COVID-19 geçiren ve COVID-19 temaslı bireylerde bilişsel baş etme yöntemleri, depresyon ve anksiyete belirtileri arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması
The relationship between cognitive coping strategies depression and anxiety symptoms among patients with COVID-19 and indivıduals exposed to COVID-19
- Tez No: 738063
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENK AYPAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Covid-19, ruh sağlığı, depresyon, stres, anksiyete, Covid-19, Mental health, depression, stress, anxiety
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
AMAÇ:. COVID-19 salgınının ileriki süreçlerde toplumların ruh sağlığına nasıl etki edeceği bilinmese de daha önce yaşanan salgınlar bireylerde depresyon, kaygı, strese neden olmakta ve travma boyutuna ulaşabilecek etkilerin olduğu gösterilmiştir. Covid-19 virusu bireylerin fiziksel sağlığını etkilemekle kalmayıp,aynı zamanda enfekte olsun olmasın tüm nüfusun psikolojik sağlığını ve refahını da etkilemektedir.Çalışmada Covid-19 pandemisi sürecinde covid-19 enfeksiyonu geçiren ve covid-19 temaslı bireylerin hastalığı ve sosyal desteklerini algılama düzeyleri değerlendirilerek depresyon ve anksiyete ve baş etme becerileri ,olası müdahale alanlarının belirlenmesi amaçlanmaktadır GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Araştırmamız covid-19 pandemisi süresince covid geçiren ya da covid-19 temaslılarının psikolojik açıdan nasıl etkilendiğinin araştırılması amacıyla Şubat 2021- Temmuz 2021 tarihleri arasında Pursaklar bölgesine bağlı Saray Aile Sağlığı Merkezinde yapılmıştır. Çalışmaya 18-75 yaş arasında en az 300 kişi olacak şekilde hasta dahil edilmiştir. Araştırmamızda sosyodemografik bilgi formu ve depresyon ve anksiyete ölçeği kısa formu, olayların etkisi ölçeği, çok boyutlu algılanan sosyal destek ölçeği, bilişsel duygu düzenleme ölçeği kullanılmıştır. BULGULAR: Araştırmaya dahil çoğunluğu kadın ve evlidir. Daha önce psikiyatrik tedavi görmüş olanların oranı %10,1; şu an da psikiyatrik ilaç kullananların oranı %8,0; ailesinde psikiyatrik hastalık öyküsü olanların oranı %10,2'dir Kişilerin geçmişte intihar girişimi olanların oranı %2,2; geçmişte kendine zarar verici davranışta bulunmuş olanların oranı %2,7'dir. Covid 19 sürecinde hastanede veya yoğun bakımda kalmış olanların oranı %7,9; Covid 19 hastaları ile doğrudan temas etmek zorunda kalmış olanların oranı %59,0; Covid 19 nedeniyle yoğun bakımda, hastanede yatan yakını olanların oranı %35,7; Covid 19 karantina sürecinde yardıma ihtiyaç duymuş olanların oranı %52,8; Yiyecek, market, alışveriş ihtiyacı olanların oranı %38,6; Covid 19 karantina sürecinde yeterince destek aldığını düşünenlerin oranı %82,2; akrabalarından destek alanların oranı %37,3; Covid 19 karantina sürecinde çalışma koşullarının etkilendiğini düşünenlerin oranı %31,4; maaşı kesilenlerin oranı %58,8; Covid 19 ile ilgili olarak karantina sürecinde dışarı çıkmak zorunda kalmış olanların oranı %13,2; hastane kontrolü için dışarı çıkanların oranı %8,6; Covid 19 hastalığı geçirenlerden şikayetleri karantina süresi ve sonrası devam edenlerin oranı %57,6; şikayeti hafif olanların oranı %88,8'dir SONUÇ: Covid-19 kişilerin depresyon, anksiyete ve stres düzeylerini arttırdığı saptanmıştır.Covid 19 temaslı ve hastaları yalnızca fiziksel semptomları açısından değil aynı zamanda psikolojik anlamda da desteklenmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
PURPOSE:Although it is not known how the COVID-19 epidemic will affect the mental health of societies in the future, it has been shown that previous epidemics have caused depression, anxiety, stress in individuals and can reach the level of trauma. The Covid-19 virus not only affects the physical health of individuals, but also affects the psychological health and well-being of the entire population, whether infected or not. In our study, the perception levels of the disease and social support of individuals who had covid-19 infection and were in contact with covid-19 during the Covid-19 pandemic were evaluated, it was aimed to determine depression and anxiety and coping skills, possible intervention areas. MATERIALS AND METHOD: Our research was conducted at Saray Family Health Center in Pursaklar region between February 2021 and July 2021 to investigate how individuals who had covid or were contacted with covid-19 were affected psychologically during the covid-19 pandemic. At least 300 patients aged 18-75 years were included in the study. In our study, sociodemographic information form and short form of depression and anxiety scale, effect of events scale, multidimensional perceived social support scale, cognitive emotion regulation scale jave been used. FINDINGS: The majority of those included in the study are women and married. The rate of those who have received psychiatric treatment before is 10.1%, the rate of those currently using psychiatric drugs is 8.0%; The rate of those with a family history of psychiatric disease is 10.2%. The rate of individuals who have attempted suicide in the past is 2.2%, and the rate of those who have committed self-harming behavior in the past is 2.7%. The rate of those who stayed in hospital or intensive care during the Covid 19 process is 7.9%, the rate of those who had to come into direct contact with Covid 19 patients is 59.0%; the rate of those who have relatives in the intensive care unit due to Covid 19 is 35.7%, the rate of those who need help during the Covid 19 quarantine process is 52.8%; the rate of those who need food, market and shopping is 38.6%; the rate of those who think that they have received enough support during the Covid 19 quarantine period is 82.2%; the rate of those who received support from their relatives was 37.3%; rate of individuals who think that working conditions were affected during the Covid 19 quarantine process is 31.4%;the rate of those whose salaries were cut is 58.8%; rate of individuals who had to go out during the quarantine process regarding Covid 19 is 13.2%; rate of participants who went out for hospital check-ups was 8.6%; rate of those who had Covid 19 disease whose complaints continued during and after the quarantine period was 57.6%; rate of individuals with mild complaints is 88.8%. RESULT: It has been determined that Covid-19 increases people's depression, anxiety and stress levels. Covid 19 contacts and patients should be supported not only in terms of their physical symptoms but also psychologically