Boyun ve omuz ağrısı ile başvuran miyofasiyal ağrı sendromlu hastaların ağrı semptomu üzerine akupunkturun akut analjezik etkisinin saptanması
Determination of the acute analgesic effect of acupuncture on the pain symptom of patients with myofascial pain syndrome presenting with neck and shoulder pain
  1. Tez No: 739598
  2. Yazar: AYBÜKE ÜNSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. VİLDAN MEVSİM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu, boyun ağrısı, omuz ağrısı, akupunktur, myofascial pain syndrome, neck pain, shoulder pain, acupuncture
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Boyun ve omuz ağrısı ile başvuran miyofasiyal ağrı sendromlu hastaların ağrı semptomu üzerine akupunkturun akut analjezik etkisini saptamaktır. Yöntem: Çalışma paralel grup, çift kör, randomize kontrollü deney olarak yürütülmüştür. Araştırmaya DEÜ Eğitim Aile Sağlığı Merkezlerine başvuran 18 yaş üzeri, boyun ve omuz ağrısı olan miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu, dahil edilme ve dışlanma kriterlerini karşılayan gönüllü 60 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Blok randomizasyon yöntemiyle hastalar müdahale ve kontrol grubuna ayrılmıştır. Akupunktur uygulayıcı hekim tarafından müdahale grubundaki 30 hastaya geleneksel Çin tıbbı prensipleri altında bir akupunktur seansı uygulanmış olup, kontrol grubuna akupunktur noktası olmayan noktalara yüzeyel iğneleme yapılmıştır. İğneler 20 dakika vücutta kalmıştır. Veri toplama aracı olarak; Hasta Veri Formu ve VAS (visuel analog skala) kullanılmıştır. Hastaların 0. dakika ve 30. dakika VAS skorları ölçülmüştür. Veri toplama akupunktur uygulayıcı hekim dışında bir görevli tarafından gerçekleştirilmiştir. İstatiksel analiz olarak; tanımlayıcı analiz, bağımlı ve bağımsız gruplarda t testi, ki kare analizi, fisher's exact testi ve ANOVA kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Akut boyun ağrısı ve omuz ağrısıyla başvuran hastaların başlangıçta yapılan ölçümlerine göre demografik değişkenler ve VAS skorları arasında farklılık saptanmayıp gruplar birbirine benzerdi. Başlangıç değerlendirmede VAS skoru müdahale grubunda 7,03 ± 0,92 ve kontrol grubunda 6,80 ± 1,03 olarak saptandı( p=0,361). Müdahale grubuna akupunktur uygulandıktan sonraki 30. dakikada, ağrı değerlendirmesine göre VAS skoru 2,23 ± 1,16 olarak saptanırken, kontrol grubundaki VAS skoru 5,93 ± 1,08 saptanmış olup, müdahale grubunda kontrol grubuna göre ağrıda %37 azalma saptanmıştır (p=0,000). Sonuç: Boyun ve omuz ağrısı ile başvuran MAS'lı hastaların ağrı semptomu üzerine akupunkturun akut analjezik etkisi olduğu saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of the study was to determine the acute analgesic effect of acupuncture on the pain symptom of patients with myofascial pain syndrome who presented with neck and shoulder pain. Method: The study was conducted as a parallel group, double-blind, randomized controlled experiment. Sixty volunteer patients over 18 years of age who applied to DEU Education Family Health Centers, had neck and shoulder pain and met the criteria for myofascial pain syndrome, inclusion and exclusion were included in the study. Patients were divided into intervention and control groups using the block randomization method. An acupuncture session under the principles of traditional Chinese medicine was applied to 30 patients in the intervention group by the acupuncture practitioner, and superficial needling was applied to the non-acupuncture points in the control group. The needles remained in the body for 20 minutes. As a data collection tool; Patient Data Form and VAS (visual analog scale) were used. The 0th minute and 30th minute VAS scores of the patients were measured. Data collection was conducted by an officer other than the acupuncture practitioner. As statistical analysis; descriptive analysis, dependent and independent groups t-test, chi-square analysis, Fisher's exact test and ANOVA were used. Findings: According to the initial measurements of the patients presenting with acute neck pain and shoulder pain, there was no difference between demographic variables and VAS scores, and the groups were similar to each other. At the initial evaluation, the VAS score was 7.03 ± 0.92 in the intervention group and 6.80 ± 1.03 in the control group (p=0.361). At the 30th minute after the application of acupuncture in the intervention group, the VAS score was found to be 2.23 ± 1.16 according to the pain assessment, while the VAS score in the control group was 5.93 ± 1.08, and a 37% decrease in pain was found in the intervention group compared to the control group (p). Results: It was determined that acupuncture had an acute analgesic effect on the pain symptom of patients with MAS who presented with neck and shoulder pain.