16 – 24 yaş arası gençlerin COVID-19 salgınına ve aşılarına yönelik algı, tutumlarının değerlendirilerek riskli davranışların etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the effect of risky behaviors by evaluating the perceptions and attitudes of young people between the ages of 16 and 24 against to the COVID-19 epidemic and vaccines.
- Tez No: 734439
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KENAN TOPAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: SARS-CoV-2, Coronavirus infections, Covid-19 vaccines, adolescent, young adult
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adana Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 182
Özet
16 – 24 yaş arası gençlerin Covid-19 salgınına ve aşılarına yönelik algı, tutumlarının değerlendirilerek riskli davranışların etkisinin araştırılması. Amaç:Covid-19 pandemisinin hastalık yükünün hafifletilerek en kısa sürede en az can kaybı ile sonlandırılması aşılama yoluyla toplumsal bağışıklık kazanılmasına bağlıdır. AB üyesi ülkeler içinde en genç nüfus oranına sahip olan ülkemizde, TÜİK 2020 yılı verilerine göre nüfusunun %15,4'ü 15- 24 yaş arası gençlerden oluşmaktadır. Bu çalışmada 16 – 24 yaş arası gençlerinCovid-19 aşı durumları, mevcutCovid-19 salgınına, aşılarına yönelik algı ve tutumlarının değerlendirilmesi ve bu yaş grubunun sağlık davranışları ile ilişkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmaktadır(1). Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu kesitsel tipteki çalışma; 01.12.2021- 28.02.2022 tarihleri arasında Köprülü Kışla Aile Sağlığı Merkezi'nde kayıtlı 16 – 24 yaş arası çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve sağlıklı iletişim kurulabilen ve gönüllü bireylerle yapıldı. Yapılandırılmış anket formu ile sosyodemografik veriler, özgeçmiş, riskli davranışların sorgulanması, riskli davranışlar ve tutum düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amaçlandı.COVID-19 aşıları hakkında algı ve tutuma yönelik sorular soruldu. Riskli Sağlık Davranış Ölçeği ve COVID-19 Salgınına Yönelik Algı ve Tutumları Değerlendirme Ölçeği formu uygulandı. Veriler SPSS 26 programı kullanılarak analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Investigation of the effect of risky behaviors by evaluating the perceptions and attitudes of young people between the ages of 16 and 24 against to the Covid-19 epidemic and vaccines. Aim: Ending the Covid-19 pandemic with the least mortality by reducing the disease burden in the shortest time depends on gaining community immunity through vaccination. In our country, which has the youngest population ratio among EU member states, 15.4% of its population consists of young people between the ages of 15-24, according to the data of TUIK 2020. In this study, it was aimed to evaluate the Covid-19 vaccination status of young people between the ages of 16-24, also their perceptions, and attitudes towards the current Covid-19 pandemic and the relationship of this age group with their health behaviors (1). Material-Method: This cross-sectional study was carried out with volunteers between the ages of 16 and 24, registered in Köprülü Kışla Family Health Center between 01.12.2021 and 28.02.2022, who agreed to participate in the study and who could establish healthy communication. With the structured questionnaire, it was aimed to determine sociodemographic data, medical record, questioning of risky behaviors, levels of risky behaviors and attitude. Questions about perception and attitude about COVID-19 vaccines were asked. The Risky Health Behavior Scale and the Evaluation Scale of Perceptions and Attitudes towards the COVID-19 Epidemic were applied. Datas were analyzed by using the SPSS 26 program. P values less than 0.05 were considered significant. Results: A total of 391 participants, 43.5% of whom were male, with a mean age of 19.4 ± 2.4 years, were included in our study. 43.5% of the participants had university education and 14.6% of them had low income level. 27.62% of participants had Covid-19, from within them 12,3 % had not vaccinated against to the Covid-19 and 89.3% had not vaccinated for recent seasonal flu. It has been observed that there is a positive correlation between the number of Covid-19 vaccines and the level of belief in the protection of Covid-19 vaccines, the belief that the epidemic will be brought under control, and the belief that the vaccine should be obligatory. It was observed that there was a negative correlation between the number of Covid-19 vaccines and the scale score of the perception of the reasons for the Covid-19 epidemic. Also, no relationship was observed between the number of Covid-19 vaccines and risky health behaviors. The positive effect of the family physician on the decision to be vaccinated against Covid-19 was found to be significantly higher than the unvaccinated participants. As a result of the binary logistic regression analysis, the predictors of the Covid-19 vaccination behavior of the participants were being single (OR: 59.14 95%-CI: 11.2- 312.2), the mother's Covid-19 vaccination (OR: 4.56 95%- CI: 1.39-14.94), father's Covid-19 vaccination (OR: 4.51 95%-CI: 1.42-14.29), sibling's Covid-19 vaccination (OR: 8.70%) 95-CI: 3.49- 21.67) and having a low substance use score (OR: 0.22 95%-CI: 0.08- 0.58). Conclusion: We believe that our study will contribute to the literature which has limited number of studies conducted on adolescents and young adults, who can be silent carriers, who are observed to have more asymptomatic COVID-19 with a relatively high risk perception, and also cause a positive impact on the management of the current pandemic, which is a public health problem.