Yeni kurulmuş tıp fakültelerinde ve eğitim kurumlarında asistan olmak (biz nerdeyiz ?)
Being a resident in new founded faculty of medicine or education instuties (where are we ?)
  1. Tez No: 744512
  2. Yazar: İBRAHİM GÖKHAN DUMAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET NEDİM YANAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: New founded, faculty of medicine, education institutes, being resident
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Yeni kurulmuş tıp fakültelerinde ve eğitim kurumlarında asistan olmak (biz neredeyiz), Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi, Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Uzmanlık Tezi, Hatay,2010Türkiye'de hasta başına düşen doktor sayısındaki süregelen yetersizlik; yönetimleri bu problemi çözmek amacıyla var olanlara ilaveten yeni tıp fakülteleri, özel (veya vakıf) üniversiteler ve Sağlık Bakanlığına bağlı yeni kurumlar ihdas edip bunlar tarafından yürütülen yeni asistan eğitim programları açmaya yöneltmiştir. Bu çalışmalarını desteklemek için de Avrupa birliği ve ABD deki doktor/hasta sayısı oranları gibi istatistiksel verilere başvurmuştur. Bu durum zamanla fakültelerin ve yeni kurulan eğitim kurumlarının altyapılarının yeterliliği konusunda tartışmalara yol açmıştır. Çünkü bu programları destekleyen AB deki European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS ? Union Européenne des Médicins Specialits), European Board of Orthopaedics and Traumatology (EBOT) veya ABD deki Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) and American Board of Orthopaedic Surgeons gibi resmi ve/veya yetkili kuruluşlar yoktur bunun yerine ülkemizde Ulusal Tıp Eğitimi Akreditasyon Komitesi ? UTEAK (Turkish Accreditation Committee For Medical Education) ve Türk Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Birliği Derneği ? TOTBİD (Turkish Society of Orthopaedics and Traumatology) gibi resmi makamlarca henüz tam olarak desteklenmeyen / yetkilendirilmeyen kurumlar vardır.Antakya/Hatay'da yeni (2003) kurulan bir tıp fakültesi olarak; asistan eğitim programları bulunan diğer kurumlar arasındaki pozisyonumuzu saptamayı ve asistanların, eğitim aldıkları kurumların yaşı veya tipini ayırmaksızın, görüşlerini almayı amaçladık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Being a resident in new founded faculty of medicine or education institutes (where are we), Mustafa Kemal University Faculty of Medicine, Thesis in Orthopeadics and Traumatology, Hatay, 2010Chronic shortness in number of physicians per patient in Turkey has urged governments for years to overcome the problem by deploying new medical schools and residency training programs, run by different institutions like state universities, private (or foundations) universities and training institutions that are operated by the Ministry of Health, all over the country. These activities were backed up by the statistical findings in European Union and the United States. This fact then led to arguments about the adequacy and efficacy of the faculty and infrastructure of those newly founded institutions. As there are no officially supported auditing committees like European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS ? Union Européenne des Médicins Specialits), European Board of Orthopaedics and Traumatology (EBOT) or Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME) and American Board of Orthopaedic Surgeons. Instead we have Turkish Accreditation Committee For Medical Education (Ulusal Tıp Eğitimi Akreditasyon Komitesi ? UTEAK) and Turkish Society of Orthopaedics and Traumatology (Türk Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Birliği Derneği ? TOTBİD) which are not truly supported by public authorities. Being one of the newly founded (2003) medical school of the Mustafa Kemal University in Antakya/Hatay we decided to establish our position among the other institutions that have residency training programs and also obtain the perceptions of residents that train in institutions without any differentiation in terms of age and type of these. We constructed a questionnaire on some demographic data and infrastructure but mainly to obtain the opinions and perceptions of the attendants about the adequacy and efficacy of their training programs. Private (or foundations) universities performed worst among all in terms of infrastructural adequacies, curricula (i.e unsatisfactory conferences, insufficient number of surgical skills like trauma surgery (p < 0.05), spinal surgery (p < 0.05), arthroscopic surgery (p < 0.05), hand surgery (p < 0.05), faculty performing all the surgical interventions that should be performed by the residents (p < 0.05), and preference for residency. All residents complained about the conferences that areunsatisfactory (p < 0.05), insufficient interdisciplinary relations (p < 0.05), some surgical skills like pediatric spinal surgery (p < 0.05), and salaries compromising their training (p < 0.05). All residents think that it is not good to train in newly founded institutes such as in the clinics of new state universities (p < 0.05). Additional payments made in the institutions that were run by the Ministry of Health is attractive for those who want to attend a residency program (p < 0.05). Residents training in private (or foundations) universities and in those that are run by the Ministry of Health complained about the insufficient number of residents (p < 0.05). Residents training in newly founded institutions complained about the insufficient number of faculty members (p < 0.05). Residents training in newly founded institutions and private (or foundations) universities complained about the insufficiency of their laboratories (p < 0.05), The residents all complained of bureucratic procedures, work load, and social facilities sans choix of the institution they are training. Although newly founded we ranked among those institutions that were between the old (developed) and new. Accreditation procedures in Turkey should start as soon as possible, and the curricula set by TOTBİD should be strictly carried out by those institutions who receive residents for training. Inter institutional resident rotations and instructional courses led by TOTEK (Education Council of Turkish Orthopaedics and Trauma Surgery) may help to improve the conditions until the goals are reached