Diyabetik ve nondiyabetik retinopatili hastalarda betatrophin ve kartonektin düzeyleri
Betatrophin and cartonectin levels in patients with diabetic and nondiabetic retinopathy
- Tez No: 733948
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİR DÖNDER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Betatrophin, cartonectin, diabetic retinopathy
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Bu çalışmada diyabetik ve nondiyabetik retinopatisi bulunan hastalarda betatrophin ve kartonektin seviyeleri ile diyabetik retinopatinin erken dönemde tanı ve tespitinde olası rollerinin araştırılması hedeflenmiştir. Çalışmaya diyabetik retinopatisi (DR) olan 21 hasta, nondiyabetik retinopatisi (NDR) olan 21 hasta, diyabetik komplikasyonsuz (DK) olan 21 hasta ve 21 sağlıklı kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 84 kişi dahil edilmiştir. Hasta grubu: Fırat Üniversitesi Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim ve bağlı Bilim Dallarındaki klinikler ile Göz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalına başvuran hastaların değerlendirilmesine bağlı olarak oluşturulmuştur. Tüm katılımcıların demografik özellikleri, VKİ, HbA1c, glukoz, insülin, HOMA-IR, kan lipid düzeyleri, D vitamini, AST, ALT, Plt, üre, kreatinin, Hgb, IL-6, TNF-α, betatrophin ve kartonektin değerleri karşılaştırılmıştır. Gruplar arasında IL-6 açısından anlamlı farklılık görülmüştür (p=0,013). Bu farklılığın kontrol grubu ile diyabetik retinopati arasındaki farktan kaynaklandığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it was aimed to investigate the possible roles of betatrophin and cartonectin levels and the early diagnosis and detection of diabetic retinopathy in patients with diabetic and nondiabetic retinopathy. 21 patients with diabetic retinopathy (DR), 21 patients with nondiabetic retinopathy (NDR), 21 patients with diabetic without complications (DK) and 21 healthy people, a total of 84 people were included in the study. The patient group was formed due to the evaluation of the patients who applied to Fırat University Hospital, the Department of Internal Medicine and it's affiliated Clinics and Ophthalmology Department. Demographic characteristics, BMI, HbAlc, Glucose, Insulin, HOMA-IR, blood lipid levels, vitamin D, AST, ALT, Plt, Urea, Creatinine, Hgb, IL-6, TNF-α, betatrophin and cartonectin values of all participants were compared. There was a significant difference between the groups in terms of IL-6 (p=0,013). This difference was found to be due to the difference between the control group and diabetic retinopathy. There was a significant difference between the groups in terms of TNF-α(p0.002). It has been determined that this difference is due to the difference diabetic retinopathy and other groups. Finally, significant differences were abserved in terms of cartonectin between the groups (p=0,002). It was determined that this difference is due to the difference the control group and other groups. As a result, it was found that IL-6 and betatrophin values were higher in the DR group, and cartonectin levels were lower. Evaluation of these molecules in patients with a diagnosis of diabetic retinopathy will help the diagnose of the disease, and it is especially useful to conduct studies that measure the prospective and diagnostic value in this point.