Üniversite öğrencilerinde tesettür algısı ve dinsel yönelim biçimleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between the perception of the hijab and religious order in university students
  1. Tez No: 732770
  2. Yazar: MERVENUR AĞCAYAZI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FATMA GÜL CİRHİNLİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Din, Sosyoloji, Religion, Sociology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Giyim, Tesettür, Tesettür Algısı, Din, Dini Yönelim, Clothing, Hijab, Perception of Hijab, Religion, Religious Orientation
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Felsefe ve Din Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 147
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi'nde 2019 yılında öğrenim gören tesettürlü üniversite öğrencilerinin giyim tercihlerinde tesettür algısı ile dini yönelim değişkenleri arasındaki ilişki incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın çalışma grubunu 500 öğrenci oluşturmuştur. Katılımcıların dini yönelimleri hakkında veri toplamak için Dini Yönelim Ölçeği (Allport ve Ross, 1969); tesettür algılarını tespit etmek için Tesettür Algısı Ölçeği (Çaylak, 2016) kullanılmıştır. Katılımcıların sosyo-demografik özelliklerine göre dağılımı frekans analiziyle gösterilmiş, Tesettür Algısı ve Dini Yönelim Ölçekleri puanlarına dair tanımlayıcı istatistikler verilmiştir. Demografik özelliklere, Tesettür Algısı Ölçeği alt boyutlarına ve Dini Yönelim Ölçeğine göre puanların karşılaştırmasında; bağımsız değişken 2 gruplu ise bağımsız gruplarda t testi, 2'den fazla gruptan oluşuyor ise tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanılmıştır. Katılımcıların Tesettür Algısı Ölçeği ve Dini Yönelim Ölçekleri puanlarının arasındaki ilişkiyi saptamak için Pearson Momentler Çarpımı Korelasyon Analizi yapılmıştır. Dini yönelim ölçeğinin tesettür algısı üzerindeki etkisinin belirlenmesi amacıyla dini yönelim ölçeği alt boyutlarının bağımsız, tesettür algısı ölçeği alt boyutlarını sırasıyla bağımlı değişken olduğu regresyon modelleri test edilmiştir. Araştırma sonucunda, giyim tercihinde tesettür algısı ölçeğinin kendini tanımlama durumuna göre değişimi incelendiğinde; tüm alt boyutların kendini tanımlama durumuna göre anlamlı farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Ailenin giyim tercihine etkisi alt boyutu için; kendini dindar olarak tanımlayanların ortalaması diğer grupların hepsinden anlamlı derecede daha yüksek olduğu görülmüştür. Giyimde tesettür algısı ölçeğinin örtünme sebebine göre değişimi incelendiğinde; giyinmeye yönelik dini hassasiyet ve giyim tercihini dindarlıkla ilişkilendirme alt boyutlarının örtünme sebebine göre anlamlı düzeyde farklılık gösterdiği görülmüştür. Buna göre içsel dini yönelim alt boyutunun giyinmeye yönelik dini hassasiyet ile pozitif yönlü, giyim tercihini dindarlıkla ilişkilendirme ile pozitif yönlü, giyimde dinin belirleyici etkisi/sekülerleşme ile negatif yönlü, ailede tesettür moda algısı ile negatif yönlü, ailenin dini tutumu ile pozitif yönlü, sosyal çevrenin bireyin giyim tercihine etkisi ile pozitif yönlü, tüketimde markaya önem verme ile negatif yönlü, kimlik kazanma inancı ile pozitif yönlü, giyimin mutluluk etkisi ile negatif yönlü anlamlı ilişkisi bulunmaktadır. Dışsal dini yönelim alt boyutunun giyinmeye yönelik dini hassasiyet ile pozitif yönlü, sosyal çevrenin bireyin giyim tercihine etkisi ile pozitif yönlü, kimlik kazanma inancı ile pozitif yönlü, sosyal medya ile pozitif yönlü anlamlı ilişkisi bulunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, the relationship between the perception of hijab in the clothing preferences of veiled university students studying at Sivas Cumhuriyet University in 2019 and how this perception is affected in the context of family, social environment, consumer culture, psychological and social media, as well as fashion, and the relationship between religious orientation variables has been tried to be investigated. The study group of the research consisted of 500 university students, including hijab female students. The Allport and Ross Religious Orientation Scale was used to collect data on the religious orientation of the participants, and the Newbie Hijab Perception Scale was used to determine their perceptions of veiling. The distribution of the participants according to their socio-demographic characteristics was shown by frequency analysis, and descriptive statistics were given for the scores of the Perception of Veiling and Religious Orientation Scales. In the comparison of the scores according to the demographic characteristics of the participants, the sub-dimensions of the Veiling Perception Scale and the Religious Orientation Scale; If the independent variable had 2 groups, t-test was used for independent groups, and if it consisted of more than 2 groups, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was used. Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Analysis was performed for the relationship between the participants' Veiling Perception Scale and Religious Orientation Scale scores. In order to determine the effect of the religious orientation scale on the perception of veiling, regression models were tested in which the sub-dimensions of the religious orientation scale were independent and the sub-dimensions of the veiling perception scale were dependent variables, respectively. As a result of the research, when the change of the scale of perception of veiling in clothing preference according to self-definition status is examined; It was observed that all sub-dimensions differed significantly according to self-definition status. For the sub-dimension of the effect of the family on the clothing preference; It was seen that the mean of those who defined themselves as religious was significantly higher than all other groups. For the sub-dimension of the effect of the family on the clothing preference; It was seen that the mean of those who defined themselves as religious was significantly higher than all other groups. When the change in the scale of perception of veiling in clothing according to the reason for covering is examined; It was observed that the sub-dimensions of religious sensitivity towards dressing and associating clothing preference with religiosity differed significantly according to the reason for covering. Accordingly, the internal religious orientation sub-dimension has a positive direction with religious sensitivity towards dressing, a positive direction with associating clothing preference with religiosity, a negative direction with the determining effect of religion/secularization in clothing, a negative direction with the fashion perception of hijab in the family, a positive direction with the religious attitude of the family, and a negative direction with the social environment. There is a positive relationship with the effect of the individual's clothing preference, a negative relationship with the importance of giving importance to the brand in consumption, a positive relationship with the belief in gaining identity, and a negative relationship with the happiness effect of clothing. The external religious orientation sub-dimension has a positive relationship with religious sensitivity towards dressing, a positive relationship with the effect of the social environment on the individual's clothing choice, a positive relationship with the belief in gaining identity, and a positive relationship with social media.