne tutumları arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma örneklemimiz kreş veya anaokuluna devam eden, bilinen herhangi bir kronik hastalığı olmayan, 3-6 yaş arası, bu özellikler için Ankara ilini temsil gücü olan 297 çocuktan oluşmuştur. Anaokulu ve/veya kreş öğretmenleri aracılığı ile çalışma formları çocukların annelerine ulaştırılmıştır. Çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden ailelerin çocuklarının boy ve kilo ölçümleri yapılmış ve çocukların vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) hesaplanmıştır. Persentil değerlerine göre VKİ'leri 85-95'inci yüzde arasında olan çocuklar fazla kilolu, VKİ'leri 95 olan çocuklar obez olarak kabul edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study is to investigate the association between obesity or being overweight, child's temperament, sleep habits and maternal attitudes in children between the ages of 3-6 years who attend nursery or kindergarten. Method: Our study sample consisted of 297 children aged between 3 and 6 years who attend nursery or kindergarten and did not have any known chronic diseases and had the power of representing Ankara city by these features. The study forms were delivered to the mothers of the children through the kindergarten and / or nursery teachers. The height and weight measurements of the children whose families agreed to participate in the study were measured and their body mass index (BMI) was calculated according to these measurements. According to percentile values, children whose BMIs are between 85-95 percent were considered overweight and children with BMIs of 95 were considered obese. SPSS 25 program was used for statistical analysis, 𝑝 ≤0,05 value was considered as significant. Results: The mean age of the sample was 4 years and 10 months. When the sample was divided into 3 groups based on percentile values, 10.1% had low weight, 59.3% had normal weight and 30.6% had overweight or obesity. In our study, it was found that there was no statistically significant difference between 3 groups based on percentile value in terms of parenting styles, child feeding practices of parents and temperament characteristics of the child. İn terms of the Child Feeding Questionnaire (CFQ), the perceived weight scale score of obese or overweight and normal weight children was found to be statistically significantly higher than the perceived weight scale score of low weight children. It was found that parents of obese or overweight children were more concerned about their child's weight. When the sample was analyzed according to the Children's Sleep Habits Questionnaire (CSHQ), it was found that the obese or overweight children had a significantly higher awakening time when they woke up at night compared to normal weight children. vi According to the results of the correlation analysis; it was determined that children who had short sleep times and short awakening times when they woke up at night had higher percentile values. It was found that the children of parents who perceived their weight higher and who were more concerned about the risk of their child being overweight had higher percentile values. It was determined that children who were pressured to eat more by their parents tended to have lower percentile values. 'Daily sleep amount' and 'bedtime resistance' sub-dimensions of the CSHQ;“Perceived weight of the child”,“pressure to eat”and“restriction”sub-dimensions of the CFQ were determined as the factors that significantly predicted the percentile value of the child. Conclusions: When the results of our study are evaluated, BMI measurements should be made and the parent's child feeding practices, parent's perception of the child's and his / her own weight and the child's sleep habits should be questioned during the first application and follow-up interviews within the scope of the health assessment of the preschool aged children who are admitted to the child and adolescent psychiatry clinics. It is thought that it would be beneficial to provide information and consultancy for development and support of these features.