Tip 1 diyabetli adolesanların sosyal çevrelerinin metabolik kontrol üzerine olan etkilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of social factors on metabolic control of adolescents with TYPE 1 diabetes mellitus
  1. Tez No: 740915
  2. Yazar: HAWWA ZAHİRA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEHRA AYCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 1 diabetes, Adolescents, Metabolic control
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Tip 1 diyabet, insülinin mutlak eksikliği sonucu oluşan karbonhidrat, yağ ve protein metabolizma bozukluğuna yol açan kronik bir hastalıktır. Hastalığın yönetiminde insülin yerine koyma tedavisi hayati önem taşımaktadır. Bununla birlikte beslenme ve egzersiz diğer tedavi bileşenleridir. Tip 1 diyabetli çocuk ve adolesanlar, diyabetlerini iyi yönetebilmek için belli bir disiplin içerisinde yaşamak zorundadırlar. Her gün kan şekerinin izlenmesi, önerilen beslenme ve egzersiz programlarının yapılması ve kan şekeri düzeylerine göre insülin uygulamaları gerekmektedir. Bütün bunların her gün yapılacak olması diyabetle yaşamın kolay olmadığının anlaşılması için yeterlidir. Diyabet yönetimi günün her anında olması gerektiğinden yalnızca sağlık profesyonelleri tarafından yürütülen bir süreç değildir. Diyabetli çocuğun ailesi, arkadaşları, öğretmenleri ve diğer okul çalışanlarının tedavi süreçlerine yeterli katkı ve destek sağlamaları gerek metabolik kontrolün iyileşmesinde gerekse yaşam kalitesinin artmasında çok önemlidir. Tip 1 diyabetli çocukların yaşadıkları çevrenin diyabet yönetimine olumlu ya da olumsuz katkıları farklı yaş gruplarında aynı değildir. Adolesan dönem çocukluktan erişkinliğe geçiş dönemi olup kendi doğasında zorluklar barındıran bir dönemdir. Bu dönemde Tip 1 diyabet gibi kronik bir durum ile başedebilmenin farklı zorlukları da olabilir. Biz bu çalışmada adolesan yaş grubundaki Tip 1 diyabetli hastaların sosyal çevrelerinin metabolik kontrol üzerine olan etkilerini araştırmayı ve elde edeceğimiz bulgularla adolesan döneme özgü öneriler geliştirmeye amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, Endokrinoloji Bilim Dalı, Diyabet Polikliniğinde en az bir yıldır takip edilen 10-19 yaş arası, Tip 1 diyabet tanıl 110 adolesan çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalara, araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen kişisel, ailesel, okul ile ilgili ve diyabet yönetimi ile ilgili bilgiler içeren anket uygulandı. Ayrıca hasta dosyalarından oluşturulan veri formu ile klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları elde edildi. Metabolik kontrol için son bir yıllık HbA1c ortalaması alındı. HbA1c %9 kötü metabolik kontrol olarak kabul edildi. Anket soruları ile diyabetli adolesanların aile, okul ve özyönetim durumlarının tespiti ve bu çevresel faktörlerin metabolik kontrole etkisi değerlendirildi. SPSS 11.5 paket programında tanımlayıcı istatistikler ve korelasyon analizleri yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and objective: Type 1 Diabetes Mellitus is a chronic diseases with disorder of carbohydrate, lipid and protein metabolism caused by absolute deficiency of insulin secretion. Insulin replacement therapy is vital in the management of the disease. Medical nutrition therapy and exercise are other important components of the treatment. Children and adolescents with type 1 diabetes need to have a certain discipline in order to manage their disease well. They need to monitor blood sugar level and adjust insulin dozes accordingly and follow recommended nutrition therapy and exercise programs on a daily basis. This shows that management of diabetes is not an easy task. This task needs to be done every moment of every day, thus it is not only a responsibility of medical professionals but family, peers, teachers and school personals play important role in management as well. Support and contributions from family, friends and teachers are important for improved metabolic control and quality of life. Negative or positive contributions from the environmental they live is different for different age groups. Adolescence is the transition period from childhood to adulthood with difficulties of its own nature. Coping with a chronic disease like type 1 diabetes in this difficult period is a big challenge for children especially adolescents. In this study we aimed to find the environmental factors that effect metabolic control of adolescents with type 1 diabetes. We planned to use the results of this study to establish recommendations specific to adolescence. Material and Method: 110 adolescents diagnosed with type 1 diabetes, aged 10-19 years with a follow up duration of at least 1 year in Diabetes Polyclinic of Ankara University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Pediatric Endocrinology were included in this study. A questionnaire developed by the researcher, containing personal, family, school and diabetes management questions, was applied to the patients. Additional data form was used to obtain clinical and laboratory findings from patient files. Metabolic control was evaluated by using last year's average HbA1c values. HbA1c values 9% as poor metabolic control. Information about family, school and self-management of diabetes were obtained using questionnaire and data form. Effect of these environmental factors on metabolic control were analyzed. Descriptive analysis and correlations were done using SPSS 11.5 data packet and p values < 0.05 were considered statistically significant. Findings: The mean age, age at diagnosis and duration of diabetes was 14.59±2.58, 8.6±3.6 and 5.9±3.5 years respectively. 50% of the patients were girls and 50% were boys. 89.1% (n=98) of the patients were using Multiple Daily Injections (MDI), 10.9% (n=12) were using Continuous Insulin Infusion (CSII) and the mean insulin dose was 0.93±0.29 units/kg/day. Last year's mean HbA1c value was 8.40±1.7 %. 17.3% of patients were in good, 56.4% moderate and 26.4% were in poor metabolic control. 44.5 % of patients had concomitant disease with diabetes and 15.5% of this was Hashimoto's thyroiditis. 86.4% of the patients lived in nuclear family and their intra-familial relationships were found to be 'good'. Education level of the mothers was lower than of fathers and 71.8% of mothers were housewives. Mostly mothers were helping patients with diabetes management. The income level was found to be below the minimum wage in 48.2% of families. There were no statistically significant relationship between family factors and metabolic control. Only three patients included in this study were not going to school, 41.8% of them were going to secondary school, 35.5% to high school and 11.8% to university. School performance of 44.9 % of patients were reported to be good. In majority of adolescents, being a diabetic patient was neither an obstacle for school success nor affected their school attendance. It was observed that the classroom (51.4%) was the most preferred place for insulin administration at school. There were 17.8% of adolescents who had problems with diabetes management at school. No statistically significant relationship was found between school-related factors and metabolic control. Factors related to treatment adherence were evaluated in two different ways. One was using answers to questionnaires and other by analyzing patient files. It was observed that there was inconsistency between information given by the patients and information obtained through the files. Among these factors there were only two statistically significant findings. Significant positive correlation was found between metabolic control and use of proper carbohydrate counting method in medical nutrition therapy and regular hospital controls (p=0.002 and p=0.024). Result: Majority of patients included in this study had moderate or poor metabolic control. No significant relationship was found between family or school related factors and metabolic control. Proper use of carbohydrate counting method in medical nutrition therapy and regular hospital visits significantly improved metabolic control in adolescents. In the light of these results, we suggest that developing approaches specific to adolescence and strengthening their self-management would have a positive effect on their metabolic control.