Hastanede yatan çocuklarda gelişen kandideminin özellikleri, risk faktörleri ve sonuçları
Characteristics, risk factors and consequences of candidemia in hospitalized children
  1. Tez No: 731233
  2. Yazar: BURCU ŞAHİN PAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA NUR ÖZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Candidemia, child, risk factor, mortality, antifungal susceptibility
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Çocuk Sağl. ve Has. Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç Hastanede yatan hastalarda ortaya çıkan kandideminin risk faktörlerini ve klinik özelliklerini belirlemek, mortaliteye etkisini tanımlamak, Candida albicans ve non-albicans Candida spp'nin sebep olduğu kandidemide antifungal duyarlılığı ve tedavi yönetimini değerlendirmek amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem Çalışmaya Ocak 2005 – Aralık 2020 arasında Dr. Sami Ulus Kadın Doğum, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde yatarak izlenirken kan kültüründe Candida spp üremesi olan 1 ay – 18 yaş arası çocuk hastalar dahil edildi. Yenidoğanlar, hematoloji/onkoloji hastaları ve immün yetmezlik tanısı olan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Hastaların tıbbi kayıtlarından demografik özellikleri, tanı anındaki laboratuvar ve görüntüleme bulguları incelendi. Üreyen Candida cinsi ve antifungal duyarlılıkları, uygulanan antifungal tedaviler, kateterin çıkarılma durumu, kandidemiye sekonder organ disseminasyonu ve prognoz kaydedildi. Candida suşlarının antifungal duyarlılıkları CLSI tarafından önerilen M27-A3 ve M27-S4 standartlarına göre mikrodilusyon yöntemi ile çalışıldı. Bulgular Toplam 167 hastada (%58,7 erkek) 185 kandidemi episodu değerlendirildi. Birden fazla kandidemi episodu olan toplam 12 hasta vardı. Hastaların yaş ortancası 14,1 ay(aralık; 1-211 ay) idi. Yaş grubu dağılımında hastaların %25'i
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim It was aimed to determine the risk factors and clinical features of candidemia in hospitalized patients, define its effect on mortality, and evaluate the antifungal susceptibility and treatment management in candidemia caused by Candida albicans and non-albicans Candida spp. Materials (Patients) and Methods Pediatric patients aged one month to 18 years who had Candida spp in their blood culture while they were hospitalized in Dr. Sami Ulus Gynecology, Child Health and Diseases Education and Research Hospital between January 2005 and December 2020 were included in the study. Newborns, hematology/oncology patients, and patients diagnosed with immunodeficiency were excluded from the study. Demographic characteristics, laboratory and imaging findings at the time of diagnosis were examined from the patients' medical records. Growing Candida genus and its antifungal susceptibility, antifungal treatments, catheter removal status, organ dissemination secondary to candidemia and prognosis were recorded. Antifungal susceptibility of Candida strains was studied by the microdilution method according to M27-A3 and M27-S4 standards recommended by CLSI. Results A total of 185 candidemia episodes were evaluated in 167 patients (58.7% male). There were 12 patients with multiple episodes of candidemia. The median age of the patients was 14.1 months (range; 1-211 months). In the age group distribution, 25% of the patients were younger than 3 months, 20% were between 3-12 months, and 55% were 12 months and over. On the median 19th (range; 1 – 434 days) day of hospitalization, Candida growth was detected in the blood culture. Of the patients, 84.4% had an underlying disease, 95.1% had antibiotic use, 67.6% had a history of hospitalization in the last 3 months, 63.8% had a central venous catheter (CVC), 50.8% had intensive care unit admission, and 46.5% had a history of mechanical ventilation. C. albicans were grown in 31.4% and non-albicans Candida in 33.5% of the patients. Untyped Candida was growth in 65 (35.1%) patients. Among the isolates studied for antifungal susceptibility; while there was no resistance to fluconazole, voriconazole, and amphotericin B in C. albicans, 7.4% of the isolates in C. parapsilosis were resistant to fluconazole and 7.4% were dose-dependently sensitive to voriconazole. In C. tropicalis, 90% of the isolates were fluconazole susceptible, and 10% were dose-dependent. Neutropenia was detected in 17 (9.2%) episodes, lymphopenia in 32 (17.3%) and thrombocytopenia in 55 (29.7%) episodes, hypophosphatemia in 56.9%, hypoalbuminemia in 51.9% . The mortality risk was 33.88 times (p=0.001) higher in those with thrombocytopenia and 4.04 times (p=0.030) in those with hypoalbuminemia. Presence of CVC, intensive care hospitalization, mechanical ventilation, presence of thrombocytopenia and hypoalbuminemia, elevated liver and kidney function tests and development of endocarditis were associated with increased mortality in patients. The median length of stay in the hospital was 48 days (range; 6-653 days). A total of 33.5% of patients died. There was no significant difference between the candidemia age and mortality rates (p=0.974). Conclusion In our study, C. albicans and non-albicans Candida species were equally distributed, and no resistance to azoles was found in C. albicans. In contrast, resistance rates in non-albicans Candida species were lower than in the literature. Knowing the isolated Candida species and its antifungal susceptibility is very important in determining the antifungal treatments for patients.