Papiller tiroid kanseri tanı ve prognozunu belirlemede serum syndecan 1 ve 4 seviyesinin klinik önemi
Clinical importance of serum syndecan 1 and 4 levels in determining the diagnosis and prognosis of papillary thyroid cancer
  1. Tez No: 731014
  2. Yazar: ŞERİFE MEHTAP BOYLUBAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HAKAN KORKMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Yan Dal Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Papillary Thyroid Cancer, Prognostic Factors, Serum Soluble SDC-1, Serum SDC-4
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Papiller tiroid kanseri (PTK) dünyada en yaygın görülen endokrin kanserdir. Hastalık tanı ve prognozunun öngörmek için yeni biyobelirteçlere ihtiyaç vardır. Bugüne kadar serum Syndecan 1 (SDC-1) ve Syndecan 4 (SDC-4) düzeylerinin PTK tanı ve prognozunu tahmin etmede ki rolleri değerlendirilmemiştir. Bu çalışmada serum SDC-1 ve SDC-4 değerlerinde ki değişimlerin PTK tanısındaki rolü ve klinikopatolojik prognostik faktörler arasında ki ilişki değerlendirildi. Materyal ve Metod: 2021-2022 yılları arasında tiroid nodülü nedeni ile başvuran sonrasında tiroid ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsisi yapılarak operasyon kararı verilen hastalardan serum örnekleri alındı. Bunlardan çalışma şartlarını karşılayan gönüllü 30 PTK ve 30 benign tiroid nodül (BTN) olgusu çalışmaya dahil edildi. PTK tanısı alan hastalardan operasyon 3 ay sonra tekrar serum örnekleri alındı. Tüm serum örneklerinden SDC-1 ve SDC-4 düzeyi çalışıldı. Uygun istatistiksel analizlerle bunların düzeyleri gruplar arasında karşılaştırıldı. SDC-1 ve SDC-4'ün PTK açısından tanısal gücü ROC curve analizi ile değerlendirildi. Tanısal açıdan sensitivite ve spesifisitesi hesaplandı. PTK'da klinikopatolojik prognostik faktörler ile SDC-1 ve SDC-4 arasındaki ilişki Spearman korelasyon analizi ile değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Papillary thyroid cancer (PTC) is the most common endocrine cancer in the world. Biomarkers are needed for disease diagnosis and prediction of prognosis. To date, the roles of serum Syndecan 1 (SDC-1) and Syndecan 4 (SDC-4) levels in the diagnosis and prediction of prognosis of PTC have not been evaluated. In this study, the role of changes in serum SDC-1 and SDC-4 values in the diagnosis of PTC and the relationship between clinicopathological prognostic factors were evaluated. Materials and Methods: Between 2021-and 2022, serum samples were obtained from 60 patients who presented with thyroid nodules and then decided to have an operation by performing a thyroid fine-needle aspiration biopsy. Of these, 30 volunteer PTC and 30 benign thyroid nodule (BTN) cases meeting the working conditions were included in the study. Serum samples were taken again 3 months after the operation from patients diagnosed with PTC. SDC-1 and SDC-4 levels were studied in all serum samples. Their levels were compared between groups by appropriate statistical analysis. The diagnostic power of SDC-1 and SDC-4 in terms of PTC was evaluated by ROC curve analysis. Diagnostic sensitivity and specificity were calculated. The relationship between clinicopathological prognostic factors and SDC-1 and SDC-4 in PTC was evaluated with Spearman correlation analysis. The SPSS Windows version 22.0 package program was used for statistical analysis. Statistical significance was defined as p < 0.05. Results: Preoperative serum SDC-1 levels were higher in PTC than in the BTN group (p=0.036). However, there was no significant difference in SDC-4 levels between malignant and benign nodules (p=0.647). SDC-1 and SDC-4 levels were significantly decreased after PTC patients were operated on (p=0.003 and p=0.005, respectively). For the cut-off value of serum SDC-1 of 62,085 ng/ml in the diagnosis of PTC, the sensitivity was calculated as 63.3% and the specificity as 60%. Although serum SDC-1 levels were higher in patients with ATA intermediate risk compared to low-risk PTC patients, this was not statistically significant. A positive correlation was found between serum SDC-1 and thyroid capsule invasion (r=0.401, p=0.028). Conclusion: Serum SDC-1 levels are increased in malignant thyroid nodules. Serum SDC-1 may be a potential marker for the diagnosis of PTC due to its good sensitivity (63.3%) and specificity (60%). In addition, the results suggest that the positive correlation between serum SDC-1 level and capsular inflammation in PTC may be useful in determining the prognosis of the disease. However, further studies are needed in this regard. However, we believe that evaluation with a serum SDC-4 level will not be useful for the diagnosis of PTC.